7:16 pm - 11/06/2012

Roh Ji Hoon's Punishment MV

dongwook 7th-Nov-2012 04:15 am (UTC)
I keep reading Rob Jihoon
dongwook 7th-Nov-2012 04:16 am (UTC)
he's really cute, btw c:
markthatcoin 7th-Nov-2012 04:16 am (UTC)
Omg I kind of love everything about this, right down to the wooden chair
markthatcoin 7th-Nov-2012 04:37 am (UTC)
sounds a bit like Hands All Over era Maroon 5
mangomuffins 7th-Nov-2012 04:18 am (UTC)
hmm i like the dance. the song doesn't really go anywhere but it's not bad.
charlotterhys 7th-Nov-2012 04:26 am (UTC)
wtf did I just watch. xD I liked the song quite a lot in a, I watched a significant amount of Enrique Iglesias when I was young kind of way.

But, really. wow. I can't wait to see that live, it should be hilarious.
swhyeon1991 7th-Nov-2012 04:27 am (UTC)
The song is ok. And I hope he won't get too excited during the belt part lol.
klaudya_s 7th-Nov-2012 04:44 am (UTC)
I like him, but not so much like a solo act...he should have debuted with BTOB :)
kamakazza 7th-Nov-2012 04:45 am (UTC)
I spent the whole looking at his belt and laughing calling it the belt dance song, he kept pulling his pants.. i wonder if he had to keep pulling them back down after

Edited at 2012-11-07 04:45 am (UTC)
kelseyum 7th-Nov-2012 05:22 am (UTC)
his voice is nice. he's super hot. and the song is pretty chill.. but lmaaao, i really hope they built him a pair of super stretch-y pants in the crotch area or something, becuase i feel like this could lead to chafing or something lol.
cattleyae 7th-Nov-2012 05:23 am (UTC)
But why ROH Ji Hoon? That bothers me.
strawberry_efeu 7th-Nov-2012 05:46 am (UTC)
idk, in this post: http://omonatheydidnt.livejournal.com/10106331.html people were saying you can romanize a ㄴ like that, and that's how cube & loen have been writing it, so I guess that's what they decided. I've honestly never seen ㄴ romanized as an 'r' before, and I really don't think they intersect as sounds/phonemes, but w/e, I guess. Korean romanization is messed up.
dbsked 7th-Nov-2012 06:53 am (UTC)
no, this surname can be written as Roh (로) and as Noh (노). it is just the same surname.
strawberry_efeu 7th-Nov-2012 07:04 am (UTC)
Um, okay. I kind of get it and I kind of don't.
dbsked 7th-Nov-2012 07:22 am (UTC)
I believe the chinese character for this surname can be read as Roh and as Noh in Korean, that's why they wrote this surname as 로 and as 노 in Korean.

I've read that nowadays South Koreans prefer to write it as 노 and North Koreans prefer to write it as 로, but it is still acceptable to use both in Korean, that's why it can be romanized as Roh.
supplanter 7th-Nov-2012 10:38 pm (UTC)
If they're writing it that way, then they are actively pronouncing it differently, though.

EDIT: in which case maybe it's a dialect thing, more or less.

Edited at 2012-11-07 10:39 pm (UTC)
shintotchi 7th-Nov-2012 05:49 am (UTC)
My lady parts are all essited. It started out and I was just like, ok, average. Good enough to keep my interest, though whoo this guy is hot. Then instead of bottoming out in mediocrity like I thought, it got catchy and I was like, yeah I'm feeling it. Then icing on the cake, he did the belt swag dance and all was beautiful. Love me some fancypants. >:D
the_erotomanic 7th-Nov-2012 06:08 am (UTC)
he looks like a mix of jb (from jj project) and sunggyu.

songs a bit meh.
edanz_castle 7th-Nov-2012 04:22 pm (UTC)
omg he does looks like JB and Sunggyu
cottonowl 7th-Nov-2012 06:26 am (UTC)
Dat brick room! Dat Maroon 5 feeling! He's not bad tho.
dbsked 7th-Nov-2012 06:57 am (UTC)
like the song.
b1gay4 7th-Nov-2012 07:59 am (UTC)
(what)the hell
sounds like a rejected btob song
reaks of being #######################################rushed

it's kind of nice

how does he pull on the belt without tugging on his nads tho lmao
___varying 7th-Nov-2012 08:27 am (UTC)
That girl has an amazing :3 face.
Song's not bad!
kiminikaeru 7th-Nov-2012 10:20 am (UTC)
basic as fuck
pancakeonmyhead 7th-Nov-2012 10:56 am (UTC)
THE DANCE
don't care for the song
also he's kinda cute
asnindie 7th-Nov-2012 12:20 pm (UTC)
I was thinking why his dancing was so stiff then realised the poor boy probably couldn't dance due to the tightness of those pants lol.

Song is like a CNblue reject and the MV is borderline creepy and doesn't really go anywhere. But I think the live should be lulzy enough.
deaaan 7th-Nov-2012 01:38 pm (UTC)
i like the dance but the song and his face is basic af

"the next big thing" cube stop demeaning the term tbh they should've debuted him in a group
yingmoon26 7th-Nov-2012 03:06 pm (UTC)
:/ sorta bland. the song feels like it's missing something the entire way through. the dance though LOL it's...uniqie?
edanz_castle 7th-Nov-2012 04:23 pm (UTC)
The song....mehhh....his voice...yes...his looks....HELL YES! How old is he btw?
asnindie 7th-Nov-2012 07:46 pm (UTC)
I think he's an 88er
strawberry_efeu 7th-Nov-2012 09:17 pm (UTC)
He's a 90er, actually;;
edanz_castle 7th-Nov-2012 09:27 pm (UTC)
WHAT!??? YOU LIE! lol
strawberry_efeu 7th-Nov-2012 09:46 pm (UTC)
edanz_castle 8th-Nov-2012 01:19 am (UTC)
Wow he really does look younger. But still...I was hoping he was an oppa.
-le sighs-
strawberry_efeu 8th-Nov-2012 04:57 am (UTC)
I've pretty much given up hope on oppas debuting anymore. Mostly I just hope that they're not so young that I feel like a creep for stanning them. Are you an 89er too?
edanz_castle 9th-Nov-2012 02:44 am (UTC)
Yes I am an 89er. I had my first taste of hope when Tasty debuted and that one guy Minwoo from 100%....but they are surely rare. lol I understand how you feel. Right now I have a thing for the 3 youngest in EXO. Thank-fully the youngest became legal this year.
strawberry_efeu 9th-Nov-2012 03:44 am (UTC)
I always get excited about groups that have older members in them, but then I end up liking the younger members anyway >.<

lol yes, I definitely know the feeling with EXO. I've given up on ignoring the younger members. As long as they're over 18, it really doesn't matter, right? XD
exo_cath 7th-Nov-2012 04:32 pm (UTC)
I really like the song, dance and mv tbh! Gonna be stanning him I think :)
xxmannequin 7th-Nov-2012 07:51 pm (UTC)
I like the song, and I really like some of the clothing pieces he and the dancers are wearing.
He does look like JB a lot.
dysphoriia 7th-Nov-2012 11:07 pm (UTC)
i could sing sistar's alone to this.
fatjackinc 8th-Nov-2012 03:32 am (UTC)
he aiight but dont strike me strong enough 4 a solo act
falling_empress 8th-Nov-2012 09:34 am (UTC)
idk how else to put this than to say this seems a little too gay for me. i hope their next song will be better...they seem okay but i hate the dance and the outfits, and the music (not the singing).
ruddens 18th-Nov-2012 11:38 pm (UTC)
i love him ghfgafgfa
This page was loaded Aug 30th 2014, 6:29 pm GMT.