11:17 am - 11/07/2012

Sunggyu releases 'SHINE'

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
mangomuffins 7th-Nov-2012 04:16 am (UTC)
why does he sound normal here but like a banshee in infinite's songs... anyways this is ok but his voice sounds like it's getting overpowered.
queenhinata 7th-Nov-2012 05:25 am (UTC)
Omg banshee brb crying rn
ticket_oneway 7th-Nov-2012 04:16 am (UTC)
idk how to put in words my feelings rn omg ;w;
okami_kaoru 7th-Nov-2012 04:21 am (UTC)
MY LIFE IS COMPLETE NOW.

This song is pure perfection, god, I can't even write a coherent comment on it right now - since it's 5 am here but it was worth it, waking up so early just to hear Sunggyu's song, Sunggyu's voice and fall in love a bit more, and I can't even. I feel like crying.

I remember you, wordlessly kissing me as you held my hands
I miss you oh yes I do
I remember your eyes when you stood on my feet and whispered love to me
I miss you oh I still do

awesome translation here

Everything is Sunggyu and nothing hurts.
shiz_lestat 7th-Nov-2012 04:21 am (UTC)
Everything is perfect and nothing hurts

Now I expect him to have sex with the mic stand perform this on music shows

okami_kaoru 7th-Nov-2012 04:27 am (UTC)
YES, PLEASE.

swhyeon1991 7th-Nov-2012 04:24 am (UTC)
I love this. Ugly sobbing rn ;~~~;
lemon_glass 7th-Nov-2012 04:30 am (UTC)
yES YES YES YES YES YES YES YESSSSSSSSS

i thought i wouldnt like it bc i was listening to the teaser and i was like um BUT BUT UBUT YESSSSSSSSSSS
in_noctem 7th-Nov-2012 04:32 am (UTC)
I didn't like how debut era Sunggyu sounded but then he got better but...idk I just think music like this is what he's meant to be doing •﹏•
chinchuu 7th-Nov-2012 05:18 am (UTC)
I just think music like this is what he's meant to be doing
IA
charlotterhys 7th-Nov-2012 04:34 am (UTC)
That's such a beautiful song. ;-; It gives me feels.

WOOLIM PUT THIS FRIGGIN' ALBUM ON ITUNES WHEN IT COMES OUT SO I CAN BUY IT GOD DAMN YOU.
penny_lane_42 7th-Nov-2012 03:04 pm (UTC)
Seriously. I'll download it where I can find it, of course, but I would love to give Gyu my money--I'll totally buy it on itunes if it's possible.
kamakazza 7th-Nov-2012 04:44 am (UTC)
I am in love with this song!!! He sounds sooo goood!!!
dippz 7th-Nov-2012 04:47 am (UTC)


Not what I expected/wanted/hoped for.............

At. All.
xmikutiax 7th-Nov-2012 05:00 am (UTC)
on the bright side there's gna be 6 more songs so maybe you'll like one of them \o/
realme21 7th-Nov-2012 04:47 am (UTC)
Infinite always takes me back in the 60s with their songs.
I hope they swim to different genres next time...
His voice is flawfree though
markthatcoin 7th-Nov-2012 05:04 am (UTC)
I agree about Infinite, but this sounds like late 90s dance pop to me. Could have easily been a Savage Garden song. I really like the verses.
goldenrosalie 7th-Nov-2012 04:51 am (UTC)
EVERYTHING IS BEAUTIFUL AND NOTHING HURTS.
I actually didn't expect it to sound like that because that super short audio teaser sounded exactly like Nell's song. It DOES have Nell sound but with a twist. I love everything about it and it makes me so happy that Sunggyu has such legit good solo stuff. The only thing i'm concerned about is how it will sound live. Those kinda high pitched parts in chorus won't be so easy to pull off perfectly.
uledy 7th-Nov-2012 04:54 am (UTC)
hmmm, i'm still on the fence. i like some parts, but the song seems like the combined parts of similarly composed songs. hm. i'd really like to hear this live.
21banged 7th-Nov-2012 04:54 am (UTC)
This sounds amazing! Leader Gyu has one heck of a voice. And praise the Lord, he doesn't sound as nasally like he does in INFINITE tracks :')
kelseyum 7th-Nov-2012 04:57 am (UTC)
im soooo in love with this song. i always repeat myself, but he seriously has my favourite voice. and it just sounds beautiful in a song like this. he must be so happy to be able to sing in this style. i cannot wait to see how he performs this.

this guy, forever ruining my bias list.

Edited at 2012-11-07 05:09 am (UTC)
mikansama 7th-Nov-2012 05:00 am (UTC)
Surprised at how well Omona is responding to this considering alot of people here hate his voice.

I enjoy it, but I think I'd like it alot more if it was less Nell-sounding... aka the chorus was about an octave lower
engraved_16 7th-Nov-2012 05:59 am (UTC)
I do have to agree with the chorus... it was the questionable part of the song

but i still love that sunggyu's going forward with this style as his solo :)
cassie_cloud9 I Can't ;A;7th-Nov-2012 05:01 am (UTC)
PURE FUCKIN PERFECTION ♥

*ugly sobbing in a corner*
shiz_lestat Re: I Can't ;A;7th-Nov-2012 01:25 pm (UTC)
*joins the ugly sobbing club*
xmikutiax 7th-Nov-2012 05:01 am (UTC)
i'm so proud of him, i've been waiting for this solo since i found out he used to be in a band. this is the kind of music i listen to every day so i love it ;A; can't wait for the mini album \o/
emraem 7th-Nov-2012 05:13 am (UTC)
omg perfect
2ne3rd 7th-Nov-2012 05:17 am (UTC)
As soon as it started I just melted because it was too flawless!
Gyu's voice and the melody matched perfectly together <3

Jongwan we are not worthy of you're perfection for composing this *bow*
likehooligansdo 7th-Nov-2012 05:17 am (UTC)
cryyyyiiinng. its honestly so good i love how infinite has a certain sound even when members do solos ugh its just perfect <333
pivotandsway 7th-Nov-2012 05:19 am (UTC)
I hated Savage Garden when they were popular why would I like it now in Sunggyu form...
flumes 7th-Nov-2012 05:26 am (UTC)
bc it's gyu obvs..
chinchuu 7th-Nov-2012 05:24 am (UTC)
I've had this song on repeat for the last hour. :)

I had a long discussion with another omona member before on the better singer in Infinite and that position still belongs to Woohyun in my opinion, but that is also partially based on the fact that I've always believed Infinite songs don't suit Sunggyu's vocal capabilities.
Music like this is where he shines (no pun intended).
episkia 7th-Nov-2012 05:25 am (UTC)
i'm so confused i love infinite and hate how their non main tracks sound bc i can only stand woohyun's voice for longer than five seconds but this sounds so good????

very nell-ish but i don't mind.
flumes 7th-Nov-2012 05:25 am (UTC)
this is horrible! so boring.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 5:58 pm GMT.