10:16 pm - 11/06/2012

Yoona Makes a Brief Appearance on ‘Strong Heart’



On November 6th, Girls’ Generation’s Yoona made a brief appearance on SBS’s “Strong Heart” as part of a farewell episode for Super Junior’s Leeteuk, a regular cast member of “Strong Heart” who recently left the show and concluded his other activities to enlist in the South Korean army.

During the episode, Yoona revealed that one year ago, Leeteuk had said he was going to enlist in the army. However, whenever she would ask, “When are you going to the army?”, he always answered, “I’m going to go soon.”

Yoona also explained Leeteuk invited her and other artists under SM Entertainment to an MT (editor’s note: membership training, a chance for co-workers or schoolmates to bond through various activities). However, rather than lead the event, Leeteuk instead stayed inside a room to watch TV and play on his cell phone.

Leeteuk explained that he had planned on giving quizzes and prepared prizes, but that Shim Jaewon played music at the MT for three hours. He said, “Everyone was having so much fun that they were just dancing, so I didn’t think there was anywhere for me to fit in.”

MC Shin Dongyup later asked Yoona if she planned to visit Leeteuk when he enlists. She answered, “If my schedule permits.”

Yoona continued, “While he is Super Junior’s leader, I feel that he also played a role as SM artists’ leader really well, and if he’s not in that position anymore, I wonder who is going to create good atmospheres like him.”

Finally, Yoona gave Leeteuk a signed copy of Girls’ Generation’s “MR. TAXI” album, saying, “If it would become of any help, this is to give him strength, with little messages. It’s a gift that’s not really like a gift.”

Sources: TVDailyTVReport; Written by: bhost909@soshified; Contributor: ch0sshi@soshified

 tried embedding a dailymotion video of her cuts. totally didn't work so have a picture instead

realme21 7th-Nov-2012 06:53 am (UTC)
Where is PSY? lol
mentality34 7th-Nov-2012 07:48 am (UTC)
idk but this is just more proof of her affair with psy. tsk tsk
ababobaby 7th-Nov-2012 07:05 am (UTC)
i luuuub her :')
b1gay4 7th-Nov-2012 07:33 am (UTC)
this is why she is my 4th favorite member :,-)

Edited at 2012-11-07 07:33 am (UTC)
markthatcoin 7th-Nov-2012 03:07 pm (UTC)
every time i scroll past this post i wonder if you keep editing this to move her up and down your snsd bias list lolol
uniqlos 7th-Nov-2012 07:58 am (UTC)
i know korea's patriarchal society dictates that all girls must fawn over oppas no matter how much it skeeves them out, so i wonder if the girls are all secretly relieved they're free for two years from this creepy mouth breather that's been skulking around them since they were like, 13.
___sasuka 7th-Nov-2012 11:09 am (UTC)
they're probably throwing a party as we speak!
___sasuka 7th-Nov-2012 11:08 am (UTC)
leeteuk always comes off as the most desperate tryhard doing-too-much motherfucker in any room, so... lol. He acts like the most insecure kid in high school, and that shit is just ngl in a nearly 30-year-old man
chaincombo 7th-Nov-2012 03:46 pm (UTC)


Your comment legit made me ugly laugh, so true, he is always doing the most!
burger 7th-Nov-2012 11:29 am (UTC)
Sigh. Anyway Yoona is so cute and lovely c:
markthatcoin 7th-Nov-2012 12:17 pm (UTC)
The story about his retreat that turned into an SM party is actually kind of sad... No one wants to play with him
yolleh 7th-Nov-2012 01:08 pm (UTC)
Probably with good reason too, let's not lie.
bestsama 7th-Nov-2012 02:06 pm (UTC)
????
markthatcoin 7th-Nov-2012 02:42 pm (UTC)
Yoona also explained Leeteuk invited her and other artists under SM Entertainment to an MT (editor’s note: membership training, a chance for co-workers or schoolmates to bond through various activities). However, rather than lead the event, Leeteuk instead stayed inside a room to watch TV and play on his cell phone.

Leeteuk explained that he had planned on giving quizzes and prepared prizes, but that Shim Jaewon played music at the MT for three hours. He said, “Everyone was having so much fun that they were just dancing, so I didn’t think there was anywhere for me to fit in.”
noneko 7th-Nov-2012 03:01 pm (UTC)
I think it's really telling that instead of joining everyone dancing and having fun, he stayed in a room and watched TV.
markthatcoin 7th-Nov-2012 03:05 pm (UTC)
let's face it, no one is going to turn to him in the middle of a drunken fight with their bestie and shout "LEETEUK! DANCE UP ON ME!"
imyoona 7th-Nov-2012 03:24 pm (UTC)
That probably happened because of his depression. It's kind of fucked up.
markthatcoin 7th-Nov-2012 03:27 pm (UTC)
i didn't think about it that way, that's quite likely :( that really fucking sucks
imyoona 7th-Nov-2012 03:30 pm (UTC)
Yeah, feeling alienated is a symptom of depression. I know he's annoying but that particular situation makes me sad for him.
markthatcoin 7th-Nov-2012 04:20 pm (UTC)
Ik, I don't wish that on anyone :(
toshi830 7th-Nov-2012 12:20 pm (UTC)
MC Shin Dongyup later asked Yoona if she planned to visit Leeteuk when he enlists. She answered, “If my schedule permits.”

in other words... probably no.
mjspice 7th-Nov-2012 01:43 pm (UTC)
Lol Surprised that she didn't get asked about her alleged "date" with PSY.
anthonymarie 7th-Nov-2012 02:22 pm (UTC)
this was filmed way before the rumor haha
mjspice 7th-Nov-2012 02:54 pm (UTC)
OIC! Well my joke went stale.
mycorrhizoid 7th-Nov-2012 02:38 pm (UTC)
All I want to say is a Shim Jaewon dance party sounds awesome, and if Leeteuk wanted to be in charge, he should have thought twice before inviting awesome sunbaes like Jaewon.
This page was loaded Sep 16th 2014, 9:37 am GMT.