11:59 am - 11/07/2012

Barack Obama's 'Gangnam Style': Yes I Can Do That Dance

article_Obama_articles

President Barack Obama was finally asked about PSY's "Gangnam Style" this morning, disclosing in a radio interview with WZID-FM in New Hampshire that he's only recently caught wind of the craze.

"I just saw that video for the first time… I think I can do that move," he said of the gallop dance that has helped make the South Korean rapper into a household name and a major force on the Billboard charts.

Now, whether Obama plans on trotting around if he wins reelection is another matter. "I'm not sure that the inauguration ball is the appropriate time to break that out," he acknowledged.

"Maybe do it privately for Michelle," he concluded.

Since being uploaded to YouTube in mid-July, the splashy, tongue-in-cheek video for "Gangnam Style" has racked up a staggering 659,970,000 views. It remains the most popular video on YouTube. The song has spent the last six weeks at No. 2 on the Billboard 200 and three weeks at No. 1 on Digital Songs.

Billboard
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
yingmoon26 7th-Nov-2012 02:53 pm (UTC)
LOOOL i love how he adds "Maybe do it privately for Michelle"
eccentricvibe 7th-Nov-2012 03:42 pm (UTC)
ikr
staaan 7th-Nov-2012 03:00 pm (UTC)
flawless 2nd term oppa
yesungholic 7th-Nov-2012 03:03 pm (UTC)
+1
anconeous Only here for Barack + Michelle OTP7th-Nov-2012 03:03 pm (UTC)
benihime99 Re: Only here for Barack + Michelle OTP7th-Nov-2012 03:06 pm (UTC)
That picture is precious
It's everywhere on my dash and I love it (I'm not even american)
xredada OBAMA POST!7th-Nov-2012 03:04 pm (UTC)
Well done America!!!! You had me worried there for a minute but YES TO 2 TERMS!
annhh Re: OBAMA POST!7th-Nov-2012 05:11 pm (UTC)
+1 legit worried
haimazn 7th-Nov-2012 03:20 pm (UTC)
"Maybe do it privately for Michelle," he concluded.

I love obamachan sfm. though it's scarey to see how many people actually voted for romney...
ginevragirl 7th-Nov-2012 03:36 pm (UTC)
It was a lot closer than I thought it would be. I am SHOCKED at America for throwing that many votes towards Romney. Sigh.
hileahrious 7th-Nov-2012 03:34 pm (UTC)
YES
u_niverse 7th-Nov-2012 03:35 pm (UTC)
rightful winner! i would've voted for him in a heartbeat if i'm American too
edanz_castle 7th-Nov-2012 03:54 pm (UTC)
Glad I voted for the right man! I almost lost my ish last night...
seung_is_my_ho 7th-Nov-2012 05:09 pm (UTC)
she DID???? omg I luv her
spread 7th-Nov-2012 04:31 pm (UTC)
Obama-hyung!!
HWAITING!!
xxhna 7th-Nov-2012 04:52 pm (UTC)
I would LOVE to see him do this lol
uledy 7th-Nov-2012 05:49 pm (UTC)
POTUS is flawless. Today is such a good day.
chibiyunie 7th-Nov-2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
Obama is such a flawless oppa! Not American, but the US Elections were followed intensely in my country - so I felt so happy when I heard he won! Almost made me feel a little bit American myself ~

Edited at 2012-11-07 06:11 pm (UTC)
rylee900 8th-Nov-2012 12:49 am (UTC)
Lol I'm not American either but I follow US politics so closely I was disappointed I couldn't vote in the end tbh
lovelyxbeauty 7th-Nov-2012 06:27 pm (UTC)
I'm not even American and I'm happy and relieved that he got re-elected.
djlancerock 7th-Nov-2012 06:28 pm (UTC)
the shiny text filled me with glee
kneekalies 7th-Nov-2012 07:10 pm (UTC)
omg last night was so draining ..but I'm excited that he was re-elected..and happy that my state overall voted for him.


djlancerock 7th-Nov-2012 07:20 pm (UTC)
lol oops i replied to your accidental reply to my reply!
luvey 7th-Nov-2012 07:15 pm (UTC)
obama in my omona. i love it.
it was fun watching international t list more worried/concerned about the election. when it turned to red vs blue states...democrats and republicans were replaced by cassie states and elf states. i was highly amused.
bflayhd 7th-Nov-2012 07:33 pm (UTC)
Oh-Oh-Oh Obama Style....

asiapopsecret 7th-Nov-2012 07:35 pm (UTC)
A+ If I could give you an upvote, I would give you all the upvotes.
asiapopsecret 7th-Nov-2012 07:34 pm (UTC)
To everyone in this thread who is not American: You all make me so happy. To know that there are people who don't even live here who know how important it was that Obama was re-elected, and actually like him, really means alot to me. You all are amazing.

Side note: I've never met a Kpop fan who has not supported Obama...Glad that Obama Oppar is in my Omona!
krissasaur 7th-Nov-2012 07:54 pm (UTC)
on that note, I saw this on tumblr:
mjspice 7th-Nov-2012 07:37 pm (UTC)
TEE HEE!
bunica1990 7th-Nov-2012 07:40 pm (UTC)
I was so worried Romney would win, and I'm not even American.

Obama Oppa <33
smile_as_a_noun 7th-Nov-2012 08:27 pm (UTC)
Haha, Obama oppa <3 I was so ridiculously relieved this morning when I woke up and saw that he won (it was pretty close when I went to bed last night). I voted for him, though he lost in my state =/
Thankfully in the state I was born, and where my family is, they not only voted in the majority for Obama but also to legalize same sex marriage. I can at least be proud of that <3

Honestly, I'm surprised so many people even voted for Romney though. He didn't even win the place where he was GOVERNOR. That right there should be a big red flag XD
sballet06 7th-Nov-2012 09:16 pm (UTC)
Are you from MD?

I'm living in TN which is like a Republican stronghold but at least I can say my home state MD is awesome!
cassie_cloud9 Obama Oppa!!!!XD7th-Nov-2012 08:33 pm (UTC)
I fuckin love my president and 1st family!!! Proud to have voted for him and been a part of history for the 2nd time. Man last night was a stressfull but great one :')
hisjulliet 7th-Nov-2012 08:34 pm (UTC)
So happy my first vote ever was for him :')

Four more years!
markthatcoin 7th-Nov-2012 08:47 pm (UTC)
:)
itsprincess 7th-Nov-2012 08:54 pm (UTC)
OPPAMA GANGNAM STYLE
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Aug 2nd 2014, 12:26 am GMT.