8:25 pm - 11/07/2012

Strong Heart holds auditions for Boom Academy



source: kongkongkong

30-40 idols auditioned to take over Leeteuk's spot. Please feel free to tell me if I missed anyone out in the tags, I honestly don't know some of these people!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
nortonamo 7th-Nov-2012 02:47 pm (UTC)
MYNAME HWAITING!
And Rainbow too!
steelsigns 7th-Nov-2012 02:56 pm (UTC)
Could someone explain to me what this is about actually? What's Boom Academy?
anconeous 7th-Nov-2012 03:01 pm (UTC)
Boom Academy is basically Boom, Leeteuk, and Eunhyuk's little group in Strong Heart. They usually have their own segment in every episode where they do gags and/or performances with impressions of certain guests that are present. Also, they're in charge of randomly making snarky/witty comments in between guests' stories to keep the mood up.
anconeous 7th-Nov-2012 03:05 pm (UTC)
I love Park Kyunglim! One of my fave female MC's/comedians. :)

Loving Baro in that clip.
swhyeon1991 7th-Nov-2012 03:07 pm (UTC)
LOL at Baro & Sandeul omg.
palebluedot09 7th-Nov-2012 06:25 pm (UTC)
my thoughts exactly
erisinia 7th-Nov-2012 03:17 pm (UTC)
baro is such a gagman, a regular gig like strong heart would be great for him!
ginevragirl 7th-Nov-2012 03:34 pm (UTC)
Agreed. When I first heard about Strong Heart doing this, I immediately thought Baro, maybe that's my bias, but I think he would be great on it. He's so natural on variety.
kazu_kumaguro 7th-Nov-2012 03:25 pm (UTC)
no one from infinite?
omg seriously what are they doing with sungjong and sungyeol TT_______TT

it'll be interesting if they get a female member though.
in_noctem 7th-Nov-2012 03:36 pm (UTC)
Sometimes I really wonder why Woollim doesn't get Sungyeol any emceeing gigs since it's what he was trained to do and is a natural entertainer. Even Boom said he wanted Sungjong on the panel! Then again idk how these things work and who decides what.
hibinoasako 7th-Nov-2012 03:55 pm (UTC)
wishing someone for MBLAQ tbqh
bestsama 7th-Nov-2012 04:38 pm (UTC)
are they replacing eunhyuk too? in the video, they say there are 2 open spots
ginevragirl 7th-Nov-2012 05:36 pm (UTC)
Oh really? Interesting.
prek_drugz 7th-Nov-2012 06:16 pm (UTC)
praying for dal shabaet and rainbow
spesh rainbow
woooo! \o/
palebluedot09 7th-Nov-2012 06:26 pm (UTC)
come on bb baro!
this would be a wonderful opportunity for you
i wish ya the best of luck!
palebluedot09 7th-Nov-2012 06:28 pm (UTC)
so wait does that mean baduel are both trying out together?
bc really they are b1a4's comedy center. they would be amazing working together at this sort of thing
ginevragirl 7th-Nov-2012 06:48 pm (UTC)
That would be amazing if they were together, but I think groups sent their best variety members to try out, so idk if it means anything.
vagueclarity 7th-Nov-2012 06:53 pm (UTC)
most interesting
taecmyheart 7th-Nov-2012 08:32 pm (UTC)
omg N I see you
He's a great MC but I don't think he's very witty? idk if anyone in vixx is fit for variety it'd be ken cos he's so weird lol.
jacky_snoopy 7th-Nov-2012 11:15 pm (UTC)
Ken would be perfect tbh :D
itsprincess 7th-Nov-2012 08:58 pm (UTC)
wow this is so dramatic for no reason
markthatcoin 8th-Nov-2012 12:14 am (UTC)
Welcome to kpop lolol
lobotronic 8th-Nov-2012 12:39 am (UTC)
this is one of those instances where I can't tell where the satire ends or begins......
muhnaplusmuhna 8th-Nov-2012 01:08 am (UTC)
Agreed.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 13th 2017, 11:02 am GMT.