8:03 pm - 11/07/2012

B.A.P - Stop It MV BTS video + official pics




ㅡOfficial Picsㅡ












Sources:
Vid: TSENT2008
Pics: OFFICIALB.A.P [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8]



gif cr: myaddictiion
in_noctem 7th-Nov-2012 02:55 pm (UTC)
Yongguk looks so cute in that photo of him sticking his tongue out
strawberry_efeu 7th-Nov-2012 03:17 pm (UTC)
Oh, so he actually was a devil and she was supposed to be an angel.
karmin90 7th-Nov-2012 03:20 pm (UTC)
Youngjae has gotten so skinny! It's making me nervous.

Edited at 2012-11-07 03:22 pm (UTC)
in_noctem 7th-Nov-2012 03:28 pm (UTC)
Ikr? He looks especially skinny here and here :(

Edited at 2012-11-07 03:31 pm (UTC)
asnindie 7th-Nov-2012 07:49 pm (UTC)
They're all really skinny, all those promo's aren't healthy.
pimpmysneaks 7th-Nov-2012 08:18 pm (UTC)
He used to have such a cute little bum bum now it's gone.
shintotchi 7th-Nov-2012 04:38 pm (UTC)
Daehyun's english is surprisingly clear. I wonder how good he is? Himchan was adorable though. XD
supplanter 7th-Nov-2012 07:06 pm (UTC)
His (and youngjae's) sung English (going beyond isolated words/phrases) is pretty cringe-worthy, imo. Not ready for primetime.

From the AKP streamed interview a while back, none of them are conversational and their English tutor was pretty obviously not a native speaker either, so I dunno. XD I'm sure they're still working on language study, but they've been pretty busy and it's not like they're going to pull a Wonder Girls any time soon.
shintotchi 7th-Nov-2012 07:26 pm (UTC)
That's why I was surprised. I figured their english was typical idol level, but it was weird how Daehyun sounded so clear. Maybe he's the type to study pronunciation well, but lacks in knowledge. I think it happens alot with people who karaoke in another language without actually knowing the language.
supplanter 7th-Nov-2012 11:52 pm (UTC)
I finally watched it... it goes downhill right after "Come here, let's go" though. XD

(Yeah, when they do their english covers it's not like they're singing for a native english-speaking audience, so it hardly matters if it's gibberish....)
___varying 7th-Nov-2012 07:13 pm (UTC)
The English exchange was the cutesttt. Along with Daehyun ~skateboarding~ (lol) and BYG's gummy smile.
nekohae 7th-Nov-2012 07:46 pm (UTC)
I love these guys ;~; ♥
Yongguk's smile is so aksdkasjd >o
weerainbow 7th-Nov-2012 08:37 pm (UTC)
These boys are so loveable ^___^ I literally squealed multiple times watching the video lol
purring_feline 7th-Nov-2012 10:22 pm (UTC)
Photobucket

Precious!
raviolikenshin 7th-Nov-2012 10:55 pm (UTC)
i love bap

i love
bang yongguk
supplanter 7th-Nov-2012 11:52 pm (UTC)
lol, I hope someone takes screencaps of Daehyun lurking behind Himchan as he was talking about the filming site, to add to the creeper!Daehyun series. Youngjae and Jongup are already in this collection....

lolol, zelo and the skateboard surplus!

Edited at 2012-11-08 12:13 am (UTC)
modestgoddess79 8th-Nov-2012 02:02 am (UTC)
I want to eat Yongguk and the English was adorable.
sisterjune 8th-Nov-2012 03:39 am (UTC)
Sadly because of the recent Himchan debacle/clusterfuck on tumblr, this comeback has been soured for me considerably. and I was looking forward to watching their killing camp show and watching byg and himchan esp but now.....I dont know if i can tbh. I still like their music and I'll keep an eye on them now but like...its just very disheartening and disappointing and also for me anyway shocking. I'm surprised Himchan's thing didnt end up on Omona. When idols say or do even less shitty things than he said they usually end up here soon after. But I guess since BAP's still rookies it went under the radar. I would make a post but its tiring, and I'm tired and I'm already exhausted talking about it and screaming at stupid fangirls on tumblr. But I wanted to see it here just to hear what omona had to say. since all the "oppa didnt mean it" on tumblr was so infuriating. Like my dash was cool but the himchan tag was a goddamn mess. Its weird like I've been present for alot of idol fuck ups but it was never one that I actually liked/fangirled so this was like more upsetting than I'd ever realized it would be. But frankly I'm just glad it was himchan and not someone like idk Onew or Joon like that would really be heartbreaking on a whole other level.
swhyeon1991 8th-Nov-2012 03:51 am (UTC)
:c

But didn't he reflect tho? (Lol I hope this is not ODMI) Tbh idrk the whole story and I'm too lazy to get involved in wanks, but ppl do/say shit in their life. Well, it is disappointing but yeah.
dapo322 8th-Nov-2012 05:24 am (UTC)
wait what happened with Himchan?
iftheshoefits88 8th-Nov-2012 07:20 am (UTC)
he called his sister fat and that he wouldnt acknowledge her if she said she was his sister unless she lost weight or something along those lines.
dapo322 8th-Nov-2012 07:49 am (UTC)
That is so messed up. When did this whole thing happen about his sister happen? Was it a recent interview?
sisterjune 8th-Nov-2012 08:00 am (UTC)
I think it was fairly recent? but it only came to everyone's attention recently, and blew up. but it feels like it was very much a minority of us girls that were furious about this while everyone else was like ITS NO BIG DEAL! which made me want to punch everyone p much.
soramai 8th-Nov-2012 10:51 am (UTC)
well, I speak for me but I think he was just joking, because it's his sister. I do that all the time with my own sibling, idk, it's not exceptional.
I don't get why all of you are offended, tbh ...
sisterjune 8th-Nov-2012 07:59 am (UTC)
what iftheshoefits said. thats what he did. he actually said that she's not allowed to tell people she's his sister. basically the implication was he refuses to associate with her publicly unless she loses weight. he said she was "only a little chubby" but that she needed to lose weight anyway. and it was just. like really cruel IMO? He didnt even say that about some random girl which would have been bad enough he said that about his SISTER. and in PUBLIC. and its not the first time he talked shit about her either. he was saying that he wouldnt want a girl like his sister who "doesnt wash her hair much" and "farts whenever she likes" or smth like that -_- maybe cause I was getting srs deja vu of my own rly shitty younger brother on top of me being someone who struggles with her weight. and like even the other stuff it was just...too similar to things I'd gone through that I couldnt look past it at all. I was just beyond furious and hurt by it. But honestly even without that, I cant forgive a guy that's nasty to his sister I just cant, and to publicly humiliate her on top of w/e shitty stuff he prob says to her behind clothes doors too. ugh. It was really a shock cause I never expected him to be such a callous shallow conceited person. and fangirls were defending him like "oh its just the culture!" like no you dont know shit. I have arab parents and they WILL tell u if they think you look fat/ugly but they will never talk shit about you in public to strangers or air the family's dirty laundry even to friends you dont DO THAT. my brother is srsly awful awful to me, but like if he went on like public radio and told everyone i dont wash my hair for a whole week (that has happened before when I was going thru untreated depression, and barely left my room) and was too fat and disgusting to be associated with....like, he would get the riot act read to him. which makes me wonder if himchan's parents also enable this bullshit or encourage it. just. ugh the whole thing makes me wanna puke frankly. I feel rly bad for his noona. (in a nice bit of timing tho, the following morning there was gifs of jjong's recent guest appearance on strong heart and it seems like he p much spent the whole time gushing about his noona and how cute/wonderful/etc she is and how none of the guys she likes are good enough for her and just damn what a radical difference. I was like thanks for existing jjong, rly. Why cant I have a brother like him? ;_;)
soramai 8th-Nov-2012 10:48 am (UTC)
maybe you take this too seriously ... like it's his sister, maybe it's a game between siblings. Idk, I didn't follow the whole thing but a brother calling her sister fat is not really scandalous. They just tease each others, I guess.
Who knows what his sister says about him ?

Edited at 2012-11-08 10:52 am (UTC)
naruhoe 8th-Nov-2012 06:25 pm (UTC)
even if she is his sister, it is never okay for a man to call a woman fat. it's never okay to call anybody fat, honestly, but considering the social pressure placed on women to be thin and pretty - requirements mostly set by men - there is never a time it's okay to do that. particularly when it's his sister, who he's supposed to love unconditionally.

also, considering he has weight problems himself (and addresses them in the most unhealthy ways imaginable) he shouldn't be so quick to criticize. i'm sure she never told him she'd essentially disown him because of his weight, so what gives him the right to do it to her? and like sisterjune said, this isn't the first time he's negatively talked about her on public radio, which makes it even worse imo.

i've seen this defense, in addition to the culture defense, so many times and don't understand it. he did something wrong and people are addressing it. it doesn't make him a bad person, it just makes him human. if people are offended, let them be. they have a right to be.

Edited at 2012-11-08 06:34 pm (UTC)
deerlike 10th-Nov-2012 02:00 am (UTC)
Absolutely agree that people have the right (and should) call him out for it, but I do think it is important to also recognize that Himchan himself recognizes that it's something unforgivable he said/did to his sister. This is not in the least excusing him for saying it in the first place, and based on what sisterjune has mentioned, he definitely has a problem when it comes to filtering what he says about his sister on national radio. It's disappointing, and I really hope he learns to be more respectful of her in the future.
___varying 8th-Nov-2012 12:09 pm (UTC)
Okay ugh obviously I hadn't read your comment before replying to your original one, and I hadn't linked this to the previous incident where he brought up his sister. I do agree that this seems to suggest a pattern, but I think it’s symptomatic of a more general character flaw I won’t even bother to defend – i.e. Himchan's consistently-malfunctioning brain-to-mouth filter. It’s endearing at times when he’s obviously pleased/happy, but not so much in cases like this, and extends beyond his sister to a host of other situations.
deerlike 10th-Nov-2012 01:54 am (UTC)
Yeah, his filter is nonexistent. -_- It's probably useful when MCing, but it makes him loose-tongued and douchey in other cases.
sisterjune 8th-Nov-2012 08:05 am (UTC)
Are we talking about the same thing here? he didnt reflect at all it seems he's done this several times. I'm talking about him talking shit about his sister in public. ie saying she needs to lose weight or he wont associate with her or acknowledge her as his sister (since i guess since he's an idol now he's so fucking important and cant be associating with chubbies and uglies even if they are his you know flesh and blood -_-) plus talking crap about her farting and not washing her hair and like, if he wants to complain to her about this shit w/e you know what infuriates me was that he said this stuff via a public interview on a show/radio show in some cases and its like does all of fucking korea need to know you think your sister is repulsive? like I dont doubt for a minute that people who dont even KNOW his sister's name are prob judging the fuck out of her now as some kind of smelly dirty fat beast. ugh. she lost the weight anyway but I still rly worry about her self esteem. knowing that your own family's love is so conditional on something like maybe 10-20 lbs of weight is rly not good for anyone's mental health frankly. I hope she doesnt end up dating or marrying jerks and creeps who treat her like crap because of how her family treated her.
swhyeon1991 8th-Nov-2012 08:44 am (UTC)
Yeah basically what ___varying said below. I found this whole mess just from here and here and she is unbiased IMO, so I just didn't bother to dig deeper to this whole thing.

Also I read your other comments, aww bb I hope you're ok now *hugs* ;__;
deerlike 10th-Nov-2012 01:52 am (UTC)
Whoa, I admit I don't know about him making those other comments about his sister -- if you could link to them, that would be helpful -- so I don't know why he said those things, but I do know that the incident you are referring to (the fatshaming of his sister) IS something he regrets, because he's said as much (see the heodang links).

So he may not be the greatest younger brother (or have the best filter), but I think he does show that he's capable of reflection.
___varying 10th-Nov-2012 09:25 am (UTC)
Not sisterjune (obvs, lol), but here it is, courtesy of itsbap's super-organised tagging: youtube.com/watch?v=h4bYS_zxg-k&feature=plcp. xD
___varying 8th-Nov-2012 08:19 am (UTC)
Idk if you've seen the question which actually led to that answer (since wasn't included in the original translation), because it gives it some context. Himchan was asked, 'do you ever fight with your sister?', so he answered, 'Yes, there was a time I hurt her, and I felt so bad about it.' It was only after that the bad parts came. So he was a douche when he said that, but I'd leave him points for taking responsibility/feeling sorry for it, at least.

Also, given that he himself was heavy before (and very much so) before he lost weight, I'd like to interpret the 'I did it for her own good' bit charitably (i.e. he knows the practical downsides of being heavy in Korea and the opportunities/praise that come with being thinner and wants her to have them, as opposed to 'NO YOU CAN'T TELL PEOPLE WE'RE RELATED BECAUSE YOU'RE FAT AND I WILL LOOK BAD'). Ofc, he could DEFINITELY have put it across in a far better way and he is essentially imposing a misguided worldview on her, but I think he was well-meaning (as far as intentions count, anyway).

Lol that's my take, at least. :)
deerlike 10th-Nov-2012 01:45 am (UTC)
Yeah, I think it's important to know the context: not to excuse Himchan and say OPPA DIDN'T MEAN IT, but because he did, and he does seem to regret it in hindsight.

Also, fwiw, I think he's also probably loaded down with some serious body-image issues, because he's also put himself through the fatshaming wringer. :/ Didn't he confess to starving himself after a fan tweeted him about looking chubby?
___varying 10th-Nov-2012 09:29 am (UTC)
Yes he did. DD: It's so unhealthy. Well, at least you can't accuse him of being inconsistent. :3
deerlike 10th-Nov-2012 01:42 am (UTC)
Not denying that what he said to his sister was horrible, but my impression was that he at least regrets saying it, which was why he brought it up on the radio show in the first place? (Apparently he said it was something he felt badly about doing to his sister.)
b1gay4 8th-Nov-2012 06:46 am (UTC)
daehyun it should be illegal to be so beaut
joy_twinz 8th-Nov-2012 08:47 am (UTC)
bb Zelo looks so cute! :D
This page was loaded Sep 30th 2014, 11:56 am GMT.