2:28 pm - 11/07/2012

UKISS to hold a special concert in the UK

On November 7th NH Media, announced that following the BBC News report on the UKISS’ Peru concert, they received many offers to hold more concerts, including one in the UK.

A spokesperson for the agency said, “UKISS is currently arranging their schedule to hold an exclusive concert in Litchfield, Hampshire, UK.”

“Hallyu has been popular only in Asia so far but now it has spread all over the world through social network services like YouTube. Since U-Kiss members are good at speaking foreign languages and have over 100,000 fans abroad. The group will lead Hallyu in Asia, South America, and Europe.”

UKISS is also planning to hold concerts in Peru, Brazil, Mexico, Chile, and Columbia for the first time as a Korean singers early next year. This also marks the first non-London concert to be held in the UK.

More info to come.

sources: unitedkpop + korea.com (cant find a link for the article)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
diplodorkus 7th-Nov-2012 07:11 pm (UTC)
Whilst I'm happy it's not in London, I'm still peeved it's not more central in the country. Hampshire is still right at the sodding bottom!

honestly, I know London's a big area for music, especially for international visitors, but so's Manchester. Heck, even Milton Keynes.
audiograms 7th-Nov-2012 07:13 pm (UTC)
Milton keynes or Mcr would be so easy to swing.
densetsu_doll 7th-Nov-2012 07:16 pm (UTC)
MY MONEY IS NOT READY

HOLY S*
kawaiisis86 7th-Nov-2012 07:16 pm (UTC)
What a strange place to hold it. Not even Birmingham, Manchester or even Brighton.
sandra_hall 7th-Nov-2012 10:15 pm (UTC)
ikr?
junjou_robotica 7th-Nov-2012 07:18 pm (UTC)
that is so fucking close to me right now. I hope to fuck I can go to this ugh.
taecish 7th-Nov-2012 07:35 pm (UTC)
i'm dying at it being in Hampshire. Old white ppl evwhere..
evilsquidx 7th-Nov-2012 07:53 pm (UTC)
lmao ikr
miszmba 7th-Nov-2012 07:36 pm (UTC)
Looked up Hampshire on google map and apparently there's no public transport lol.

Edited at 2012-11-07 07:37 pm (UTC)
ashiva 7th-Nov-2012 07:49 pm (UTC)
They are totally screwed. Do they think there are lots of kpop fans living in Litchfield?
asnindie 7th-Nov-2012 07:45 pm (UTC)
Litchfield? What the hell, d they even have a venue, unless they're performing at a pub or something.
msdaccxx 8th-Nov-2012 01:29 am (UTC)
They're on in between the Bootleg Beatles and the Stoned Roses. Later, there's a blue comedian and a meat raffle. If they're lucky, it's be curry night, cos otherwise it's just toasties and pork scratchings.
ashiva 7th-Nov-2012 07:47 pm (UTC)
LMAO Are they planning to have their concert on some local school's gym hall with 100 people in the audience (if they are lucky).
nissy_angel 7th-Nov-2012 07:51 pm (UTC)
Should I go?
evilsquidx 7th-Nov-2012 07:53 pm (UTC)
wait, that's not London
soramai 7th-Nov-2012 07:59 pm (UTC)
There are others countries in europe than France and England, I wish they knew ...
karilein 7th-Nov-2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
Companies are still learning, I think :D
Geography is a tough thing...
lainmyownworld 7th-Nov-2012 08:20 pm (UTC)
why not fucking NY?


WHYYY
endless_purple 8th-Nov-2012 01:32 am (UTC)
THIS!!! L.A. too! Heck where's that N. American tour they said they'd go to?
kyodomo 7th-Nov-2012 08:23 pm (UTC)
OMG YESSSS!!
i was just thinking yesterday that if U-kiss came to UK i'd actually pay to see them.
syrenshaeda 7th-Nov-2012 08:57 pm (UTC)
"(Note; We are not sure if it’s intended to be Litchfield, Hamshire or Lichfield, Staffordshire. Hampshire seems more likely at the moment, but we will confirm soon.)"

Either way WTH WHAT IS THIS PLACE
innocenteyes04 7th-Nov-2012 09:58 pm (UTC)
Litchfield? Are you kidding me?
There could've been a possibility of me going if it was London (hey, S.Korea, Ireland's part of the UK too (well, part of it is) come here~~)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 19th 2017, 12:16 pm GMT.