3:49 pm - 11/07/2012

OFFICIAL SCHEDULE FOR THE SBS CONCERT THIS SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 10 AT VERIZON AMPHITHEATRE

girltype 8th-Nov-2012 02:26 am (UTC)
if only all concerts had such a clean cut schedule.
ixion124 8th-Nov-2012 02:46 am (UTC)
so im new at this, but does anyone know how to find out their flight schedules?
supplanter 8th-Nov-2012 02:49 am (UTC)
This Karmin? Oh wait, it's right there in the wiki. Huh. Weird. Cool, but why/how?
markthatcoin 8th-Nov-2012 03:00 am (UTC)
This makes no sense to me. i don't even think they attended Berklee when Psy or Bom did. What's the kpop connection?
supplanter 8th-Nov-2012 03:27 am (UTC)
It does not seem like they covered Gangnam Styleany kpop songs. They have a Chris Brown cover, and korea loves them some chris brown, amirite? But American Koreans/kpop fans? (That was a joke all along, otoh I am out of ideas.)
markthatcoin 8th-Nov-2012 03:32 am (UTC)
The Chris Brown bit seems plausible. Idk it's random, they're not even relevant in American pop right now
supplanter 8th-Nov-2012 04:00 am (UTC)
Maybe they have a fanbase in Irvine? Or, lol, maybe cnblue specifically are fans or something and wanted to share a tent? XDDD
nnejck 8th-Nov-2012 01:02 pm (UTC)
I'm no fan of them, but I'd hardly say they are irrelevant. They've been getting a lot of airplay within the past few months with two songs on American radio.
markthatcoin 8th-Nov-2012 01:08 pm (UTC)
The second song came out more than two months ago I thought? I live in the Midwest currently and we have a delay for pop music, and I don't even hear the second song any more :/
nnejck 8th-Nov-2012 01:34 pm (UTC)
I still hear the second song once in a while on the radio here in D.C.
markthatcoin 8th-Nov-2012 01:37 pm (UTC)
Hmm touché, in that case
4minutesluts 8th-Nov-2012 04:11 am (UTC)
ugh are they the ones with the terrible white girl doing awful acoustic covers of rap songs

ugh ugh ugh
b1gay4 8th-Nov-2012 06:34 am (UTC)
mte
lexissexist 8th-Nov-2012 02:52 pm (UTC)
Yes. You forgot her permanent theatre-kid face too.
markthatcoin 8th-Nov-2012 03:01 am (UTC)
No 2ne1 fanmeet scheduled? they're still on the lineup but i hope this isn't telling...
chibiyunie 8th-Nov-2012 06:52 am (UTC)
Not surprised if they cancel tbh, YG will probably pull the "they have a comeback/world tour" card to get out of it. Or they just perform and are gone again.
markthatcoin 8th-Nov-2012 10:20 am (UTC)
Those have been my thoughts all along, I'm still shocked yg actually agreed to put one of his artists in a group show
chibiyunie 8th-Nov-2012 10:27 am (UTC)
I'm pretty much questioning everything he does tbqh.

I want to hear news on their comeback ffs.

Edited at 2012-11-08 10:27 am (UTC)
21banged 8th-Nov-2012 11:02 am (UTC)
ugh amen to this. They have been out of the music scene for too long. If YG isn;'t careful, they're gonna get stale soon :\
markthatcoin 8th-Nov-2012 01:09 pm (UTC)
"too long" is an understatement imo
21banged 9th-Nov-2012 02:38 am (UTC)
Too true, they've taken a bigger break than even western singers. That's like a lifetime in kpop :(
markthatcoin 9th-Nov-2012 02:44 am (UTC)
Ik! Idk what to think anymore. They were my favorite act in kpop and the last thing I want is to continue using the past tense in a sentence like this
21banged 9th-Nov-2012 04:12 am (UTC)
mte I hate how far down they've gone :(
markthatcoin 9th-Nov-2012 04:51 am (UTC)
keep the faith bb... why does it feel so hard to be a blackjack... loving yg artists is emotionally draining lolol
21banged 9th-Nov-2012 06:11 am (UTC)
It is! I feel like YG needs to give all fans compensation for all the shit he pulls that plays with our feelings ;A;
markthatcoin 8th-Nov-2012 12:23 pm (UTC)
I'm at a wedding all day Sunday and when I check omona on Monday I expect to see an inkigayo comeback teaser posted
djlancerock 8th-Nov-2012 03:04 am (UTC)
wow they actually didn't cancel it this time?!
pumpkinskin 8th-Nov-2012 03:08 am (UTC)
I hope those tents are big as shit, esp for SNSD.

Edited at 2012-11-08 03:09 am (UTC)
asnindie 8th-Nov-2012 05:00 am (UTC)
Aren't they only for VIP or is it a first come basis?
pumpkinskin 8th-Nov-2012 05:44 am (UTC)
Ooooh it's for VIPs and raffle winners only. I did not know that, I thought it was going to be open for all.
xxhna 8th-Nov-2012 03:14 am (UTC)
Kara and Beast in the same tent? Oh haaaaay.
fairyland_not 8th-Nov-2012 10:33 am (UTC)
hey comment twin!
hope the shippers bring a big banner along just for the sake of teasing them
xxhna 8th-Nov-2012 02:28 pm (UTC)
Hii! That'd be so cute tbh. I'd love to see them interact.
unodoseskimo map is out too 8th-Nov-2012 03:20 am (UTC)


hope this is nowhere near as crazy and disorganized as kcon was..
vagueclarity 8th-Nov-2012 04:57 am (UTC)
awww kara and beast are going to be in the same tent? hara's still dating that guy right?

i am also kind of confused (re: karmin)
asnindie 8th-Nov-2012 05:00 am (UTC)
Damn you lucky punks, fanmeets:/
trashsocialite 9th-Nov-2012 12:46 am (UTC)
This.

I feel like they never put this information up fast enough for other North American folks to come. I live on the East Coast and loved to go to one of these things but it's always a day before.

;/
mayshy 8th-Nov-2012 05:42 am (UTC)
oh snap~! i live like 10 minutes away from this... not going even though i want to see snsd
mayshy 8th-Nov-2012 05:44 am (UTC)
anyone know the link for the tickets or are they sold out? just want to check the prices...
cagallisakura 8th-Nov-2012 05:55 am (UTC)
http://www.livenation.com/event/09004943B5E42C30?crosssite=TM_CA:1788244:73757

i think you can find them if you click around here^^
mayshy 8th-Nov-2012 06:11 am (UTC)
thanks, they're pretty expensive though. guess i will go another time XD
anconeous 8th-Nov-2012 05:49 am (UTC)
Kara and Beast in one tent. Hara and Junhyung better take advantage of that!
b1gay4 8th-Nov-2012 06:33 am (UTC)
only going for snsd and cnblue tbh
i may be kamilia but i'm not going 2 waste my time and air in the same tent as beast smh

Edited at 2012-11-08 06:33 am (UTC)
the_erotomanic 8th-Nov-2012 08:07 am (UTC)
Lol at karmin! Icannot get into them even though they're basically doing the kind of music most kpop idols do.
xredada 8th-Nov-2012 09:57 am (UTC)
Omg are fanmeets going to be a 'thing' with Kpop concerts now because I will gladly accept!! I'm gonna be pressed forever that the UK didn't get a KCON! All my fav nugu's in one place ;( and now this.

Also, surely that isn't 'LOOK AT ME NOW' youtube Karmin? Random.
21banged 8th-Nov-2012 11:04 am (UTC)
ugh wtf where the hell are the 2NE1 fanmeets? YG is getting so damn lazy SMH

Praying that they still perform and I get new fancams of this shizz
This page was loaded Sep 16th 2014, 12:55 am GMT.