8:10 pm - 11/09/2012

TVXQ are the ‘Album Kings’ for the month of October



Yunho and Changmin of TVXQ have taken the #1 spot in terms of album sales for October.

According to the Gaon Chart, TVXQ’s album ‘Catch Me‘ sold 114,956 copies in October, which was the highest for the month. Adding the 131,882 album sales from September, the total sales adds up to 246,838 copies.

Psy‘s 6th album came second for October with 28,359 copies. Epik High was third with 27,161 copies, and G-Dragon was fourth with 18,722 copies.

Out of all the female artists in the top 10, T-ara‘s ‘T-ara’s Free Time in Paris & Swiss‘ sold the highest and was fifth overall by selling 17,242 copies while miss A‘s ‘Independent Women Pt. III‘ ranked 7th by selling 13,153 copies. Ga In ranked 9th with ‘Talk About S.’ by selling 9,855 copies.

Source: Gaon | akp
yunchunnified 10th-Nov-2012 05:27 am (UTC)
flawless kings forever.
dippz 10th-Nov-2012 05:56 am (UTC)
I wonder how many articles like this have to come out for people to realize that they are doing fine ?
shunluv 10th-Nov-2012 06:10 am (UTC)
butthurt people forever in denial no matter how many of this type of article thrown to their face :P
anconeous 10th-Nov-2012 05:59 am (UTC)
Get it, my oppas!

They also sold over a billion yen ($12+ million) in Tone concert DVD sales. :)
whenlilacsbloom 10th-Nov-2012 06:17 am (UTC)
Like there was ever any doubt. Perfect excuse for some gif spam though!



title or description

title or description

title or description

title or description

title or description

(I am not sorry about this at all. XD)
roxy_repede 10th-Nov-2012 06:12 pm (UTC)
ahhh~~I'm just staying here and kya-ing at those gifs even if I'm a little old to do that! I remember that I said this too to a girl when she asked me why I have no reaction seeing I don't know what idol shirtless...
my dear! I'm too old for this! I only have reactions when I see TVXQ! and they don't have to even be shirtless to have a reaction! :))
telepathic 10th-Nov-2012 06:18 am (UTC)
my boys <3

surprised t-ara is still doing so well.
swhyeon1991 10th-Nov-2012 10:46 am (UTC)
Mte on T-ara.
my_faux_pas 10th-Nov-2012 06:21 am (UTC)
They deserve every single album bought tbh. Their album sales makes me feel less bitter whenever I remember how they can't beat Psy in Music Bank lol
11th_dance 10th-Nov-2012 07:02 am (UTC)
Their album sales makes me feel less bitter whenever I remember how they can't beat Psy in Music Bank lol

at least i'm not the only one, sigh.
des_akazim 10th-Nov-2012 06:34 am (UTC)
catch me is a very very very addictive song. and a solid album. they deserve it!
suhbangshinki 10th-Nov-2012 07:12 am (UTC)
flawfree gods. :'D

of course, some people had to bring up jyj in this post. should have stopped at the spazzing, geez.
my_faux_pas Perfect oppars slaying10th-Nov-2012 07:26 am (UTC)
samunin 10th-Nov-2012 08:31 am (UTC)
i want more info on tvxq world tour D:
nissy_angel 10th-Nov-2012 10:17 am (UTC)
Me too.
in_noctem 10th-Nov-2012 09:34 am (UTC)
‘T-ara’s Free Time in Paris & Swiss‘

Lmao what is this album name
exo_cath 10th-Nov-2012 11:27 am (UTC)
ikr lmao
xoshio 10th-Nov-2012 11:06 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
harisukaori 10th-Nov-2012 11:38 am (UTC)
YAY ^^ Gods of the East for real ^^
a_cheshire_grin 10th-Nov-2012 11:56 am (UTC)
Is anybody surprised about this?! I'm not! Flawless Kings are flawless! *so proud of my boys*

^________^
asnindie 10th-Nov-2012 02:27 pm (UTC)
Good for them, I really liked this album, esp after the mess that was KYHD. Didn't like that very much at all.
urbandrive 10th-Nov-2012 04:42 pm (UTC)
Kings of everything, tbh.
roxy_repede 10th-Nov-2012 06:08 pm (UTC)
the sales are just too low for this album! this is their best album...I know that is just their 2nd album as a duo...but from all their albums (as 5 too) this is one of the best...only Mirotic was better in my opinion..
but anyway...good for them! they are the gods after all...and they make me so proud of being a cassie...
and please stop talking about JYJ here! there are still fans like me for example who like JYJ and TVXQ like they are now...if you don't like JYJ ignore them...but don't talk bad about them as some JYJ stupid fans do..just ignore them and show them you are more mature!
soft_daisy 10th-Nov-2012 08:31 pm (UTC)
lol at some of the comments in here. I wish we could see TVXQ perform How Are You and I Swear live...maybe at their concerts then.
mizukigirl 10th-Nov-2012 09:23 pm (UTC)
Congrats Yunho and Changmin! :) Catch Me is a awesome album!
joy_twinz 12th-Nov-2012 09:04 am (UTC)
I'm not surprised. Congrats HoMin! :D
This page was loaded Jul 25th 2014, 8:35 pm GMT.