2:10 am - 11/11/2012

Gaon Monthly Overall Physical Chart for October 2012

New and re-entries in bold. First column is for monthly sales while the second one is for 2012 sales.

01 114,956 246,838 TVXQ - Catch Me
02 *28,359 *96,272 PSY - PSY 6甲 Part 1
03 *27,161 *27,161 EPIK HIGH - 99
04 *18,722 190,234 G-DRAGON - One of a Kind
05 *17,242 *17,242 T-ARA - T-ARA's Free Time in Paris and Swiss
06 *16,406 *16,406 BAP - Hajima
07 *13,153 *13,153 Miss A - Independent Woman Part 3
08 *13,124 *13,124 Block B - Blockbuster
09 **9,855 **9,855 Ga-in - Talk About My S
10 **8,568 *40,368 Naeol - Principle of my Soul
11 **8,432 **8,432 HyunA - Melting
12 **8,280 **8,280 Various Artists - Sesang Eodiedo Eobsneun Chakhan Namja OST
13 **7,396 **7,396 K.Will - Third Album Part 1
14 **7,197 **7,197 Muse - The Second Law
15 **6,351 **6,351 Kim Jongguk - Journey Home
16 **6,192 **6,192 Various Artists - Irangsattojeon OST Special
17 **5,333 **5,333 Primary - Primary and the Messengers LP
18 **4,715 **4,715 Lee Seokhoon - Dareun Annyeong
19 **4,261 **4,261 Various Artists - Superstar K4
20 **4,226 *34,564 Infinite - Paradise
21 **4,165 **4,165 Kim Junghoon - Neoui Iyagi (Remake Album)
22 **3,939 **6,080 100%  - We, 100%
23 **3,892 **3,892 Yoon Geon - Far East 2 Brick Lane
24 **3,777 *80,895 EXO-M - MAMA
25 **3,605 141,104 BEAST - Midnight Sun
26 **3,585 **3,585 Ailee - Invitation
27 **3,487 136,889 EXO-K - MAMA
28 **3,443 *11,368 BTOB - Press Play
29 **3,436 139,920 BIG BANG - Still Alive Special Edition
30 **3,147 134,261 Infinite - Infinitize

For the 31-100, click here

Gaon


Sorry for the incomplete list, I am so busy with matters outside fanboying, and I only find time now to make this. So far, there are a total of around 11 artists this year who had their albums surpass the 100,000-mark. PSY is almost reaching a hundred thousand, and some others are still doing great. I'll try my best for next month to make the next chart complete and comprehensive. If you have some questions, please do leave one in the comments. Thank you and have a nice day!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
lysblack 10th-Nov-2012 07:17 pm (UTC)
i'm very proud for my bbs miss a, especially since jype artists never do very well in physical copies, but my girls are still selling very well, not peaking the top of the chart, but they are steady with their sales (much like wg).

and gee, look at dbsk flopping, i'm embarrassed for them having such bad numbers they should give up tbh.
yjmsy 11th-Nov-2012 04:51 am (UTC)
they're floping... but still no1. hmm..
pepper 10th-Nov-2012 07:23 pm (UTC)
Does anybody know why are Hanteo's numbers always lower than Gaon's? Which one is more reliable?
sandritablue 11th-Nov-2012 12:52 am (UTC)
One of those two counts only domestic sales and the other one includes international sales...Hanteo is probably the one that counts only domestic sales :/

Edited at 2012-11-11 12:56 am (UTC)
soramai 10th-Nov-2012 07:24 pm (UTC)
wow, dbsk still sell a lot good for them!
and t-ara still sell a lot too.
goshipgurl 10th-Nov-2012 07:25 pm (UTC)
who bought all the t-ara albums? you cant tell me that theyre doing better than miss A, hyuna, BAP etc.
devilsatin 10th-Nov-2012 07:34 pm (UTC)
it's a photobook and their fans bought them! :) (i'm one of them)

and they still are and always have been more successful than miss a, hyuna, bap, etc.

Edited at 2012-11-10 07:35 pm (UTC)
karavanuemura 10th-Nov-2012 07:30 pm (UTC)
Oh well, Infinite's PARADISE still there- higher than Infinitized. >;D

TVXQ as always.
swhyeon1991 10th-Nov-2012 07:34 pm (UTC)
Wow 100% ^___^
Also BtoB, B.A.P, Infinite \o/
devilsatin 10th-Nov-2012 07:36 pm (UTC)
yay t-ara! i'm glad miss a managed to break 10,000 copies in one month too
yesungholic 10th-Nov-2012 07:47 pm (UTC)
Infinite is on the list and that's all I care xD
I'm surprised EXO-M as better seels than EXO-K
in_noctem 10th-Nov-2012 10:32 pm (UTC)
Exo K have broken the 100k sales mark. I'm surprised they aren't still on the charts though.
spread 10th-Nov-2012 07:50 pm (UTC)
Ga-In's album should be higher, tbh...
Perfect album, perfect promotions, perfect girl!!
kiminikaeru 11th-Nov-2012 12:11 pm (UTC)
amen
goto 10th-Nov-2012 07:52 pm (UTC)
So happy with T-ara's numbers!! The photobook really is great
confuqued 11th-Nov-2012 12:45 am (UTC)
So there's music on this photobook? I'm confused.
dippz 10th-Nov-2012 08:48 pm (UTC)
Woohoo Primary making top 20.......
avieyal 10th-Nov-2012 09:14 pm (UTC)
Here to express perplexed joy at seeing Muse up in there. I didn't know they were big in SK.
___sasuka 10th-Nov-2012 09:50 pm (UTC)
aww at ailee... girl deserves more than that...

lucyownsjoaquin 10th-Nov-2012 09:57 pm (UTC)
kjk and k.will need to be higher!
anconeous 10th-Nov-2012 10:45 pm (UTC)
YES! DONG BANG SHIN KI! :)

yunchunnified 11th-Nov-2012 03:01 am (UTC)
as it should be :)
x_tsurara_x 10th-Nov-2012 11:02 pm (UTC)
king naul close to selling 50,000 copies :)
asnindie 10th-Nov-2012 11:12 pm (UTC)
Muse oppars are doing well on the charts.
liferule91 10th-Nov-2012 11:21 pm (UTC)
lmfao


100% did better than Ailee ouch.
oldwillow_brook 11th-Nov-2012 12:32 am (UTC)
Considering 100% is a mini abum and Ailee is a full album that's really sad. But I do prefer 100% simply because it's solid two (and 1 intro) songs. Ailee's is gooood but all over the place vocally.

She's so amazing but only two decent songs on the album that don't make me scratch my head explains a lot.
xxmannequin 11th-Nov-2012 12:44 am (UTC)
TVXQ are doing great <3 I'm saving my money over this one and waiting for the repackaged version.
BAP is doing well, I'm not really informed about their digital sales, but they are solid here considering the artists who are below them.
100% needs more sales, really. They are flawless.
lelouchikaru 11th-Nov-2012 06:02 am (UTC)
One question is that if TVXQ will release a repackaged album. Are they still promoting on music shows? I really can't update due to my work right now.
tingleinmytoews 11th-Nov-2012 02:26 am (UTC)
Yayy~ TVXQ <3 I'm happy Catch Me is doing good. I got the special edition I love it XD
lelouchikaru 11th-Nov-2012 06:03 am (UTC)
I only got the normal version which is the Yunho one. How much did the Special Edition cost?
ultimaaa 11th-Nov-2012 02:47 am (UTC)
I love how every month one of Infinite's older albums pops up on the chart along with Infinitize. It makes me happy because people are buying their older music. c:
wowwh 11th-Nov-2012 02:52 am (UTC)
this ♥
yunchunnified 11th-Nov-2012 03:02 am (UTC)
DONG BANG MOTHERFATHER SHINKI YOW~ and infinite babes~~ and mah mandarin speaking EXO babies :)) <3 <3
aleexnews 11th-Nov-2012 04:03 am (UTC)
wow miss A's sales, would they even break the 50k mark? they're doing bad.

but inpinitu and BIGBANG and GD<33 so proud of them.

Edited at 2012-11-11 04:31 am (UTC)
lysblack 11th-Nov-2012 05:05 am (UTC)
miss a was never strong with physical copies.
21banged 11th-Nov-2012 05:37 am (UTC)
As expected of DBSK, topping the charts is the norm for these gods <3
But more importantly YAYYYY my 100% BABIESSS <3 I was not expecting them to chart at all but bam there they are. Perfect boys are perfect <333
BtoB are also doing well, and I'm glad BAP is getting the love they deserve for working to the bone this year.
Ailee on the other hand...damn Korea, where your taste be at? :\

Anyway, in celebration of their success, I'll just leave this here:





tumblr_mcfx72oWgR1rq2fero3_250
my_faux_pas 11th-Nov-2012 12:36 pm (UTC)
Yunho says thanks.

p_jae 11th-Nov-2012 10:08 pm (UTC)
He's so qt~
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 4:28 pm GMT.