6:03 pm - 11/11/2012

SM Entertainment declines to comment on IU-Eunhyuk scandal

SM Entertainment has declined to comment on the recent scandal that erupted after IU posted a picture to her Twitter account, showing her in her pajamas with Super Junior‘s Eunhyuk. The picture was taken down minutes later.

“We don’t have anything particular to say,” the company said, in response to a call for a statement. Since the scandal erupted over IU’s mistake, and her company Loen Entertainment has already released a statement on the matter, SM Entertinment had decided to stay quiet on the subject, possibly wary of further repercussion.

Source: Allkpop Star Today 

Edit: Apparently the right non Allkpop translation is "Loen has explained everything so we have no further explanation."

Ah I can't believe how fast this got boring. Well played I guess.
I'm so 
disappointed.

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
cairistiona 11th-Nov-2012 07:33 pm (UTC)
So boring. :(
frantastic 11th-Nov-2012 07:36 pm (UTC)
ಠ____________________________ಠ
adorkableninja 11th-Nov-2012 07:37 pm (UTC)
Lol them not saying anything might raise more suspicion
gyuri 11th-Nov-2012 07:39 pm (UTC)
They didn't decline, they said "Loen has explained everything so we have no further explanation."

AKA Loen fucked it up with their explanation.
pepper 11th-Nov-2012 07:42 pm (UTC)
Way to be a party bopper...


We need more sex dating scandals tbh; news are getting boring nowadays... :/
scubajr 11th-Nov-2012 07:58 pm (UTC)
I was hoping this would be one of those huge scandals that people talk about for weeks before it dies down :(
ceecile 11th-Nov-2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
Apparently the right non Allkpop translation is "Loen has already made clear. We will not say anything about this."

I think whatever relationship they had is over now tbh. But they definitely had something by the end of 2011 till at least this summer.
SM doesn't have to care about IU's image and this won't affect Eunhyuk that much.

Edited at 2012-11-11 07:45 pm (UTC)
ialwayswill 11th-Nov-2012 08:08 pm (UTC)
mte
rabu_parade 11th-Nov-2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
So... that's it?

This scandal did not turn out to be as good as I thought.
hiuo 11th-Nov-2012 07:49 pm (UTC)
SM why so boring ?
toshi830 11th-Nov-2012 07:51 pm (UTC)
well it doesn't really hurt eunhyuk so I don't see why they would bother
lysblack 11th-Nov-2012 07:59 pm (UTC)
pretty much
sandritablue 11th-Nov-2012 07:52 pm (UTC)
Booooooooooo~~
scubajr 11th-Nov-2012 07:54 pm (UTC)
Wow SM, way to ruin our fun.
runandtelldat 11th-Nov-2012 07:54 pm (UTC)
omg SM Boo, you whore. Good job being a buzzkill.
burger 11th-Nov-2012 07:54 pm (UTC)
I find that hilarious lol. u go SM.

I still wonder exactly what happened tho. Oh well, time to wait for the next scandal.
dippz 11th-Nov-2012 07:59 pm (UTC)
I'm not shocked by SM's statement........

They have other things to do........they don't have time to entertain this scandal........especially since this isn't going to effect then whatsoever.......

LOEN have something to worry about since it will be IU's career on the line.......

IU's image is being questioned.........

She is the one getting hate messages by dumbass ELFs .........
markthatcoin 11th-Nov-2012 09:35 pm (UTC)
Are the elfs still riled up about it? I wouldn't know how confirm. From comments on the original thread it seemed like a lot of kfans kind of knew already
bumie 11th-Nov-2012 08:04 pm (UTC)
I saw this coming tbh
petitpoisbleu 11th-Nov-2012 08:04 pm (UTC)
lmao good job SM
ialwayswill 11th-Nov-2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
lol SM is just like 'no1curr'
tiggie0307 11th-Nov-2012 08:35 pm (UTC)
lol pretty much
jia_zhang 11th-Nov-2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Party poopers.
frantastic 11th-Nov-2012 09:12 pm (UTC)
accurate!
onlybrandy 11th-Nov-2012 08:11 pm (UTC)
That's it!!
I expected more from you SM.
But at the same time CCM has alot to learn from SM on how to manage a scandal.
in_noctem 11th-Nov-2012 08:30 pm (UTC)
Lol ikr. I mean how hard is it to just shut up and not tell the press anything.
sobaek 11th-Nov-2012 08:16 pm (UTC)
well played i guess
nightfrost75 11th-Nov-2012 08:19 pm (UTC)
I'll never understand how somethings turn into the end of the world and other things just fizzle out.
___varying 11th-Nov-2012 08:32 pm (UTC)
Yeah they handled that pretty much perfectly. If it stops being talked about so much, IU benefits as well tbh.
p3rk3le 11th-Nov-2012 10:29 pm (UTC)
i was thinking just the same.
tiggie0307 11th-Nov-2012 08:40 pm (UTC)
“We don’t have anything particular to say."

lol Best response of the year.
bebita19 11th-Nov-2012 10:12 pm (UTC)
Look, Imma let you finish but YG's "This is not a scandal" is still the best response of this year. Of this year!
yingmoon26 11th-Nov-2012 08:43 pm (UTC)
lol what else can they say after Loen releases such a dumb statement that nobody will believe (ya guys I'm sure it's toootally normal to go topless to a friend's sick bed and take a selca. and bring his own sofa too LOL as some commenter made)

best way to handle it now is definitely to do this. saying more will just rile people up even more.
hiuo 11th-Nov-2012 08:53 pm (UTC)
Loen kind of fucked it up, didn't they ? Oh well.. 10 point to SM for not coming up with another idiotic statement i guess
kwaiirosesilent 11th-Nov-2012 09:03 pm (UTC)
boring, but one of the smartest PR moves this year imo. gg sm
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Oct 25th 2014, 4:53 pm GMT.