11:17 pm - 11/11/2012

MTV EMA awards

A little bit of Asia got into the MTV European Music awards again this year.

Internet sensation Psy performed 'Gangnam Style', later scooping the award for 'Best Video'

MTV+EMA+s+2012+Photo+Room+xp-qrHTMGmyl

Psy wasn't the only asian act to with an award this EMAs, none other than Ex-Super Junior member Han Geng won 'Best Worldwide Act'. He has also been tagged as 'worst dressed male' of the night.

MTV+EMA+s+2012+Photo+Room+_Hx7wsKHwlVl

Videos were removed because Viacom is a fun sucker.



Sources: vannistexenroony, thefrikiparty, TheDisneyStarsTubewindchimehg, MTV, Zibido (1, 2)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
thomaswilmoore 12th-Nov-2012 01:07 am (UTC)
PSY's performance was amazing!
He deserved to win!

Nice HanGeng won over Super Junior, but I was actually hoping Jolin Tsai would win.
scubajr 12th-Nov-2012 01:14 am (UTC)
That was just in the Best Asia Act category. He won Best Worldwide Act and beat Rhianna.
jeugd1 12th-Nov-2012 01:15 am (UTC)
congrats to Hangeng for winning and Psy killed it

Edited at 2012-11-12 01:36 am (UTC)
jia_zhang 12th-Nov-2012 01:18 am (UTC)
Omg Geng~~~~~~~congrats gege!
scubajr 12th-Nov-2012 01:21 am (UTC)
I'm so ridiculously happy and proud of them both. Especially Hangeng since he's had to deal with a lot of shit the past 7 years.
allegsiseu 12th-Nov-2012 01:25 am (UTC)
has sway always done the ema's as well?
jeugd1 12th-Nov-2012 01:36 am (UTC)
usually MTV VJs of the hosting country handle backstage parts, first time seeing him at one

frantastic 12th-Nov-2012 01:42 am (UTC)
PSY's performance was AMAZING, srsly. Loved it.

And awsh, Hangeng was qt, definitely awkward but qt.
dippz 12th-Nov-2012 01:50 am (UTC)
Hangeng ;~;

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
shanny_w 12th-Nov-2012 03:46 am (UTC)
Tim <3
___sasuka 12th-Nov-2012 01:53 am (UTC)
Geng! :D
b1gay4 12th-Nov-2012 02:04 am (UTC)
so glad he beat super ewnior he truly deserves it
nice one psy
onlybrandy 12th-Nov-2012 03:22 am (UTC)
The guy in your icon. Luv him. That is all.


goreyesque 12th-Nov-2012 02:07 am (UTC)
Yay! Good for you Gengie-poo!
love_keiko 12th-Nov-2012 02:09 am (UTC)
YES! GO OPPA!
hadashi_no_eden 12th-Nov-2012 02:10 am (UTC)
Han Geng <3 Psy was great too.
anconeous 12th-Nov-2012 02:15 am (UTC)
Aaaaaawwww Geng!

I find it hilarious that the Super Junior boys were really getting ELF to vote for them, and yet, Geng and China won in the end.
kazu_kumaguro 12th-Nov-2012 08:20 am (UTC)
China is the key word.
asnindie 12th-Nov-2012 02:16 am (UTC)
Psy killed it.

Jedward I see you, I bet you wish you got a song like Gangnam Style.

Geng<3
windygables 12th-Nov-2012 03:33 am (UTC)
> u < OMG IT IS JEDWARD!! I was wondering but wasn't sure. Should've known that there's only so many dancing oompa loompas in Europe
istalkalert 12th-Nov-2012 03:15 am (UTC)
Awww acceptance speech video already taken down :(

But CONGRATS TO PSY AND HANGENG! :D
muertealkitsch 12th-Nov-2012 03:29 am (UTC)
GEEEENGGGGGG!!! FELICITACIONES, MI AMOR!!!
kris_kt 12th-Nov-2012 03:45 am (UTC)
any recs for Hangeng's music??? :D
lee_chikin 12th-Nov-2012 08:41 am (UTC)
Songs I kept from both his albums:
From the 1st one: my Logo, 女皇, 飛蛾撲火 (with MV).
From the 2nd: Wild Cursive (with MV), Clown Mask (with MV), Disregard, The One.
shanny_w 12th-Nov-2012 03:46 am (UTC)
random hoff
hipployta 12th-Nov-2012 04:02 am (UTC)
WTF VIACOM!!! Why you gotta block me from seeing Psy take his award?

But Geng was so cute...Geng you know Da Jie is still a SisterFan right? Heart you babe
dreameth4 12th-Nov-2012 04:10 am (UTC)
Congrats to Psy.

I love Geng omg.
rylee900 12th-Nov-2012 04:18 am (UTC)
Omg Han Geng your English lol he kills me.
I am so happy for him though really. Lol it's like the teenage ver of me is bringing back all the Geng feels, but jfc who would have expected this 5/6 or so years ago damn. <3

Edited at 2012-11-12 04:24 am (UTC)
kelseyum 12th-Nov-2012 04:19 am (UTC)
awhhh Geng, i missed you. what a cutie. im glad hes doing so well for himself.
tsuyoi_hikari 12th-Nov-2012 05:57 am (UTC)
All this awards are based on votes, right?
ashiva 12th-Nov-2012 11:30 am (UTC)
Not PSY's Best Video award (it's the biggest award of the show and is only based on MTV's judging panel)
goshipgurl 12th-Nov-2012 06:25 am (UTC)
I'm so sorry that you guys had to endure the Hoff during Psys performance. he somehow thinks that we Germans love him.

congrats to Psy and hangeng tho!
phililen3 12th-Nov-2012 06:51 am (UTC)
You just killed me
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jul 31st 2014, 7:38 am GMT.