8:01 pm - 11/11/2012

Son Dam Bi's ‘Dripping Tears’ MV

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
ex_vampirew765 12th-Nov-2012 04:24 am (UTC)
it was weird at times but overall i liked it
kneekalies 12th-Nov-2012 04:25 am (UTC)
I love the song. Forever jealous of her body.
allegsiseu 12th-Nov-2012 04:27 am (UTC)
entertaining.

i liked it.
we_rob_banks 12th-Nov-2012 04:35 am (UTC)
I like it but the OH is giving me "Dilemma" by Nelly & Kelly Rowland circa 2002 nostalgia and the music is a bit like the opening of Beast's "Fiction", idk. It's difficult to listen to this and not expect NELLY I LOVE YOU after every oh.
toshi830 12th-Nov-2012 04:38 am (UTC)
seriously... I kept singing "no matter what I do, all I think about is you" in my head.
yingmoon26 12th-Nov-2012 04:37 am (UTC)
not digging the random 'oooh!' in the back but it's ok i guess. she looks stunning, especially in that black dress with her natural hair @ 1:34
asnindie 12th-Nov-2012 04:38 am (UTC)
Sounds like a crow having an orgasm.
asnindie 12th-Nov-2012 04:37 am (UTC)
Where is the Can't You See MV you promised us years ago Pledis?

The song is nice, maybe very dated esp in a Industry that always expects something exciting, "explosive" or innovative. But how can she go from Saturday Night to this, it's kinda sad how uninterested Pledis are in her.

Edited at 2012-11-12 04:48 am (UTC)
toshi830 12th-Nov-2012 04:38 am (UTC)
that whole bath tub scene to the end confused the hell out of me
strawberry_efeu 12th-Nov-2012 04:42 am (UTC)
I think maybe she died/they accidentally drowned her. As to why they put her in the bathtub in the first place...idk, but I wouldn't be surprised if that was something that was done in mental hospitals in the past :\
thebluemonk 12th-Nov-2012 04:46 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
4minutesluts 12th-Nov-2012 06:31 am (UTC)
ia, larry
raviolikenshin 12th-Nov-2012 04:48 am (UTC)
well that was underwhelming

guess they blew the wig budget on circle lenses
seriously...at least a wig cap...smh at the hairstylist
spread 12th-Nov-2012 05:34 am (UTC)
Yeah, this was sort of a disappointment tbh.
I'm a Dayum-Bi fan, so I was expecting something more.
Especially for a long awaited comeback, she normally brings it.

This was very lacking.

Don't get me started on her Party City wig game and dollar store contact lens...
I love her, but ghorl...
uglypricetag 12th-Nov-2012 04:51 am (UTC)
she looks great but the song sounds a bit dated
pladpuss 12th-Nov-2012 04:55 am (UTC)
Queen <3 love love love
gogoparty 12th-Nov-2012 04:57 am (UTC)
that wig is atrocious
diamondbox 12th-Nov-2012 05:02 am (UTC)
i've been waiting since 2008 for her to top Crazy.
she almost had it with Saturday Night.

but overall i feel like she's just fallen from grace.
imyoona 12th-Nov-2012 05:02 am (UTC)
my flawless queen is back. I like the song, appropriate for fall but I feel like it's not going to get her much :(. She's so beautiful, and I totally have bod envy.
jeit91 12th-Nov-2012 05:06 am (UTC)
the only good thing she made was Amoled
spread 12th-Nov-2012 05:30 am (UTC)
Lies.
Her entire discography is perfection...
hpn88 12th-Nov-2012 05:21 am (UTC)
The only thing this did was to remind me to put cry eye and crazy back on my workout playlist
spread 12th-Nov-2012 05:29 am (UTC)
I like the song (the MV is decent), and Dayum-Bi is my kween...
But, them wigs tho.
She deserves better tbh.
prlsb4swiine 12th-Nov-2012 06:02 am (UTC)
she looks gorgeous as always. The song is nothing special but I really like the chorus
sayhitoforever 12th-Nov-2012 06:33 am (UTC)
This is kinda sad, it's not /bad/, but it looks like they borrowed from a few current trends in kpop to create a likeable song/MV. She's still smexy but the intensity is gone.
xredada 12th-Nov-2012 07:10 am (UTC)
I love the song soo much. The choreography is very memorable and sexy in an elegant way. Yes my KWEEN has RETURNED FINALLY. Need to update my Dambi dp.
after_12_am 12th-Nov-2012 07:46 am (UTC)
I can't with those wigs and the sock monkey dancers.
xox_roxygurl 12th-Nov-2012 08:36 am (UTC)
LOL sock monkey!! couldn't find the words to describe those dancers but you got it spot on
volume1995 12th-Nov-2012 07:56 am (UTC)
i overall like the song... but it lacks a climax or something special :(
b1gay4 12th-Nov-2012 08:18 am (UTC)
YOUR DP
b1gay4 12th-Nov-2012 08:18 am (UTC)
WEIRD AND NOT EVEN CLOSE TO THE QUALITY AND PERFECTION THAT WAS QUEEN
shaunriley Uhm...12th-Nov-2012 08:25 am (UTC)
smh @ everyone;
this is how you do a classy song and comeback (minus the whole drowning thing but whatever).

Son Dambi is a grown-ass woman - she doesn't need to rely on a huge climax or explosion that is so commonplace in K-pop these days. As one matures with age, so should their music. This song is reminiscent of her older sound (ie. Crazy) without directly copying it. It uses an understated sound to relay the emotions of the sound, utilizing onomatopoeia and repetition in the chorus to bring the sounds of tears to life.

I really underestimated the basic-ness of everyone omg. Disappointed.
shaunriley Re: Uhm...12th-Nov-2012 08:26 am (UTC)
Oh but the wig gurl get some bobby pins from the dollar store or something and fix that mess
kiminikaeru 12th-Nov-2012 08:54 am (UTC)
i enjoyed the mv a lot but this song is the epitome of basicness
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 26th 2014, 12:57 pm GMT.