9:59 am - 11/13/2012

[FLASHBACK] Goo Hara's pre-debut underaged sex scandal and it's relevancy now



IU and Eunhyuk's scandal is bringing Goo Hara's past 'pension scandal' back to light, and I did a few Google searches on it and didn't find anything so I thought I'd post it up.

Granted, it's all CIA work done by netizens so you have to start reading with the anticipation that it's going to be extremely petty and stupid, but it is a huge part of what makes up Goo Hara's image and explains the best replies most of her articles lately are getting.

The idea of spending the night at a pension with your s/o is regarded in Korea as the same as spending the night in a motel, etc. Basically, you mention pension and Koreans will assume sex was involved.


The scandal starts with when Goo Hara was 17 years old [a minor], she updated her mini-homepage with a picture of her kissing her then boyfriend.





For their anniversary and her birthday, she uploaded a series of photos of what looks like a stay at a pension together. Netizens somehow found that there are 17 candles on her cake, meaning that their pension stay was sometime in winter.

Once netizens took screencaps of her old mini-homepage and started spreading them around, Hara's agency denied that it was her in the pictures but netizens were able to find pictures of Hara wearing the same hat and jacket as the 'girl in the pension photos'.



Once those were found, Hara's friends started writing on community boards saying that Hara had actually gone to the pension with a group of friends, not just with her boyfriend.

Netizens retorted that:

1. You can't see any 'friends' other than her boyfriend in any of her pension photos.



2. Netizens asked the pension manager she stayed at whether there were any group reservations in the winter of 2007 under Hara's name or any of her friends, and the manager replied that there weren't.



3. Netizens were further able to find that the specific pension Hara stayed at did not allow reservations for anyone other than couples. (And as bonus information, the shower is an open stall and can be seen directly from the bedroom)



4. Her friends then claimed that it was an MT group trip with her friends after the JYP auditions. Netizens retorted again that the JYP auditions were in the summer, and Hara's pictures were clearly taken in the winter as evidenced by the Merry Christmas decorations in the room.




5. Furthermore, Hara had short, straight bangs in her audition video, but longer, sideswept bangs in the pension photos, proving that the time doesn't match up.




6. Her agency eventually declined to comment further on the issue once netizens began finding all this 'so called evidence'.

-

So basically, netizens did all this work to prove that Goo Hara had underaged sex. Netizens didn't really care after that and just took it in stride and continued to praise her for being pretty, etc, just that IU's scandal is bringing the issue back to light recently, as can be seen in the articles below.

-



Article: Goo Hara's party pictures, mannequin body + perfect proportions
Source: TV Daily via Nate

1. [+345, -131] We're interested in her pension, not her fashion ㅋ

2. [+264, -104] Party in the pension~~


3. [+67, -39] So pretty, I think she matches short hair as well


Article: Selca Scandal' IU and Eunhyuk's past, duet performance earns attention
Source: Sports Chosun via Nate


1. [+869, -269] They should've just admitted that they were dating because no one's going to believe that they're close senior/junior.

2. [+733, -160] All of the popular idols are really starting scandals aren't they tsk tsk. From Goo Hara's pension to IU's scandal... It's not the idols that are going through a hard time, but the company CEOs. Stop backstabbing the people that helped you rise to fame and treat them well, kids tsk tsk

3. [+639, -142] tsk tsk I wonder when they started sleeping with each other

Netizenbuzz
Basically, it's another idol's "underaged sex scandal", note that netizens did ALL of that work, but still want their vacation home to be in Hara's butthole, so it could be a case of what they're gonna do to IU.

IMO, the recent comments were from LOEN (taking tips from the KKS school of PR) to try and distract people from IU but clearly it ain't working.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
jlie_ly 13th-Nov-2012 06:08 pm (UTC)
notyourgeisha 13th-Nov-2012 07:37 pm (UTC)
ifkr, she looks divine
baroness 13th-Nov-2012 06:08 pm (UTC)
this is insane and i worry for these people going to these lengths to find out shit like this that doesn't even matter/concern anyone else other than her and her bf
baroness 13th-Nov-2012 06:10 pm (UTC)
this reminds me of this thing my friend retweeted today, like what even:
http://twitpic.com/bctwwk

Edited at 2012-11-13 06:10 pm (UTC)
shiroki_tenshi 13th-Nov-2012 06:15 pm (UTC)
Wait...what? What is this ridiculous nonsense? I would've thought it was the phone or something...
chibiyunie 13th-Nov-2012 06:17 pm (UTC)
So she had sex with her then boyfriend in a pension. My god, how scandalous ~
miss_pioupiou 13th-Nov-2012 06:29 pm (UTC)
ikr
gigabytexx 13th-Nov-2012 06:17 pm (UTC)
"Netizens asked the pension manager she stayed at whether there were any group reservations in the winter of 2007 under Hara's name or any of her friends, and the manager replied that there weren't."

The manager still remember his/her customers from 5 years ago???


http://i48.tinypic.com/34ipjww.jpg --> the pic on the left looks like APink's Naeun tbh
gyuri 13th-Nov-2012 06:20 pm (UTC)
Hotels keep records. it's not that hard or bizarre for them to do so.
cee_90 13th-Nov-2012 06:25 pm (UTC)
okay here we go again..idk much about the evidence netizens dug up, but isn't the age of consent in korea is 14? so she was actually legal to have sex? she was not on legal age of drinking, driving, etc, but still. But isn't the ones digging this up is korean netizens? so they should've had known that it's actually not underage sex? I'm confused, can someone enlighten me?
p_jae 13th-Nov-2012 06:28 pm (UTC)
+1
crew 13th-Nov-2012 06:29 pm (UTC)
but that was in the past. i don't get why it matters now
shintotchi 13th-Nov-2012 06:30 pm (UTC)
All of the popular idols are really starting scandals aren't they tsk tsk. From Goo Hara's pension to IU's scandal... It's not the idols that are going through a hard time, but the company CEOs. Stop backstabbing the people that helped you rise to fame and treat them well, kids tsk tsk

This is ridiculous. The "scandal" happened before she even debuted. Wtf?
Also can someone explain to me what a pension is, because over here all I here it mentioned in reference to is a check (I think a check when you get laid off or some form of retirement idk)

Also the only time underaged sex is a scandal is if one of the partners is over 18, or really, 20. Or if it's like two 11 to 14 year olds and the girl gets pregnant. That's pretty horrifying.
charlotterhys 13th-Nov-2012 06:37 pm (UTC)
Pension houses are sort of like fancy B&Bs. Not necessarily exactly like, but they're in that area.
p_jae 13th-Nov-2012 06:30 pm (UTC)
Who gives a shit?
sobaek 13th-Nov-2012 09:55 pm (UTC)
amen
kris_kt 13th-Nov-2012 06:31 pm (UTC)
Young people have sex... with their lovers....woooaaaahhh shock!!!!! Lol
mingobus 13th-Nov-2012 06:38 pm (UTC)
I'm so confused... somebody please tell me if I am supposed to care or not.
pumpkinskin 13th-Nov-2012 06:41 pm (UTC)
I remember a desperate fan trying to find moles and shit so he could prove it wasn't Hara. Good times good times.
hisjulliet 13th-Nov-2012 06:41 pm (UTC)
this is being brought up because?
gyuri 13th-Nov-2012 06:53 pm (UTC)
Loen is trying to bring H.R.H down w/ a scandal that isn't even important to her or her life anymore, by making these comments about her now.

A Goo can't be brought down though <333
aaalove 13th-Nov-2012 06:49 pm (UTC)
The FBI needs to invest in these netizens help and put it towards finding terrorists in return the FBI will fund their stalking...we'd be a safe world (cept for idols lmao)
xxhna 13th-Nov-2012 06:52 pm (UTC)
Exactly.
prettyminstrel 13th-Nov-2012 06:54 pm (UTC)
uh.
tha_x 13th-Nov-2012 07:09 pm (UTC)
thanks for your hard work, korean netizens.
lovelyxbeauty 13th-Nov-2012 07:12 pm (UTC)
this is all so pathetic, why would people waste their time trying to prove someone they don't know had sex ... like seriously. It's like they get personally offended when someone says something that goes against what they believe, they go all out to prove their right and end up just looking stalkerish and pathetic. SMH.
manavolemoname 13th-Nov-2012 07:27 pm (UTC)
They proved she had sex? Congratulations?
izabera 13th-Nov-2012 07:27 pm (UTC)
I guess this old scandal is resurfacing because netizens are focusing on the - alleged - underage aspect of IU/Eunhyuk.

So who's next, Yesung and Jiyeon? Probably not as she was most likely legal when they started dating.

Andy and Suzy? is that even real?

Could be something with Leeteuk, his fixation with teenage girls always irked me. Who knows if he ever acted on it...
lysblack 13th-Nov-2012 07:58 pm (UTC)
lol where did andy and suzy came from?
love_allure 13th-Nov-2012 07:53 pm (UTC)
why they gotta bring up kara every time there's a idol related scandal though. it happened with the t-error incident too. stahp.
lysblack 13th-Nov-2012 08:01 pm (UTC)
but with the t-ara thing was because kks/ccm HATES kara with all his heart and want them gone, so whenever they can they release shit talking articles about kara on newsen.
konichiwacobra 13th-Nov-2012 07:55 pm (UTC)
All that effort put into finding out that hara had sex with her boyfriend. I could've come up with that in like 5 seconds.

I'd feel for these CEOs if I didn't think they ended up putting them in these no win situations in the first place.
lysblack 13th-Nov-2012 08:00 pm (UTC)
ohlookshiny 13th-Nov-2012 08:18 pm (UTC)
mte
modestgoddess79 13th-Nov-2012 08:20 pm (UTC)
I love that red dress, so much want.
confuqued 14th-Nov-2012 01:05 am (UTC)
ikr.
dotdotdotting 13th-Nov-2012 08:23 pm (UTC)
ಠ_ಠ

onciu 13th-Nov-2012 08:24 pm (UTC)
This is getting funny and interesting at last :))
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 23rd 2014, 6:24 pm GMT.