7:52 pm - 11/15/2012

SHINee releases special trailer for new Japanese single “1000 Years, Always By Your Side”


EMIMusicJapan

SHINee has just unveiled a special trailer for their upcoming Japanese single, “1000 Years, Always By Your Side”

The group has seen much success with their previous Japanese release “Dazzling Girl“, and now the group will be showcasing a more mature image through the upcoming song.

Check out the special trailer and catch the full release of the new single on December 12th!





source: akp
raviolikenshin 16th-Nov-2012 04:08 am (UTC)
looks and sounds good to me! i like it better than sm's recent japanese efforts with snsd at least.
hyunged 16th-Nov-2012 04:12 am (UTC)
nhf keys wailing at the start
can they please come back to korea
asnindie 16th-Nov-2012 04:16 am (UTC)
Wow sounds pretty decent. Didn't really like Dazzling girl.
hpn88 16th-Nov-2012 04:34 am (UTC)
oooo this looks and sounds promising. i'm all for this change in image
uledy 16th-Nov-2012 04:41 am (UTC)
luv it.
hisjulliet 16th-Nov-2012 04:52 am (UTC)
sound pretty good

but they really should come back to SK now
gray_fairy 16th-Nov-2012 12:58 pm (UTC)
+10000
Tbqh, I don't like Koreans singing in Japanese :/
spaceinvaduhh 16th-Nov-2012 04:43 pm (UTC)
same :(
yingmoon26 16th-Nov-2012 05:03 am (UTC)
is it just me or did anyone else get TVXQ (as 5) vibes from this?

on an unrelated note, the guy with the umbrella at the beginning reminded me of The Observer from Fringe lolz
tokidoki88 16th-Nov-2012 07:24 am (UTC)
kind of... my first thought about the song was "give it to Toho!!!"(as 2)
soramai 16th-Nov-2012 10:29 am (UTC)
no, me too
tabascoyummo 16th-Nov-2012 11:21 am (UTC)
OMG YES! this kind of video remind me of toho's doushite syalala yadda yadda song :')
lightframes 16th-Nov-2012 05:08 am (UTC)
I like this song, it has a Christmas feel.
lazmy 16th-Nov-2012 05:19 am (UTC)
i wish key would stop singing
edanz_castle 16th-Nov-2012 05:20 am (UTC)
The song sounds good...but...where did MY SHINee go?????
charlotterhys 16th-Nov-2012 05:29 am (UTC)
... so are SHINee shinigami? Because that's what I got out of that teaser. O.o I would like shinigami SHINee. That'd be cool.

Though I want to see the phonebook Taemin is sitting on in that picture. I've seen them all sit on stools of the same height before, boy's height is all in his legs.

And in other words, I like their Japanese songs just fine and I don't think they *have* to do things in SK. If Japanese promotions leads them to more success as artists and opportunities to make more connections in the industry, it's awesome. ... And I have a soft spot for J-Pop, so.

Edited at 2012-11-16 05:30 am (UTC)
jewelry_flower 16th-Nov-2012 06:56 am (UTC)
Kinda agree. I see the promising future in Dazzling girl and this single. It's not that I don't want them come back in Korea, I really do want them to have a SK come back, but their J-pop sound pretty decent. I will pretend that all of the horrible remake singles never happened.
charlotterhys 16th-Nov-2012 07:00 am (UTC)
I like the Japanese remakes if nothing else for the infinitely better styling in the music videos. Other than Taemin's ridiculous clown hat, the styling (both clothing, hair, cinematography, sets, what have you) for the Japanese Lucifer is... infinitely... better... oh my god. And it's kind of nice to see a Replay MV that does not have 14 year old Taemin in it. XD
jewelry_flower 16th-Nov-2012 07:37 am (UTC)
I like Replay a lot, and I kinda like Juliette, but despite the fact that I brought Lucifer remake, it was a nightmare of a single.
lee_chikin 16th-Nov-2012 11:35 am (UTC)
Basically everything said on this thread
a_cheshire_grin 16th-Nov-2012 12:33 pm (UTC)
... so are SHINee shinigami?

Oh, I was thinking the same thing! ^.^
amandaplan 16th-Nov-2012 05:48 am (UTC)
im not going to listen to the trailer yet but yay for new shinee music!

omg tae with dark hair in that last pic <3
ping_ponkan 16th-Nov-2012 06:17 am (UTC)
Unlike Dazzling Girl, I am very much willing to spend bucks on this. Gah.
b1gay4 16th-Nov-2012 08:20 am (UTC)
i like ur dp
ping_ponkan 16th-Nov-2012 01:57 pm (UTC)
Why thank you~ :3

ETA: I love your username.

Edited at 2012-11-16 03:15 pm (UTC)
b1gay4 17th-Nov-2012 07:17 pm (UTC)
thank u
ping_ponkan 16th-Nov-2012 02:02 pm (UTC)
Wait, did the dad like sacrifice his life in order for his son to live? I mean, I am currently PMS-ing and depressed to top it off so long story short I cried.

I would feel very ridiculous if the ending of the story isn't going to be like that.
dio_elaclaire 16th-Nov-2012 06:32 am (UTC)
i already know i'm going to love this!
iftheshoefits88 16th-Nov-2012 07:46 am (UTC)
yay to key's hair! i seriously hated his look in dazzling girl. key w/o bangs is a key i dont wanna see
___varying 16th-Nov-2012 08:02 am (UTC)
Aww the colouring is so tumblr-friendly hahaha. <3 And the storyline seems like it's going to be lovely.
b1gay4 16th-Nov-2012 08:20 am (UTC)
shiene what th e he lL
i rlly dont like this;;
may be its a gr0wer?????????????
(tbh i do't have much hope for their japanese promos bc the sogs are never that good but they still grow on your shawol heart)
mjspice 16th-Nov-2012 10:46 am (UTC)
Good good! :D
lee_chikin 16th-Nov-2012 11:37 am (UTC)
I like it so much, and judging by the writings it will have pretty lyrics *-*.
This reminds me that SM I'M STILL WAITING FOR SEN NO KAZE NI NATTA STUDIO VERSION.
a_cheshire_grin 16th-Nov-2012 12:35 pm (UTC)
I LOVE MVs with a storyline! And the song sounds really great too (I love Shinee's ballads).
I'm super excited for this now! <3

Onew looks so great wearing black clothes! *.*
exo_cath 16th-Nov-2012 06:23 pm (UTC)
Agree with this whole comment! :D
gray_fairy 16th-Nov-2012 12:56 pm (UTC)
Sounds like the typical song for a drama. It's good but I'm not feeling the video :/
goldynchickie 16th-Nov-2012 01:09 pm (UTC)
I'm feeling this. Hopefully, it delivers.
weerainbow 16th-Nov-2012 01:31 pm (UTC)
If I didn't know this was SHINee I wouldn't have guessed it was by how it sounds at all.
jjoeyjjang 16th-Nov-2012 01:43 pm (UTC)
is this going to be one of those soundtrack/movie MVs, or are they actually going to be in it

because they flash them at the end in what looks like outfits similar to `sherlokku` so i have no idea what's going on, but good song, but whoever is hitting high notes with key needs to stop (i bet it's jonghyun's shaky ass)
krobwell 16th-Nov-2012 02:59 pm (UTC)
YYYYYEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSDSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS DSJBNALDKFSJHBGLKDJGLAKSDFJGHALKSDJGLVKJSDHGLKSDJH:LDFKH:
dis gonna be good y'all
hileahrious 16th-Nov-2012 04:54 pm (UTC)
lol at jong and finally some normal clothes!
hitsujiga 16th-Nov-2012 05:28 pm (UTC)
not shinee-y in the korean shinee-sense but i like it ;A; and...tbh i think they can still make some cash in japan, bc ppl love dis shit.
anyway CAN'T WAIT!!!! TAT shinee gives me life! <3

still want a full korean comeback tho :/ i'm mad pressed rn.
miuratenshi 16th-Nov-2012 11:33 pm (UTC)
They look like angels of death.

I wish they would just have an awesome Korean comeback.
secretchord 16th-Nov-2012 11:52 pm (UTC)
Seems like the story behind this mv will be really touching. The song itself sounds really beautiful.

That being said, I want a massive, mind-blowing comeback in SK, like, yesterday. I want leather, eyeliner, and choreography that will set off a chain of ovary detonations across the world.

theyberlab 17th-Nov-2012 01:04 am (UTC)
this sounds much better than dazzling girl
This page was loaded Jul 11th 2014, 1:41 pm GMT.