10:41 am - 11/16/2012

SBS ‘Gayo Daejun’ reveals team lineup for ‘Color of K-Pop’ project



The ‘2012 SBS Gayo Daejun‘ had previously announced its ‘Color of K-Pop‘ project, in which 20 idols would be divided into 4 groups by fan votes.

The 20 idols participating were B2ST‘s Kiwang and Yoseob, 2AM‘s Jinwoon and Jokwon, INFINITE‘s Woohyun and Hoya, MBLAQ‘s Lee Joon and G.O, TEEN TOP‘s Niel and L.Joe, KARA‘s Nicole and Jiyoung, SISTAR‘s Hyorin and Bora, SECRET‘s Hyosung and Sunhwa, 4minute‘s HyunA and Gayoon, and After School‘s Nana and Lizzy.

The groups were divided into Dynamic Black, who would work with Shinsadong Tiger, Dramatic Blue, who would work with Sweet Tune, Dazzling Red, who would work with Brave Brothers, and Mystic White, who would work with Kim Do Hoon.

Seems like Hyorin didn’t exactly get her wish of being on the same team as Sunhwa, but what do you think of the teams? Which team is your favorite?

Source: SBS Gayo Daejun | akp

Kim Do Hoon composed DalShabet's latest song, 있기없기, 2AM's I Wonder if You Hurt Like Me, K.Will's Beating Heart, G.na's Black & White and Top Girl. More notably he's the dude who plagiarized C.N Blue's debut single, Loner/외톨이야.
The Sweetune team is really strong, vocally. Every member in that group is a lead/main vocal of their own group!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
krobwell 16th-Nov-2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
....I don't particularly like any of these teams. :(
I want Gayoon and Hyuna to switch spots so I can love the red team.

Edited at 2012-11-16 07:46 pm (UTC)
love_keiko 16th-Nov-2012 07:48 pm (UTC)
lol FOREVER at brave brothers that last time he was given that color he royally fucked up (will NEVER forgive him for that mess he gave after school red. NEVER) let's see if he can do better this time.

dynamic blue is def getting a ballad---they have great singers in that bunch....as for dynamic black i can see a dance number coming their way.

overall i think this will be...interesting...
asnindie 16th-Nov-2012 11:02 pm (UTC)
I really liked that Song by AS RED, much better than that Wonder Boy or whatever it was called.
prek_drugz 16th-Nov-2012 07:48 pm (UTC)
beast always ruins these things

excited for the two female groups
lightframes 17th-Nov-2012 02:25 am (UTC)
beast always ruins these things

I didn't want to say it, but...

Because I'm really excited for Black Team, but as soon as I see Kikwang I know I'm going to be like :|
consequences 16th-Nov-2012 07:50 pm (UTC)
shinsadong! :) i look forward to hearing his compositions.
lightframes 17th-Nov-2012 02:26 am (UTC)
Me, too!
ryrymini 16th-Nov-2012 07:51 pm (UTC)
so how does this work..are they releasing singles? :o

white ftw~
honeebs 16th-Nov-2012 07:51 pm (UTC)
Ok I wanted BB to have the guys. Damn but I'm sure it will be good. (even with Hyuna, I will ignore her) >.<
Luving Blue, perfect lineup. Remove Joon and Black would be perfect too. I luv my chibi but lbr he's a visual artist.

Edited at 2012-11-16 07:52 pm (UTC)
gee 16th-Nov-2012 07:53 pm (UTC)
Don't care about any of these....bleh. I'll go team red just for Hyosung. Sry Sunhwa.
cmyesaito 16th-Nov-2012 08:02 pm (UTC)
I like the black group for having joon and hoya
and anything with woohyun is a must for me :3
red team is so gorgeous!
kiminikaeru 16th-Nov-2012 08:05 pm (UTC)
i prefer the female teams but the males teams got the better producers lol
toshi830 16th-Nov-2012 08:09 pm (UTC)
while I like the red team members, brave brothers kinda kills it for me

Edited at 2012-11-16 08:09 pm (UTC)
frantastic 16th-Nov-2012 08:13 pm (UTC)
I don't really mind any of the groups or its members but I'm all for collabs/special stages in kpop ^__^
sandra_hall 16th-Nov-2012 08:34 pm (UTC)
don't fuck up brave, you're working with gold
eccentricvibe 16th-Nov-2012 08:51 pm (UTC)
This sounds like a cool project. Excited for the two female teams.
falling_empress 16th-Nov-2012 09:14 pm (UTC)
black is hotter but blue is better at singing.

i think red is better vocally and black has a lot of pretty girls...but they also have bora and gayoon for vocal...idk girls seem almost equal.
butterfly_sage 16th-Nov-2012 09:17 pm (UTC)
*cries* Bora can't sing--are you mistaking her for Hyorin? XD
butterfly_sage 16th-Nov-2012 09:16 pm (UTC)
My excitement kind of died when I saw Brave Bro working for Red, and then I realized it dun matter because I have something to look forward to in a couple of weeks. Yay!
the_erotomanic 16th-Nov-2012 09:29 pm (UTC)
remove l. joe and let the dynamic black team perform topless and really tight pants. or they can just go magic mike, i'm sure it's a big hit in korea, too.
asnindie 16th-Nov-2012 10:53 pm (UTC)
Do you mean Korea or you. But I'm with you.
cairistiona 16th-Nov-2012 09:31 pm (UTC)
As if there was any suggestion it wouldn't be like this! Though I'd switch Bora and Hyorin personally, but everyone else is exactly right. G.O. in the "less sexy" team though amuses me.

Edited at 2012-11-16 09:31 pm (UTC)
epona 16th-Nov-2012 10:09 pm (UTC)
Here for teams Black and Red.
edanz_castle 16th-Nov-2012 10:18 pm (UTC)
I'm confused...what is this for?
seungtoria 16th-Nov-2012 10:22 pm (UTC)
for sbs' year-end show
asnindie 16th-Nov-2012 10:57 pm (UTC)
Praise the lord, the last year Gayos were boring and far too many companies have been refusing Mixed/special idol group performances. Nobody wants to see an idol group sing the same song we've already heard a hundred times before just with a nicer stage. We want a mix of popular boy idols wearing silly outfits dancing to cute girl group songs, and girls singing badass songs, give us a girl unit singing something like Warrior.

Oh and no YG artists, shocker. Those hipsters.

Edited at 2012-11-16 11:00 pm (UTC)
lightframes 17th-Nov-2012 02:29 am (UTC)
give us a girl unit singing something like Warrior.

make this happen
laeryn 17th-Nov-2012 12:05 am (UTC)
Seeing Hoya and Jinwoon in the same team makes me so stupidly happy, idek.
chungmah 17th-Nov-2012 12:27 am (UTC)
damn lol i wanted sunhwa/hyorin on the same team.
hellicoptajuuce 17th-Nov-2012 12:31 am (UTC)
wtf is up with the team names DynamiIC, DramaIC etc just because it sounds good doesnt really give it meaning you might as well name them Supersonic, Hypertonic, Diabetic etc
hellicoptajuuce 17th-Nov-2012 12:33 am (UTC)
wait wtf Black team has no vocals that are on par with Blue. I'm guessing Blue will go with a ballad
secretchord 17th-Nov-2012 12:34 am (UTC)
kikwang on team black i see.
lightframes 17th-Nov-2012 02:30 am (UTC)
LOL
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 30th 2014, 6:59 pm GMT.