11:02 am - 11/16/2012

Ailee performing Girl on Fire & Crayon on Yoo Hee Yeol's Sketchbook

miwa201 16th-Nov-2012 08:36 pm (UTC)
I love her but Crayon was a hot mess. Then again, that song is a hot mess in general.
swhyeon1991 16th-Nov-2012 09:25 pm (UTC)
+1.
craver199103 16th-Nov-2012 08:40 pm (UTC)
Honestly "Girl on Fire" is such a stupid song, and I really didn't like it when I heard it the first time because I felt like Alicia was screaming at me, but Ailee improves upon it SO much. She sounds like she's actually hitting a note rather than Alicia just kind of roaring at me. LOVE it. Good job, girl!
sandra_hall 16th-Nov-2012 08:44 pm (UTC)
crayon, hot damn starting sound a bit strained again though
megustaelmoney 16th-Nov-2012 08:45 pm (UTC)
WHEN WILL SHE PERFORM SHUT UP
rachellovee 17th-Nov-2012 03:33 am (UTC)
this
vowel 19th-Nov-2012 06:56 am (UTC)
+ 1 x infinity
dalpaengi 16th-Nov-2012 09:09 pm (UTC)
ugh she ruined crayon. her voice is amazing but she ruined it.
fallingstarryuu 17th-Nov-2012 01:49 am (UTC)
she can't ruin a song that was already ruined to begin with
the_erotomanic 16th-Nov-2012 09:18 pm (UTC)
girl is on fire!

(x)
frequency 16th-Nov-2012 09:25 pm (UTC)
i think girl on fire is a terrible song, but her version was bearable. crayon, however, will always be awful no matter who does it.
dapo322 16th-Nov-2012 09:55 pm (UTC)
Crayon isn't that bad. I think she did oversing it a bit at times, but I expected worse from the comments.

I do like her version of Girl on Fire. I'm still not a fan of that song tho.
baeby_bloo_skys 16th-Nov-2012 10:00 pm (UTC)
i love ailee, but not even she can make a horrible song like crayon sound good. props to her for learning all that rap though
i've never heard girl on fire, so i thought this ver. was good
xredada 17th-Nov-2012 12:40 am (UTC)
I hate crayon soo much (that, along with the song by those twins, are tied for the worst song of the year imo) but Ailee did a good job on the cover. The Chorus did sound like yelling (just like the original) but she killed the verses. Soo talented.

Also did an AMAZING job on 'Girl on Fire', I watched it with my sister (hates Kpop) and she was mega impressed too. Ailee really is special, you can see the passion in her eyes when she's on stage. She just never seems bored <3
realme21 17th-Nov-2012 01:01 am (UTC)
CRAYON IS A HOT MESS OF A SONG. One of the worst song from GD man. It's like a slice of pizza, a slice of cake, a slice of water melon , and random stuff put together that will make a nauseous meal.

I agree with most here, it was awkward, thank goodness for Ailee's voice and charisma on stage.
hadashi_no_eden 17th-Nov-2012 01:12 am (UTC)
Girl on Fire just makes me think of Hunger games.

Crayon is an awful song.
dharawal 17th-Nov-2012 03:41 am (UTC)
Loved Girl on Fire, she has an awesome voice, Crayon, not so much, btbh it's a crap song to start with, you cant polish a turd that much.
tsukarerudesu 17th-Nov-2012 03:48 am (UTC)
..crayon...umm. Ailee let your voice sound beautiful in songs meant to be sung slow/soothingly. Leave crayon to be fun/funky no point in trying to make it ...vocally powerful?
naturalhonee 17th-Nov-2012 06:36 am (UTC)
she tried to make Crayon her own, but i dunno... ppl pick on CL for shouting instead of rapping, but Ailee was full on yelling throughout the song.
the only person who should be performing Crayon is GD. it works when it comes to him.
phililen3 17th-Nov-2012 08:43 am (UTC)
She makes GOF so much better. Alicia can't sing (No One is proof of that), maybe that is why I hated it the first time around. Ailee makes it sooooooo much better.
mimoiikit143 17th-Nov-2012 08:58 am (UTC)
hot damn, girl on fire was amazing!!!
b1gay4 17th-Nov-2012 05:36 pm (UTC)
she is a good singer

Edited at 2012-11-17 05:36 pm (UTC)
sharpietoday 17th-Nov-2012 08:30 pm (UTC)
She's a good singer but I wasn't feeling it.
nickle4apickle 20th-Nov-2012 07:16 pm (UTC)
Crayon made me LOL. XD
This page was loaded Nov 28th 2014, 6:54 am GMT.