1:56 am - 11/18/2012

Gangnam Style has hit Egypt : Hobba Egyptian Style



I just saw this on TV. I didn't even know that Gangnam Style has hit Egypt yet but apparently this has been out for a while.

And if people were debating if Gangnam Style was cynical or not, I tell you people THIS is cynicism in it's best way. I love it.


Alert: The translations on the video has NOTHING to do with the meaning of it. I really don't understand what they are doing with it .
Source : DiSalata
uledy 18th-Nov-2012 02:39 am (UTC)
according to the english transcription, they're talking about avocados, hope basic stores, financial systems, and dot blots.

i get it.
hagar_tammaa 18th-Nov-2012 02:58 am (UTC)
I have no idea what that captions are about but it's not what the song is saying AT ALL.
fatjackinc 18th-Nov-2012 02:40 am (UTC)
sorta OT but i was at the american idol thing in disneyworld today and the host cast member was like getting the crowd pumped and then he proceeded to do gangnam style across the stage. ngl i sat there like this >___>
fatjackinc 18th-Nov-2012 03:51 am (UTC)
lol im just real tired of it
hagar_tammaa 18th-Nov-2012 03:29 am (UTC)
idk apart from that video I didn't see anything in Egypt that shows the Gangnam fever here and I just found that some tv shows talked about it

His pronunciation of Gangnam is killing me
daesung_fanatic 18th-Nov-2012 06:46 am (UTC)
ga gag nam? is that how he is saying it?
hagar_tammaa 18th-Nov-2012 07:08 pm (UTC)
ikr it's like wut?
jaenan 19th-Nov-2012 05:34 am (UTC)
gaganam
ana hamout me dahkk

hagar_tammaa 19th-Nov-2012 05:53 am (UTC)
I'm like, I love you Ramy but this is hilarious
shintotchi 18th-Nov-2012 05:47 am (UTC)
Lol I experienced something similar. I was at Disney's Animal Kingdom today, and at the Lion King Festival Timon started doing Gangnam Style and I was just like XD "...wow, speechless". I guess it's not surprising anymore. I'm just still in shock that it got and is so big. It's really real. So weird. @_@
mjspice 18th-Nov-2012 06:02 am (UTC)
Pakistan wasn't far off either. XDD



Apparently it's an ad for a phone company. XDDD

Edited at 2012-11-18 06:03 am (UTC)
illustratedd 18th-Nov-2012 02:30 pm (UTC)
never thought i'd see this here lol.
mjspice 18th-Nov-2012 02:58 pm (UTC)
Lol you're Pakistani too? XD
illustratedd 18th-Nov-2012 04:03 pm (UTC)
Haha, yeah! Born/raised in Hong Kong, though.
mjspice 19th-Nov-2012 01:13 am (UTC)
Hehe similar case except born/raised in Oman. XD
sandra_hall 18th-Nov-2012 06:42 am (UTC)
wow, this shit is getting global like woah
softis 18th-Nov-2012 09:06 am (UTC)
Totally offtopic but I LOVE the horse at 0:52!
falling_empress 18th-Nov-2012 09:34 am (UTC)
ooh i saw some wrists, gurl that's haraam hahahaha
sayufied 18th-Nov-2012 09:45 am (UTC)
My country joined the bandwagon, personally I thought it was well made.



Just a little disclaimer, there's a running joke in Saudi that our super hero is the average man, the guy who wears his underwear at home drinking Miranda.
The white shirt and white long trousers is what men wear under the thoub (The long white dress) and it's considered "underwear".
bumie 18th-Nov-2012 04:06 pm (UTC)
this made me laugh for days and days best one yet
weirdw0rld 18th-Nov-2012 06:36 pm (UTC)
That was really crazy XD
shanny_w 18th-Nov-2012 07:58 pm (UTC)
haha i love it! those mj moves and that purple car :P
mjspice 19th-Nov-2012 10:06 am (UTC)
Dying! XD Love this!
trashsocialite 19th-Nov-2012 11:42 pm (UTC)
A guy i know from college now lives in Saudi and this totally reminds me of him. He was such a nice guy and so funny. This guy looks just like him and things that he would do lol.
pseudo_shigure 18th-Nov-2012 01:34 pm (UTC)
LOL. Just three nights ago I heard some people sing this song in karaoke at my hotel in Egypt.
b1gay4 18th-Nov-2012 08:56 pm (UTC)
OP does your icon say "what a bitch" on selena bc i'm laughing it reminds me of my anti taylor swift days
hagar_tammaa 18th-Nov-2012 10:57 pm (UTC)
no I like selena. maybe the person who made intended it to be a diss on selena but I take it as them dissing someone else :)
b1gay4 19th-Nov-2012 02:29 am (UTC)
why would u h8 demi out of all those 3 it makes no sense idgi
hagar_tammaa 19th-Nov-2012 05:55 am (UTC)
I mean i LOVE her music but HER..not so much
jaenan 19th-Nov-2012 05:37 am (UTC)
omg this is great i cant stop laughing

hhheellloooo helo awyiii. this gmh/ ya3ni fi nass arab behbo kpop
hagar_tammaa 19th-Nov-2012 05:56 am (UTC)
Aywaaa kteeeer aweeee haha
jaenan 19th-Nov-2012 03:37 pm (UTC)
yessss.
entii masria? if yes, you live there or...?
hagar_tammaa 20th-Nov-2012 02:37 am (UTC)
yes I live in Cairo :), you?
sisterjune 21st-Nov-2012 01:39 am (UTC)
hahaha yay a convo in a non english language on omona that I understand lol. altho i find romanized arabic so confusing sometimes. I cant read arabic script at all tho -_- I went to school to learn it but...yeah. it was rough -_- spoken I understand fine tho. at least. so I semi understood the song too. wooo yay me lol.
hagar_tammaa 22nd-Nov-2012 05:08 pm (UTC)
sorry for the late reply

but that's cool(I always feel left out too from non english convos on omana)
and are you Egyptian? Arabian?

Edited at 2012-11-22 05:17 pm (UTC)
sisterjune 22nd-Nov-2012 08:23 pm (UTC)
I'm arab yes ^^ not egyptian tho. I'm palestian but the family all grew up in lebanon. and some are living in syria and jordan now. So I'm familiar with lebanese and palestian dialects the most. I can sort of keep up with egyptian tho. but the other north african dialects are lost on me XD
hagar_tammaa 23rd-Nov-2012 12:41 am (UTC)
ha don't worry I talk arabic and understand very well but I still can't keep up with the other north african dialects (I understand their french better and I suck at french haha)
This page was loaded Aug 2nd 2014, 2:37 am GMT.