10:53 pm - 11/17/2012

MAMA's Theme Song Revealed

mm

No Music, No Life - the latest song of Double K featuring Bobby Kim will be a theme song for MAMA 212.

Mnet's representative - the unit in charge of MAMA 2012, said, "Double K is a talented composer and rapper, he is the most suitable one to sing a theme song for this year's award. He will help to promote hip-hop music".

This year, Mnet Asian Music Award (MAMA) will be held in Hong Kong on November 30. Apart of annoucing the important awards, MAMA 2012 is also a big concert with a lot of wonderful performances following slogan "Music Makes One".



Sources: dkpop & CJ E&M Music

union jack and us flag? isn't that like wearing stripes with plaids? 
hisjulliet 18th-Nov-2012 04:38 am (UTC)
is your icon from Sherlock sis?
uledy 18th-Nov-2012 06:00 am (UTC)
It's from that creepy "World Date With SHINee"

@00:28
hisjulliet 18th-Nov-2012 06:15 am (UTC)
I swear I saw that in Sherlock lol (probably because of the waxing seal)

that announcer's voice reminds me of infomercials
b1gay4 18th-Nov-2012 09:01 pm (UTC)
are you guys really sisters
hisjulliet 18th-Nov-2012 09:19 pm (UTC)
lol no. I just call her that sometimes :)
uledy 19th-Nov-2012 12:26 am (UTC)
XD
hisjulliet 19th-Nov-2012 12:39 am (UTC)
Photobucket
love_keiko 18th-Nov-2012 05:06 am (UTC)
i hope this year's MAMA is a huge step up from the last.
thebluemonk 18th-Nov-2012 10:24 am (UTC)
butts i like butts
thebluemonk 18th-Nov-2012 10:25 am (UTC)
wwhatever, this needs more exo m and justice for hwayoung
b1gay4 18th-Nov-2012 09:00 pm (UTC)
omF
xxhna 18th-Nov-2012 11:40 am (UTC)
I hope they have all of EXO performing together.
illustratedd 18th-Nov-2012 02:38 pm (UTC)
sort of wish i was going. but then i've got a midterm to suffer through.

if the girls really are going, hyoqueen better be looking perf as usual.
in_noctem 18th-Nov-2012 04:57 pm (UTC)
Is there a list of confirmed attendees and performers? If there isn't then they're slow as hell.
the_erotomanic 18th-Nov-2012 06:07 pm (UTC)
i think psy, super junior, big bang, sistar, wang leehom and jacki chan are confirmed to attend. b.a.p. might also attend. but i haven't read an article about them attending just a facebook post.
mentality34 18th-Nov-2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
omg why is jackie chan attending it.. MAMA's gonna taint his aura
oonalala 18th-Nov-2012 11:58 pm (UTC)
Nothing can taint Jackie Chan's aura. He is a god among men.
dreameth4 18th-Nov-2012 05:11 pm (UTC)
if going off the previous years is any indication, it's going to be a boring mess.
annhh 18th-Nov-2012 06:05 pm (UTC)
kind of meh. hope it's not the route MAMA takes

meh~
aya_sama3000 18th-Nov-2012 07:19 pm (UTC)
considering the hot mess they call a nominees list is any indication


this MAMA will fail worse than last years
b1gay4 18th-Nov-2012 09:00 pm (UTC)
lmfa mte
markthatcoin 18th-Nov-2012 08:37 pm (UTC)
did anyone else actually click the mv? it is some major weirdness. is that normal?
b1gay4 18th-Nov-2012 09:01 pm (UTC)
this is gon b trash i dont think im going anymroe tbh;;;
This page was loaded Sep 18th 2014, 5:47 am GMT.