3:01 pm - 11/19/2012

song previews from snsd's new japanese album

Reflection:



I'm A Diamond:


Animal:


Stay Girl:


T.O.P:


Boomerang:


Not Alone:


Girls & Peace:



source: bugfany

i need this album right NOW
burger 19th-Nov-2012 02:37 pm (UTC)
I am so excited for this oh my god. It sounds amazing. I already think it's going to be my favourite album from them ;_;

Edited at 2012-11-19 02:39 pm (UTC)
gabucha26 19th-Nov-2012 02:49 pm (UTC)
This album is amazing. Seriously this makes me even more excited for that rumored english album

Kinda OT but I was never a huge fan of boomerang, but for some reason I can get behind this Japanese version (even though I dont know how I feel about about the new line during the chorus)
jongkeyisreal 19th-Nov-2012 02:49 pm (UTC)
already my fave album from sosi. i'm a diamond is <3
thomaswilmoore 19th-Nov-2012 03:04 pm (UTC)
I was not having high hopes for this album, cuz I didn't like Flower Power as much as I thought... but THIS IS PERFECTION. I'm gonna so buy this.
illustratedd 19th-Nov-2012 03:07 pm (UTC)
When's the album coming out? I need it in my life ASAP.
tees2mai 19th-Nov-2012 03:08 pm (UTC)
on the 28th!
illustratedd 19th-Nov-2012 03:42 pm (UTC)
ty! but i can't live that long :(
magicpineapple 21st-Nov-2012 01:37 am (UTC)
Icon love <3
burger 19th-Nov-2012 04:06 pm (UTC)
THAT'S MY BIRTHDAY omg it is fate
kiminikaeru 19th-Nov-2012 03:36 pm (UTC)
why can't they release amazing stuff like this in korea
asnindie 19th-Nov-2012 03:42 pm (UTC)
Because SM knows their crazed stans will buy burning poop in a bag as long as it has the SNSD name so why make an effort in Korea.
turtles_tszx 19th-Nov-2012 05:20 pm (UTC)
SNSD is not the only one, korean artist tend to have good japanese album and shitty korean album. Idek why
fantaesticbaby 20th-Nov-2012 01:55 am (UTC)
and yet somehow YG manages it the other way around OTL
turtles_tszx 20th-Nov-2012 04:34 am (UTC)
lol, i wanted to say for the exception of 2NE1/YG initially.
p3rk3le 19th-Nov-2012 03:39 pm (UTC)
waaaant. TOP is gooood~
asnindie 19th-Nov-2012 03:40 pm (UTC)
Obligatory "where's Hikkup" comment:D

Sounds amazeballs. As expected will be my fav release of the year.
pikapika217 19th-Nov-2012 03:50 pm (UTC)
Are they going to do another PV for the album? It NEEDS to be T.O.P. or Reflection, though I'd be ok with 'I'm a Diamond' or 'Boomerang'. Fingers are crossed that Hyoyeon has long, multiple or chorus lines.

Also, please tell me I'm not the only one ripping the videos/songs ;D

Edited at 2012-11-19 03:51 pm (UTC)
nana_the_dwarf 19th-Nov-2012 04:07 pm (UTC)
No you're not. =P
The 28th is so far away, damnit!
chibiyunie 19th-Nov-2012 04:13 pm (UTC)
My queens! Such perfection! Tears of happiness etc etc.

I always love their Japanese songs more anyway, the only reason I want a Korean comeback is because I love their appearances on variety shows!
a_cheshire_grin 19th-Nov-2012 04:51 pm (UTC)
Doesn't sound bad. I like "I'm A Diamond", "T.O.P.", "Not Alone" and "Girls & Peace".

Still this album doesn't come close to their first Japanese album, at least in my eyes. But well, the first album is PERFECTION and hard to beat! ^.^
shocko_o 19th-Nov-2012 06:00 pm (UTC)
Not bad, Not Alone is good.
gonna be a party pooper and say I don't love it (as with last album). it has more effort than korean albums, but just not my style :( their filler songs usually veer toward boring/messy for me.
flumes 19th-Nov-2012 10:05 pm (UTC)
well generally their music is just like not very good so this is a big step up i think that's why i'm excited
pivotandsway 19th-Nov-2012 10:26 pm (UTC)
pretty much. it'll probably sound less messy when it actually comes out in high quality but still I'm not really sold on it as a whole yet.
timetobegin 19th-Nov-2012 06:17 pm (UTC)
I WILL NOT GET OVER THE PERFECTION THAT IS REFLECTION. Sounds amazing, as expected.

Edit: OOOOHKAAAAAY I'll not spoil myself too much and just rip my favourites. I was crazy enough to buy the most expensive version and I am not dissapointed.

Edited at 2012-11-19 06:39 pm (UTC)
risesandtides 19th-Nov-2012 07:15 pm (UTC)
whyyyyyyyy in the hell would the release flower power as the first single if pretty much everything else on the album was far superior

"up against the wall, WE KILL IT" WHY DIDN'T THEY GO WITH THIS
sweetdary 20th-Nov-2012 12:00 am (UTC)
like the did with their first jp album with MR.Taxi, having Great escape.
eishastan 19th-Nov-2012 08:22 pm (UTC)
OMG my flawless queens <3 this is perfection!!! album of the year imo! i'm so glad i ordered the 3 editions.
bflayhd 19th-Nov-2012 08:50 pm (UTC)
Who's the girl listening to the tracks in the window? Is that kayopolice?
keeleym 19th-Nov-2012 08:52 pm (UTC)
Yes, that's Kayo Police.
scubajr 19th-Nov-2012 09:08 pm (UTC)
Their Japanese albums are always so much better than their Korean ones.
flumes 19th-Nov-2012 10:04 pm (UTC)
so...excited... *_*
pumpkinskin 19th-Nov-2012 10:09 pm (UTC)
I only like Stay Girl. Girls and Peace may grow on me.

Boomerang and Chocolate would make a killer mash up.
gathyou 19th-Nov-2012 10:33 pm (UTC)
This is so much better than FLOWER POWER. Especially Reflection, Animal and T.O.P. (they're gonna be absolute JAMS). Stay Girl and Girls&Peace are cute and grown up at the same time, Not Alone is beautiful. I'm A Diamond makes me think of Namie Amuro, am I the only one ? I'm fine with it. Boomerang sounds a bit weird in Japanese, though.
I don't find it better than the first Japanese album, but that one was fantastic, it would have been difficult to top. I like that they did different for the second album. Thinking about buying it... Once I'll have money... lol

Edited at 2012-11-19 10:34 pm (UTC)
ohlookshiny 19th-Nov-2012 10:40 pm (UTC)
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

i loved their last japanese album, this is a different sound but still great. damn i wish i had money to buy this. being a broke student sucks :/ idc about their delayed korean comeback tbh if this is the stuff they're releasing in japan. it's SO much better. + i'm so glad we're finally getting boomerang! boom boom loving you~

can it be the 28th already i feel so soshi deprived lately :(

oh and line distribution is pretty good as well! their last album was definitely skewed towards the singers of the group.

Edited at 2012-11-19 10:42 pm (UTC)
jessicamariek 19th-Nov-2012 10:41 pm (UTC)
asdfkjaldskjf WHY IS IT NOT THE 28TH YET. waaaaaaaaaaant.
sweetdary 20th-Nov-2012 12:02 am (UTC)
I love reflection is my fav ahhhhh i cant wait for the album.
sixteenways 20th-Nov-2012 02:57 am (UTC)
This album is so good.
cagallisakura 20th-Nov-2012 03:39 am (UTC)
-sobs- sounds almost as good as the first jpn album! don't know if i like this new version of boomerang more or less than the old one. omfg can't wait for the album to come out
supplanter 20th-Nov-2012 09:27 am (UTC)
T.O.P sounds like tatu's "not gonna get us"

You're welcome!

All of these songs are better than Flower Power, but I dunno, I like them as songs but lately I've just wished the voices/delivery in kpop(/jpop) were... better.
gacchiri 20th-Nov-2012 01:10 pm (UTC)
omfg sounding perfect

magicpineapple 21st-Nov-2012 01:40 am (UTC)
yessssss! can't wait until the album comes out!!!
This page was loaded Jul 23rd 2014, 3:51 pm GMT.