8:16 am - 11/20/2012

Bad Man” MV + ’1&1′ mini album

 
 
Oh! Happy Day


Boy


Cat Day


Happy Ending



OfficialJUNIEL@YT, BubbleFeetPandaCH1@YT 1, 2, 3, 4
realme21 20th-Nov-2012 09:54 am (UTC)
Is Juniel irrelevant in Omona? LOL
deerlike 20th-Nov-2012 06:06 pm (UTC)
tbh she's more relevant in Korea than she is in Omona.
realme21 20th-Nov-2012 06:39 pm (UTC)
LOL
twinkystar16 20th-Nov-2012 10:04 am (UTC)
i love the song,mv is pretty, Juniel and bunnies are cute
___varying 20th-Nov-2012 10:38 am (UTC)
The melodies on Bad Man are really pretty (like that 'naneun sireoyo' bit). >> Illa Illa, imo. <3

And I liked the MV. Yay for random qt!bunny overload. :D:D
deerlike 20th-Nov-2012 06:15 pm (UTC)
I like the 'naneun sireoyo' melody too! :) And ia, this is a much better "track written for her" that she's promoting this time around. I'll still never stop hoping that she'll get to promote her own songs, especially the harder-edged ones like "Mask", but that may not happen anytime soon - at least not in Korea.
imyoona 20th-Nov-2012 09:26 pm (UTC)
I love Mask!
deerlike 20th-Nov-2012 11:30 pm (UTC)
It's a great song - in Japanese or Korean. I love the darker songs she writes that are influenced by her favorite literary works. ♥ "Little Prince" is my other favorite, I was kind of hoping to it on this mini, or something new but in a similar bookish vein.
asnindie 20th-Nov-2012 03:40 pm (UTC)
She looks so cute. I like the song though not sure if it's better than Illa Illa.
the_erotomanic 20th-Nov-2012 04:45 pm (UTC)
couldn't finish the mv. i got bored. :o(
toshi830 20th-Nov-2012 05:29 pm (UTC)
not as good as illa illa but still good. cute
deerlike 20th-Nov-2012 06:13 pm (UTC)
I love her, but the mv was pretty though nothing special. I guess I was hoping for more overt Alice themes, what with all those white rabbits? Anyway, listened separate from the mv, the song is really gorgeous though - I like it a lot more than "illa illa" tbh.
deerlike 20th-Nov-2012 06:26 pm (UTC)
As for the mini, I really like her newest composition, "Happy Ending". It kind of reminds me of this Claudine Longet song, "Hello Hello". It's very lighthearted and blithe, that sort of thing. Fits in well with her other compositions on this mini, "Boy" and "Happy Day". Although, and idk if it's just me, somehow those songs seemed to have more punch in Japanese? Maybe because the syllables are harder when sung, so they contrast well with the softer melody, whereas here they have a tendency to blend together a bit.
itisleezone 20th-Nov-2012 09:43 pm (UTC)
Sweet songs!! ^^
lovelyxbeauty 20th-Nov-2012 10:46 pm (UTC)
I like both the songs and the MV, nice to see effort put into music video sets :)
lightframes 21st-Nov-2012 02:27 am (UTC)
Is it okay if I just put every song on my Christmas playlist?!
This page was loaded Jul 31st 2014, 11:46 pm GMT.