8:00 am - 11/21/2012

"Girls & Peace" HD Pictures



















Source: GG Tunesia
fairyland_not 21st-Nov-2012 07:31 am (UTC)
since they're doing it, why can't they just take a step further and take solo shots of the members instead of cutting them out from a group shot for the passport.
djlancerock 21st-Nov-2012 07:59 am (UTC)
oh good I can finally update my tired old 1st japan album wallpaper I've had for ages
_union180 21st-Nov-2012 08:09 am (UTC)
taengsic look like twins
cagallisakura 21st-Nov-2012 08:16 am (UTC)

the fact that you can see pieces of the other members' in one person's picture is so cheap.

first time seeing April abbreviated as APL ._.
sixteenways 21st-Nov-2012 08:56 am (UTC)
yeah it looks weird that they wouldn't at least do individual shots.
charisma2 21st-Nov-2012 09:47 pm (UTC)
first time seeing April abbreviated as APL ._.


I'm glad that I'm not the only one that found it odd. Is this how they abbreviate it in South Korea and/or Japan?
klauses 21st-Nov-2012 08:35 am (UTC)
has anyone translated the "interests / special abilities" parts?
mycorrhizoid 21st-Nov-2012 01:58 pm (UTC)
Taeyeon: Watching movies, listening to music, singing

Jessica: Watching movies, shopping, listening to music, singing, English, playing piano

Sunny: Sports, listening to music, shopping

Tiffany: Watching movies, listening to music, English, playing flute, singing

Hyoyeon: Watching movies, shopping, dance, Chinese

Yuri: Reading, dance, ????, swimming, sports

Sooyoung: Watching movies, listening to music, Japanese, dance, ????

Yoona: Watching movies, ????, dance

Seohyun: Listening to music, playing piano, singing, Chinese

????= the same thing everytime, I just don't know that combination. My best guess is eating, but it's just a guess.
shinjou_rei 21st-Nov-2012 04:08 pm (UTC)
演技 means acting ;)
mycorrhizoid 21st-Nov-2012 04:34 pm (UTC)
Ah, that makes sense now. I only learned common hobbies that are used in conversation. I was trying to think of what those three had in common.
imyoona 21st-Nov-2012 05:16 pm (UTC)
lmfao that was a pretty accurate guess if that was your thought process
sandritablue 22nd-Nov-2012 05:20 am (UTC)
In the "interests / special abilities" only Taeyeon, Jessica, Tiffany and Seohyun have "singing".....interesting.
electric_chapel 21st-Nov-2012 08:36 am (UTC)
these look cheap as fuck + kind of disappointed with the previews so far... ugh
tees2mai 21st-Nov-2012 08:38 am (UTC)
sica looks so cute in all the pictures
illustratedd 21st-Nov-2012 08:41 am (UTC)
well, at least they all look gorgeous ♥
baroness 21st-Nov-2012 09:28 am (UTC)
what is that picture of sunny
goshipgurl 21st-Nov-2012 09:30 am (UTC)
what a ugly concept
raviolikenshin 21st-Nov-2012 05:41 pm (UTC)
ia nhf for this orange passpo shit
soramai 21st-Nov-2012 09:33 am (UTC)
I want to know what are their interests/special abilities but I can't read ...

Edited at 2012-11-21 09:34 am (UTC)
harukazepanda Re: 21st-Nov-2012 10:18 am (UTC)
things like dance, sports, shopping, speaking Japanese, speaking Chinese, singings, playing piano...

but I can read only half of it
ullielvidina 21st-Nov-2012 11:48 am (UTC)
I think they want to do a retro concept, unfortunately the photos don't do the justice for the concept. It looks cheap (although it's still expensive)
umi 22nd-Nov-2012 12:36 am (UTC)
Exactly. I like the idea behind it but the end result... yikes. Like half of the girls' close up pictures look terrible, and they're all incredibly beautiful. Idgi.
sayufied 21st-Nov-2012 12:13 pm (UTC)
God, it must be so tiring being friends with all of them, their birthdays are literally one after the other.
noneko 21st-Nov-2012 12:35 pm (UTC)
So excited for this album. Why are their Japanese albums so cohesive in terms of overall sound but their Korean albums are a mess?
thomaswilmoore 21st-Nov-2012 04:29 pm (UTC)
BEST. ICON. EVER. (sorry for the off-topic)
asnindie 21st-Nov-2012 05:24 pm (UTC)
Because SM spends serious money on their Japanese records.
gathyou 21st-Nov-2012 12:53 pm (UTC)
So cheap, and heavily photoshopped. They should had individual shots.
But they all look gorgeous.
a_cheshire_grin 21st-Nov-2012 02:13 pm (UTC)
The passport pics are sooooo cute, especially Jessica's!! *biased much*
zui_circus 21st-Nov-2012 03:48 pm (UTC)
this concept is soooo fugly.
charisma2 21st-Nov-2012 09:50 pm (UTC)
Koda Kumi did this concept best tbqh
thomaswilmoore 21st-Nov-2012 04:30 pm (UTC)
Enough with those pics already, I need the full album on my iPod right now.
asnindie 21st-Nov-2012 05:26 pm (UTC)
Those passport pics wouldn't work in rl tbh, you can't be saluting in them.
odd_fish_stick 21st-Nov-2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
hyoyeon looks sf gorgeous
eishastan 21st-Nov-2012 08:46 pm (UTC)
I don't think this concept suits the album at all... but they look cute so whatever.
xx_pinkstar 22nd-Nov-2012 03:52 am (UTC)
Unf, Hyoqueen looks so finee.

Legit all the girls bar Hyobb and Sunny have the exact same hair colour.
engraved_16 23rd-Nov-2012 01:45 am (UTC)
Hyoyeon looks great in the group shots :D

hmm i wonder if any passpo fans have kicked a fit at this yet >.<;
This page was loaded Aug 21st 2014, 3:01 pm GMT.