1:12 pm - 11/22/2012

Super Junior KRY to release 1st Japanese single in Jan 2013

First announced during their special Winter Concert in Yokohama (19-21 Nov), the original Japanese single is titled "Promise You" and will be released on 23 January 2013.

Official PV preview:




Fancam of "Promise You" performance from the con (rather Yesung-focused though):




Sources: avexnetwork@YT, fei ys@YT
falling_empress 22nd-Nov-2012 07:22 am (UTC)
Japanese music largely bores me...except maybe U-KISS's Japanese albums and a few SNSD songs...
allegsiseu 22nd-Nov-2012 08:38 am (UTC)
b1a4 tho...

i don't even like tvxq, but tohoshinki as 5 and a duo is where it's at.
strawberry_efeu 22nd-Nov-2012 07:43 am (UTC)
I just realized that Kyuhyun is probably the "visual" of SuJu KRY...

Anyway, the song sounds nice if a little boring. I guess all those rumblings about KRY activities must have been true, just not in the way we expected. Unless they will release something in Korea, but somehow I doubt it.
carmine_pink 22nd-Nov-2012 08:09 am (UTC)
LOL, I can picture Kyuhyun silently nodding to that statement. Although I'm also biased and think Yesung is looking hotter each day.

I hope that if they're successful in Japan it'll open more doors for them as a vocal trio. Whether that means a long overdue Korean album or a stronger focus in Japan remains to be seen.
strawberry_efeu 22nd-Nov-2012 08:28 am (UTC)
Well, I would be okay with a Japanese album. It's kind of obvious Japan likes them more than Korea and it would be nice if they got popular there. Though, of course, Korean promotions are always more fun~
carmine_pink 22nd-Nov-2012 08:35 am (UTC)
It'd definitely be nice, plus K-Pop's pride of their acts "making it" in Japan might actually help increase their star power back home.
the_erotomanic 22nd-Nov-2012 08:07 am (UTC)
they performed with a live band. that's not a usual suju setup. did something happen to yesung's mic? i could hardly hear his adlibs at the end.

the song sounds nice enough. it's definitely propelled by kry's lovely voices.
allegsiseu 22nd-Nov-2012 08:32 am (UTC)
literally the only form of super junior, outside of m, that is relevant to me.

the song may be basic, but the vocals are so amazing you can't turn it off.
carmine_pink 22nd-Nov-2012 08:43 am (UTC)
Funny how I've had "What about KRY" moments in the past as well. :) To each their own, I guess.
lelouchikaru 22nd-Nov-2012 01:19 pm (UTC)
Reminds me of Perfection released in Japan and sold 16,000 units on the first week....

Well, SM is making SJ underrated in Japan, though SJ is trying Japan since the time Hallyu isn't that large enough until three years later. They started from their Japanese Premium Live in 2008 and released two special singles.
shiieru 22nd-Nov-2012 10:25 am (UTC)
Weeping right now negl

So much yes
the_erotomanic 22nd-Nov-2012 10:44 am (UTC)
smtown's weibo updated with this pic:

(x)
muertealkitsch 22nd-Nov-2012 01:03 pm (UTC)
WHAT IS THAT LOGO, WHAT IS THAT T-SHIRT DESIGN.
Plz to be stripping immediately.
markthatcoin 22nd-Nov-2012 02:58 pm (UTC)
Lmao I burst out laughing

But yes that is really awk. Just hope they don't complete the hair color/logo color trifecta...
carmine_pink 23rd-Nov-2012 02:32 am (UTC)
Oh lol I just realized the hair/logo colors.
librascope 30th-Nov-2012 03:50 am (UTC)
Actually reminds me of:
http://www.johnnywander.com/comics/211-0

... Damn, SME.
jojibear 22nd-Nov-2012 11:39 am (UTC)
KRY is the vocal powerhouse that Korea will probably never fully appreciate, unlike Japan, who is known to have vocal powerhouses like Kalafina.

Koreans debuting in Japan have, generally, been rather unimpressive to me so I hope KRY can change that because I really, really do love this combi.

I have been out of this fandom for so long orz
xxhna 22nd-Nov-2012 12:53 pm (UTC)
KRY! I wish them luck! Japan is the main music field these days.
frantastic 22nd-Nov-2012 02:28 pm (UTC)
wow avex, 480p? srsly?
izabera 22nd-Nov-2012 05:07 pm (UTC)
I want KRYS with Sungmin added for this project, the Japanese like him and his voice is almost as good as KRY

and less boring songs please
yingmoon26 23rd-Nov-2012 01:17 am (UTC)
so down for this
tsuyoi_hikari 23rd-Nov-2012 01:44 am (UTC)
Shaking & crying~~ T___T

Photobucket

This is so long overdue!
b1gay4 23rd-Nov-2012 03:51 am (UTC)
they've done better
chostick_1988 New member23rd-Nov-2012 07:08 am (UTC)
Followed omona for a while and this is my first post.
I don't want to be a creeper anymore XD
As far as the song goes, yes yes yes.
Even though it's not their best, anything new from SJ KRY makes me happy^^
I really love that sweater that they put on Kyu for this PV^^
and I have the same sweater as Ryeowook XD
carmine_pink Re: New member23rd-Nov-2012 08:40 am (UTC)
Welcome to Omona!
chostick_1988 Re: New member23rd-Nov-2012 08:54 am (UTC)
Thanks OP^^
YeYe and Koyama love^^)v
carmine_pink Re: New member23rd-Nov-2012 09:51 am (UTC)
OMG I approve of your taste.
mint_whispers 23rd-Nov-2012 02:08 pm (UTC)
Omg Wookie's highnote!
KRY I have missed you~
librascope 30th-Nov-2012 03:51 am (UTC)
Whatever gets me more Kyuhyun in my life, I'M FOR IT.
This page was loaded Aug 26th 2016, 1:39 pm GMT.