6:48 pm - 11/22/2012

~*~*~Random news shigan~*~*~

003


pregnant dog alone

On November 3rd, a picture titled ‘pregnant abandoned dog’ was uploaded in an online community.

In the picture, a dog is tied to a steel post of a street-light. On a sheet of paper attached to its back was scribbled ‘Take and keep her. I kept her for 4 years. Her name is Baby. She’s pregnant. I leave her here because I have to move out of the city due to personal circumstances.’ The owner attached the paper to the dog’s back with yellow acrylic tape.

The dog’s white coat was tainted dark and the ground was soaked with liquid that might have come from the dog. Its belly was large with foetuses inside it.

The uploader said ‘How can a human being do this? How can you leave her tied to a street-light post after you gave her a name and lived with her for 4 years?’ and further condemned the owner, saying ‘I can’t help but curse you’.

Upon seeing the picture, netizens commented ‘Where is it? Let’s find the owner’, ‘A pregnant dog…That is so harsh’, ‘What a poor dog because of a bad owner. I hope she will find a nice home next time.’

The dog was saved by the district animal rescue team from Joongang-dong, Dong-gu, Daejeon on Novemebr 1st and is waiting for adoption. According to the Daejeon City Animal Shelter, it is a female white Maltese estimated to be 4 years old. It is currently waiting for an adopter.





hong seok cheon halloween party1

hong seok cheon halloween party2

The above pictures are from the Twitter account of Hong Seok-cheon, the first openly gay Korean celebrity who revealed his sexuality on a TV show in the early 2000s. Hong’s career was ruined when he admitted to being gay but a slow shift in attitudes, arguably attributed largely to him, means he is slowly being accepted again.

After tweeting the snaps, news articles with his half-naked photos immediately became a top news story and attracted masses of comments. Although Korea is not particularly known for gay rights or openly accepting various sexual orientations, netizens comments were actually more preoccupied with arguing over whether to celebrate ‘foreign holidays’, in this case Halloween, rather than calling into question his sexual orientation




migration route 600x392

The present day Japanese are the mixed descendants of the archipelago’s earliest settlers Jomon-jin and the late-comers Yayoi-jin who crossed the strait from the Korean peninsula, according to a genetic analysis. The researchers from the Graduate University for Advanced Studies [Sokendai] of Kanagawa prefecture [Japan] published the results of their findings in the Journal of Human Genetics on November 1st.

20121101145917460

This research further confirms previous research findings by analysing over 900,000 DNA mutations per person, significantly improving the robustness of the result. The researchers focused on a population sample of 460 from Kanto, mainland Chinese, European descendants, in addition to another 71 Ainus and Okinawans. The result shows the present-day Japanese are the inter-marriage between the earlier settlers and later-comers. This confirms the the ‘mixed-blood’ ancestry hypothesis.

090814154074bf20da4754172e
Jomon-and-Yayoi-differenceJomon VS Yayoi

The Ainus were closest to the native Okinawans and less so to the Kanto population. The Kanto population displayed the most genetic resemblance to Koreans. Until now, there have been a number of theories postulating on the origin of the Japanese, first of which was the Jomon dispersal-adaptation hypothesis, the displacement by the Yayoi population on the Jomon population, and the mixed-blood ancestry between the Jomon and the Yayoi.

f04da22dd51e11fdbb6a34
Traditional Image of Jomon and Yayoi

Sokedai’s professor Saito Naruya confirmed that the finding matched the mixed-blood ancestry hypothesis  The researchers plan to conduct further DNA sample analysis from the bones recovered from the Jomon burial sites.



Source: koreabang 1 2 3

the dog one really made me want to punch that owner tbh
and the dna one is interesting i wonder if korean netizens are going to use it when Japan and Korea have dem fights
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
deerlike 23rd-Nov-2012 12:08 am (UTC)
Oh god, that poor dog. :(

All I can think when I see Hong Seok-cheon's pictures is: GET IT. I hope he had a good time~

It doesn't surprise me that the Japanese and Koreans share DNA ancestry.
frequency 23rd-Nov-2012 12:11 am (UTC)
that dog broke my heart. someone go find that owner and tie them to the pole.
xoxgoodbye 23rd-Nov-2012 12:13 am (UTC)
Some people are so inhumane, that poor dog =(
asnindie 23rd-Nov-2012 12:16 am (UTC)
That poor dog, wth is wrong with that person who left her there:/
cattleyae 23rd-Nov-2012 12:21 am (UTC)
That poor dog :( I'm glad Baby's safe now.

Hong Seok Cheon is fab.
sandra_hall 23rd-Nov-2012 12:39 am (UTC)
here for the pick. Other stuff looks kinda heavy.
markthatcoin 23rd-Nov-2012 01:03 am (UTC)
Came here to comment on how great that blog was. But now I feel bad for only skimming the articles.
anconeous 23rd-Nov-2012 12:42 am (UTC)
I feel so bad for the dog.

On the other hand, the dude with Hong Suk Cheon is hot.
royu_kiyo Hello!23rd-Nov-2012 12:48 am (UTC)
Wouldn't be surprised if Koreans used this evidence in their arguments/fights with the Japanese but it does explain why they're alike in many ways.

Also, hey! Been lurking here for half a year and finally set up an account. Took a week for Omona to accept me and here I am. Hope we can get along.
kanbinayume Re: Hello!23rd-Nov-2012 01:29 am (UTC)
welcome :)
sandritablue 23rd-Nov-2012 12:55 am (UTC)
Stupid dog owner! i curse him too! how can people do that to a poor animal that can't even defend himself. sad world.
shanny_w 23rd-Nov-2012 04:09 am (UTC)
& especially after knowing and caring for it for 4 years.
jeeeean 23rd-Nov-2012 12:59 am (UTC)
Lmao, how reliable is the research though and where was it done?
Japan's going to do another research similar to this and go "YOU ARE OUR DESCENDENTS"

lulz.
supplanter 23rd-Nov-2012 02:19 am (UTC)
It was a japanese group that did the research. >.>
burger 23rd-Nov-2012 01:04 am (UTC)
That dog is so cute :( How could you just abandon a dog like that if you'd had it for four years? Even if you had to leave town quickly or something there must have been someone you could give it to... I hope it finds a good new owner.

I also love the main pic lol
markthatcoin 23rd-Nov-2012 01:07 am (UTC)
I accidentally studied the Ainu in college and I'm amazed to have actually called on those memories in the years since
45s 23rd-Nov-2012 01:15 am (UTC)
so we're gonna let that shitty "native" costume go with no comments? ok.</p>

the dog thing is sad but not surprised that ppl give more shit about an animal than like dehumanizing a huge swath of people.

miwa201 23rd-Nov-2012 11:16 am (UTC)
lawd i was wondering why no one mentioned the costume.
fantaesticbaby 23rd-Nov-2012 01:16 am (UTC)
Poor dog :( some people are so selfish, they have no thoughts beyond themselves.

And lol it was never a surprise that Japanese people share DNA with Koreans. The Japanese (and possible Koreans?) might not want to believe it but seeing as there's actual proof there's not much they can do about it.
lee_chikin 23rd-Nov-2012 01:16 pm (UTC)
At least some koreans aren't happy with the news, just read the translated comments in the original posts. >_>
kanbinayume 23rd-Nov-2012 01:28 am (UTC)
the dog one is horrible and Seok-chen's friend is cute.

I am so food-drunk that I read Yaoi in the last article
imyoona 23rd-Nov-2012 01:29 am (UTC)
I want to adopt the dog, she looks like my puppy. I want her now.
falling_empress 23rd-Nov-2012 02:31 am (UTC)
get her :]
chloe1910 23rd-Nov-2012 01:31 am (UTC)
I cried for the poor dog T_T. The owner is so damn selfish. How could anyone leave their pet that have been with them for 4 years? We just adopted my cat for only 4+ months but she and my dog (my baby) is constantly in my mind when I'm away for work or overseas. I'm glad that Baby is in safe hand now.
_union180 23rd-Nov-2012 01:37 am (UTC)
poor dog. i'm just glad she was saved and there wasn't a heartbreaking ending. and no @ the native american costume.
cruel_disorder 23rd-Nov-2012 01:50 am (UTC)
that costume tho
45s 23rd-Nov-2012 02:14 am (UTC)
ikr
royu_kiyo Just so we're on the same page here...23rd-Nov-2012 01:59 am (UTC)
To the people complaining about the costume, are you talking about the one HSC is wearing or the one in the research article? Maybe HSC attended a parade (where were those pictures taken at?) and from what I remember learning in school, "Native Americans" actually came to America from Asia through a bridge connecting Russia and Alaska. Correct me if I'm wrong.
45s 23rd-Nov-2012 02:13 am (UTC)
rather than me or any one here pretend to be Google, I highly suggest you look up native american appropriation and how dehumanizing it is.</p>

also, I don't know if you're aware (dunno if you're from the states) but it's in poor taste to post that sort of pic today.

falling_empress 23rd-Nov-2012 02:28 am (UTC)
that poor doggy :(
people like that should be left outside to starve, tied to poles. what the fuck.
hellicoptajuuce 23rd-Nov-2012 02:45 am (UTC)
OMG THANK YOU MOD FOR PUTTING IN TAGS i totally forgot about it T_T
halfblood_s 23rd-Nov-2012 02:48 am (UTC)
poor dog. how does one leave a precious animal like that tied to a pole?
batterydead 23rd-Nov-2012 02:54 am (UTC)
h8 h8 h8 animal cruelty
earthequality 23rd-Nov-2012 03:12 am (UTC)
If I could adopt that dog right now, I would. ;-;

On a lighter note, HONG SEOK CHEON IS WORKING IT LOOK AT THOSE ABS. get it. I don't what he's suppose to be though? I thought he and his friend were going for The Village People, but it doesn't seem like it. Not approving of that costume choice.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Aug 28th 2014, 7:24 pm GMT.