4:24 pm - 11/24/2012

Lee Tae-sung reveals he has wife, son



Actor Lee Tae-sung shocked the public yesterday by revealing that he has a wife and a son. Ladies' Dong-A broke the news on Thursday that the 27-year-old rising star is a family man, with a wife seven years his senior and a year-old son.

According to the women's monthly publication, Lee's wife is an office worker who quit when she gave birth. The couple met three years ago and apparently filed for marriage in April. The family lives in Gyeonggi to be close to Lee's parents, who dote on their grandson.

Lee said he kept his family life a secret because he wanted to establish himself as an actor first and foremost.

Through Twitter, Lee spoke directly to fans yesterday saying, "You must be shocked. I'm walking down the aisle at last."

Although no details on the upcoming nuptials were mentioned, he did ask for continuous support and vowed to "become a better, more dedicated actor."

Lee rose to fame from dramas such as "Boys over Flowers" (2009) and this year's "Rooftop Prince."

By Carla Sunwoo


source: JoongAng Daily
baroness 24th-Nov-2012 05:57 pm (UTC)
congrats to him and his family

kinda makes me sad that more actors/idols can't be open about this though. like in the end, who gives a damn, you know?
mjspice 24th-Nov-2012 05:59 pm (UTC)
Wow.....Nishikido Ryo's drama was true? :O
dori_liv 24th-Nov-2012 08:04 pm (UTC)
so random to see this here
lysblack 24th-Nov-2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
korean actors (or should i say korean men?) meet your new best friend:

aneeleniffum 24th-Nov-2012 06:14 pm (UTC)
LOLOL preach it!
aleexnews 24th-Nov-2012 06:38 pm (UTC)
lol i didn't know his real name was the same name they used for yoochun's character in Rooftop Prince? haha wow i fckn hated this guy in that drama and that girl sena ughh i don't even wanna think about it.

but congrats i guess?
twinedays 24th-Nov-2012 07:07 pm (UTC)
eh? since when did yoochun's character in rooftop prince named lee tae sung? wasn't is lee gak and yong tae yong?
glasstictac 24th-Nov-2012 06:56 pm (UTC)
I know he was in Playful Kiss, but I don't remember him being in Boys Over Flowers. Was he?
baroness 24th-Nov-2012 06:57 pm (UTC)
i honestly don't think he was in that
asnindie 24th-Nov-2012 06:59 pm (UTC)
Dude looks like a good looking Minho tbh
bumie 24th-Nov-2012 07:07 pm (UTC)
i see it .
murderistx 24th-Nov-2012 08:02 pm (UTC)
These article makes me wonder who else has a wife and kid.
aifurikuri 24th-Nov-2012 08:32 pm (UTC)
GD lol
aifurikuri 24th-Nov-2012 08:31 pm (UTC)

Wow
muzegrey 24th-Nov-2012 09:24 pm (UTC)
Um wasn't he just on a dating show.............?
Haha timeline totally doesn't make sense. Seems like a hushed up marriage to not cause a scandal since she gave birth long before the marriage!
lysblack 24th-Nov-2012 10:42 pm (UTC)
yeah, he did a dating like show with after shcool's jooyeon.
ashiva 24th-Nov-2012 10:28 pm (UTC)
Well, he's not the first one. Didn't that one ballad group guy also have a secret wife and kid? And Seo Taiji had a secret marriage too.
zoetheslacker 25th-Nov-2012 05:56 am (UTC)
lol i think the Seo Taiji one was more shocking because nobody knew about it until the bloody divorce and court case.
modestgoddess79 25th-Nov-2012 03:08 am (UTC)
7 years older ... may all my noona dreams come true
turtles_tszx 25th-Nov-2012 04:49 am (UTC)
Amen, when i first read the news.. I'm like good for you taesung's wife.. you're my inspiration of getting married with someone younger.
gacchiri 25th-Nov-2012 03:11 am (UTC)
his face always looked so grey and washed out on rooftop prince
tlict 25th-Nov-2012 05:05 am (UTC)
oh my god
xblackchristmas 25th-Nov-2012 10:44 am (UTC)
okay what the. so ..unexpected
onlylexy 25th-Nov-2012 02:29 pm (UTC)
I was looking at this and think damn Minho gets more handsome by the day.
seung_is_my_ho 25th-Nov-2012 05:40 pm (UTC)
he's marrying his noona? aw, that's sweet ^^ he's aged well too, he looks better here than when he was in boys over flowers.
b1gay4 25th-Nov-2012 09:51 pm (UTC)
congrats (-:
this makes all the lust i have ever had for him really weird (-:
monster_mutt 26th-Nov-2012 02:14 am (UTC)
Ooh I like the marrying the noona thing. Please go mentor Top kthx
phililen3 26th-Nov-2012 09:18 am (UTC)
Damn! 7? GET IT, BABY!!!!
This page was loaded Jul 24th 2014, 5:44 pm GMT.