10:34 pm - 11/28/2012

Wonder Girls Sunmi's meaningful words leave fans confused



Inactive Wonder Girls member Sunmi‘s meaningful words has the fans confused.

Sunmi participated in the Wonder Girls fan cafe on November 28th and greeted the fans, “Hello. I’m so nervous because it’s been so long. I miss you.

It was evident in Sunmi’s words that she was nervous and excited at the same time, having a conversation with the fans. During the conversation, Sunmi said “I will do my best to bring you good news with the members.” Sunmi’s words could be interpreted in various different ways but some of the fans are wondering, “Is Sunye leaving after getting married and Sunmi joining again?”

Currently the leader of the Wonder Girls Sunye has announced that she will be getting married in January, and supposedly she will be leaving for Canada briefly to temporarily dedicate herself to her family life for now.

Sunmi started out as one of the original Wonder Girls members but had been inactive after the US concert on February 20th of 2010. Since then, there have been news of Sunmi working in the rehearsal halls in preparation, remaining a JYP Entertainment talent. Recently the pictures of Sunmi at a birthday party had been revealed together with the Wonder Girls members Yeeun and Yubin.

kpopfever, nate
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
girlsday 29th-Nov-2012 03:41 am (UTC)
i miss her soooo much
surisays 29th-Nov-2012 03:46 am (UTC)
ahhh 4D sunmi pls come back!!!
still_doll_15 29th-Nov-2012 03:47 am (UTC)
I hope she does come back. She's my favorite member after Yoobin. I really miss her Dx

Edited at 2012-11-29 03:47 am (UTC)
flumes 29th-Nov-2012 03:51 am (UTC)
:O
avex_girl 29th-Nov-2012 03:52 am (UTC)
I miss her so much, I would love to see her back solo or with WG. I don't want Sunye to leave though :(
pivotandsway 29th-Nov-2012 03:52 am (UTC)
I wonder if she'll show up w/ them if they're surprise guests at the MAMAs... I always want things like that to happen at end of year shows.
aya_sama3000 29th-Nov-2012 04:44 am (UTC)
omgomgomgomg i hope that's whats gonna happen.

WG performing a special melody and out of nowhere pops out Sunmi and performing with them XD

best stage ever that would be
odd_fish_stick 29th-Nov-2012 03:59 am (UTC)
hpn88 29th-Nov-2012 04:03 am (UTC)
I want her to comeback, but I don't want Sunye to leave.
6 membered WG!!!
devilsatin 29th-Nov-2012 04:03 am (UTC)
I don't trust her
dalpaengee 29th-Nov-2012 04:08 am (UTC)
omgggg PLEASE SUNMIIIIIII
frequency 29th-Nov-2012 04:08 am (UTC)
can we have all six please
sandritablue 29th-Nov-2012 04:12 am (UTC)
This!! Sunye can't go ;____;
anconeous 29th-Nov-2012 04:09 am (UTC)
Sunmi to come back and Sunye to stay, please!!!
pivotandsway 29th-Nov-2012 04:11 am (UTC)
from akp:

With rumors about the Wonder Girls‘ disbandment floating about since news of Sun‘s upcoming wedding came to light, members Yenny, Yubin, and inactive member Sunmi recently sat down with fans for a chat discussing their future plans.

Held on the morning of November 29th, Yenny and Yubin stated, “We’re all going to work hard, including Sunmi, with the same heart so that the Wonder Girls can continue forward and so that we don’t keep our fans waiting for long. We’ll leave you with a big present. Sunmi-ya~”

Sunmi then came in the chat room to say, “I’m nervous to be greeting you all for the first time in such a while. I’ve missed you! I’m working hard right now to bring you guys some good news with the other members.”
love_keiko 29th-Nov-2012 03:49 pm (UTC)
oh wow! she's coming back?! does this mean sunye is leaving?! O____O
mangomuffins 29th-Nov-2012 04:34 am (UTC)
i'm indifferent towards mimi but i hope sunye stays.
aya_sama3000 29th-Nov-2012 04:46 am (UTC)
I hope Sunmi comes back and join WG. Someone needs to show these wannabe 4Ds what it really means to be 4D.
yasmine2009 29th-Nov-2012 05:00 am (UTC)
I want my Sunmi back so bad, but I don't want to lose Sunye. ;A; I'm still broken-hearted over losing Sunmi! *fangirl feels*
yasmine2009 29th-Nov-2012 05:01 am (UTC)
OMG, finally! I been trying to post comments on all these WG posts forever! Gotta go try the others again.
mouthings 29th-Nov-2012 05:48 am (UTC)
yesss... please come back... more miso
uniqlos 29th-Nov-2012 05:57 am (UTC)
yay i'm excited! idk why people think sunye can't be in the group anymore though, i guess it's a korean thing where married people have to be married and have kids or smth because other foreign girl groups have been married/had babies but still stay in the group.

the wg started the hook song sensation now they can revolutionize the idea of married women still performing on stage lol.
itsprincess 29th-Nov-2012 06:09 am (UTC)
omg is little deer coming back? T-T pls tell me this is 4realrealz not for playplayz
supplanter 29th-Nov-2012 06:41 am (UTC)
Oh yeah... but she left early 2010, so it will only have been ~3years, so she probably won't have her degree next spring, unless she's worked especially hard?
devilsatin 29th-Nov-2012 07:08 am (UTC)
She took a leave of absence from school a while ago, she hasn't gone since early this year
odd_fish_stick 29th-Nov-2012 07:08 am (UTC)
http://enewsworld.mnet.com/enews/contents.asp?idx=22520

JYP Entertainment Denies Rumors Sunmi Will Join Wonder Girls Again

JYP Entertainment has cut off rumors that former Wonder Girls member Sunmi will be joining the group.

The rumors first spread after Sunmi suddenly appeared in a chat session between Wonder Girls members and fans at a fan cafe and made a few comments that seemed to point in that direction.

A rep from JYP Entertainment told enews on November 29, "Word that Sunmi will join Wonder Girls comes from a misinterpretation of events. She meant that she will work hard following Sun′s marriage; that was probably where the misunderstanding came from."

Sunmi had said during the chat, "Hello. It′s been so long, I′m nervous. I, too, want to see [the fans] soon. I will work hard so that the members and I can soon deliver to you some good news."

Fans have speculated that the comments mean Sunmi will be rejoining the group following Sun′s marriage, as Sun said she will focus on her family in Canada after her wedding in January.

The rep added, "Sunmi is currently working hard in her studies, and is also in training with other JYP trainees. It is not true that she will join Wonder Girls again."

Sunmi debuted with the group, and was a member until 2010. She currently attends Dongguk University.
surisays 29th-Nov-2012 09:48 am (UTC)
hoho~ but jyp also said it wasn't true that sunye was getting married. and then....
thebluemonk 29th-Nov-2012 07:21 am (UTC)
YESSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS PLEASE SUNMI COME BACK!!!
deazaskia 29th-Nov-2012 07:21 am (UTC)
i don't think it's about her joining WG. since she was on the chat with Yubin and Yeuun, then probably it's about some special project between Yebin and her. that would be great omg.
swhyeon1991 29th-Nov-2012 08:33 am (UTC)
Praying for Wonder 6irls!! ;__; She looks different in that pic :O Or maybe it's just me.
jcdhwg 29th-Nov-2012 08:54 am (UTC)
OMG THERE REALLY IS A GOD.

SUNMIYAAA

TT

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 18th 2014, 3:52 pm GMT.