5:31 pm - 12/04/2012

Eunhyuk/IU scandal mentioned on Come To Play?

Hyuk vs Kwanghee [ENG soft-subs]


teukiebiased701

Yoo Jae Suk comforted Eunhyuk on his photo with IU.

On the December 3rd installment of ‘Come to Play‘ Eunhyuk asked guests Sunhwa and Kwanghee, ”Do you feel differently as compared to before you started the on-screen marriage?“. To this, MC Kim Won Hee teased Eunhyuk saying, “Why do you pretend you don’t know?“, and everyone laughed as Eunhyuk smiled sheepishly.

Yoo Jae Suk jokingly ‘comforted’ Eunhyuk and said, “Are you okay? Sorry. Eunhyuk is tired of this.Why are you even asking him this?“. Kim Won Hee replied, “Didn’t you make me do it?“, and everyone couldn’t help but laugh at the playful banter.

Source Video: teukiebiased701 | Source Article: Allkpop

Watching Elfs overreact over this is funny. They all hate Kang Ho Dong & Boom now. But nobody but them cares anymore. "Oppa is having such a hard time! Look at his dark circles! [...] So heartbreaking!"
*Ok considering the reactions I feel I have to make it clear, I was not making fun of the WHOLE fandom, just the ones overreacting. Those overreacting ARE Elfs, that's the only reason I called them that. Not to say that ALL Elfs are doing it. That's all.
Now can the Elfs who ARE overreacting over this calm down please.

molly_hime 4th-Dec-2012 08:45 pm (UTC)
I'm an ELF and have yet to see another ELF hate on Kang Ho Dong or Boom so wherever you're spending time you should really find somewhere else.
molly_hime 4th-Dec-2012 08:46 pm (UTC)
Though I do wish people would just drop it because they're both consenting adults and can do whatever they like with their private lives.
rally_pchan 4th-Dec-2012 08:56 pm (UTC)
What did ho dong and boom do?
ceecile 4th-Dec-2012 09:07 pm (UTC)
Supposedly made jokes about it during Star King recording. Eunhyuk was filming it like 3 days after or smth. But I've read so many different reports on that so I don't know what or if it even happened at all (if it did, it was edited out).
moonfox35 4th-Dec-2012 09:18 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't call this a scandal since basically no1curr anymore. I haven't seen any hate on Boom or Kang Hodong either, just politely expressed disapproval that they even need to mention it. Don't judge a whole fandom based on a few crazy comments...
ceecile 4th-Dec-2012 09:28 pm (UTC)
I'm not though.. Those overreacting ARE Elfs, that's the only reason I called them that. Not to say that ALL Elfs are doing it.
As for "a few".. It's really more than that. I guess it's good sane Elfs stick together and ignore the crazies.
soramai 4th-Dec-2012 09:21 pm (UTC)
and did you read the k netizens comments from netizenbuzz?

1. [+261, -116] If you think about it, Eunhyuk's the nice guy. Whether it was a mistake or not, it was IU that uploaded the picture so why's Eunhyuk even receiving hate?

2. [+265, -127] He shouldn't have even brought it up if he's not going to talk about everything or clarify anything. Did he intend to use it as a gag or to bring up viewer ratings? People are always telling half the story and leaving it at that.

3. [+215, -106] Honestly, I feel bad for him

4. [+54, -20] Anchovy's the victim here... IU's the one that uploaded the photo. He got attacked for doing nothing ㅡㅡ

5. [+44, -25] The double standards are hilarious. IU or anyone around her has never once mentioned the scandal since it happened, but Eunhyuk and his show hosts are joking about it on TV. This is the reality of our country. A male and female will get into a scandal with very different results. Everyone around the male will ask how it was or if he liked it and laugh it off, but for the female, she has to endure awkward silences, gossips, rumors, people talking behind her back and calling her a slut. Such a bitter reality, isn't it? They both had consenting sex and they both enjoyed it, so why treat them differently?
mearii87 4th-Dec-2012 09:35 pm (UTC)
honestly i would marry that last netizen. such a sound, sound mind
itsprincess 4th-Dec-2012 10:22 pm (UTC)
wait i dont get it, did they say something in that video?
that articles really confusing i have no idea what they're talking about. and someone explain this kang ho dong/ boom thing to me.
kris_kt 4th-Dec-2012 11:14 pm (UTC)
the video was a game: they were talking about "sad" things, eunhyuk said how Leeteuk left to the army, how when he debuted was only in screen for 2 seconds, his company told him to cover his eyes, and then he just said that lately was "hard" you can take it however you want...

Kang Ho Dong/Boom they said they were making fun of Eunhyuk/IU during Strong Heart recording but they were only rumors from Weibo/chinese websites and false!
asnindie 4th-Dec-2012 10:40 pm (UTC)
Some drama going up in here. Some fans will always be overzealous and annoying, best to ignore them OP. I actually don't think most ELF have really even cared here, the ones that have are weird Donghae fans who can't see past their ship.

And Youtube is basically where brain cells go to die, is there a worst place on the internet than Youtube comments?

But to the ELF hating on anyone over this, it's scripted people. And really why would Eunhyuk have a hard time over it? He's being made fun of for dating anyone, I doubt it. he's probably getting douche fist bumps or something, while IU is judged for not being 13 or whatever.
hipployta 4th-Dec-2012 10:55 pm (UTC)
That ending though...Kwanghee admitted on tv he was dating an idol so he's just like, "Sure you can cry LOL"
kris_kt 4th-Dec-2012 11:11 pm (UTC)
mmmm Kang Ho Dong or Boom making fun of Eunhyuk were only rumors.... those rumors came off from Weibo/chinese websites... so you can take it with a grain of salt.
Why are people saying Eunhyuk's is making fun about the scandal, he didn't really said anything...
carmine_pink 5th-Dec-2012 06:15 am (UTC)
This. He was bound to get asked/teased about it, being a variety show regular. What else could he do but to (awkwardly) laugh it off.
msdaccxx 5th-Dec-2012 12:18 am (UTC)
OP, you should make it clear that you have edited this post and what the edits are. It's not just adding an additional comment. You've edited your first comment too. You did say "They all hate Kang Ho Dong & Boom now". That "all" is now missing. You didn't say just some ELF or just the ones overreacting - you said all ELF and now you've deleted that. That's why you've got people's backs up. Be honest about your edit.
ceecile 5th-Dec-2012 12:46 am (UTC)
I didn't mean to be dishonest about it. Just to avoid further misunderstandings. I just used "all" casually, I honestly didn't mean anything more than that. Oh well, I won't come near SuJu posts anymore.
pladpuss 5th-Dec-2012 12:35 am (UTC)
Whatever crap Eunhyuk get's is just a slap to the hand compared to the shit storm IU got from the whole situation.
deeinanutshell 5th-Dec-2012 12:58 am (UTC)
T H I S
sadistic_dance 5th-Dec-2012 12:41 am (UTC)
Well that was entertaining.
scubajr 5th-Dec-2012 01:23 am (UTC)
This post is hilar.
b1gay4 5th-Dec-2012 01:36 am (UTC)
OP based on the thumbnail I thought kwanghee did something stupid again ahhahaaaa...
xcoca_mochax 5th-Dec-2012 01:53 am (UTC)
lol people are getting butthurt so easily
cee_90 5th-Dec-2012 04:34 am (UTC)
eh?isn't that kang hodong/boom thing already confirmed as rumor?and i lol-ed at the dark circle thing XD doesn't almost all idols have it?and that's where bb creams do its job 8D

hmmmm I think I maybe understand why ELF here are feeling slightly itchy about your comment,because honestly I do too..abit. not to the point of bitching (and I think no one's here is bitching either),because seriously..being a fan of SJ in omona tests your patience so much that most of us tend to be chill now.

those overreacted ones you saw are elf,maybe..considering there are some trolls that threw annoying comments here and there just to make a fandom look bad. I'm kinda itchy that you spotlight the bad seeds when everyone knows every fandom has bad seeds. it's like...you're shoving the annoying ones to us when the majority are chill.that's kinda making me itchy

okay..I'm just expressing my first thought when I read this,but now I'm just going to laugh my ass of because that video is amusing :))
uledy 5th-Dec-2012 05:13 am (UTC)
This post gives me life. Folks are all in a tizzy over "mischaracterization" of ELF. Lol.
adorkableninja 5th-Dec-2012 05:21 am (UTC)
I had a good time watching KBS 'Hello' with Eunhyuk, Shindong, and Sungmin guesting in it.
Particularly when the 'scandal' was kinda brought up.
For the first time, the 'scandal' actually made me laughing LOL
cee_90 5th-Dec-2012 05:49 am (UTC)
lol that part on hello is hilarious XD
hjtlwm 5th-Dec-2012 05:34 am (UTC)
it's like...you're shoving the annoying ones to us when the majority are chill.that's kinda making me itchy
halfslytherin 5th-Dec-2012 10:49 am (UTC)
Lmao the pressedness in this post
lee_chikin 5th-Dec-2012 11:29 am (UTC)
OP can make non-JYJ posts??? XD
Well, seing the controversy on this post I guess it will be the last one :(

Bless Yoo Jaesuk.
miwa201 5th-Dec-2012 04:57 pm (UTC)
lmao ELFs are so pressed as usual.
aaalove 5th-Dec-2012 08:39 pm (UTC)
Age is but a number in SK I guess...to me their age difference was the biggest shocker.
This page was loaded Dec 22nd 2014, 2:02 am GMT.