10:52 pm - 12/05/2012

PSY to appear on mexican variety show

PSY will make a guest appearance on Sabado Gigante, the longest running variety show in television history, on Saturday, December 8 at 8 PM ET/PT. The spot marks his first-ever appearance on Spanish-language television. If you have access to the show, then you may as well watch it. K-Pop collides with Spanish-language TV! Cultures combined – we love that!

Anyone planning to tune in?

source: artists direct.

omg i cant wait for don francisco's crusty ass to call him a chino and for some tacky models to come out in yellow face or playing some stereotypical east asian piano riff
kuumin 6th-Dec-2012 04:01 am (UTC)
No me gusta el no Psy. Es psico de Corea. Los coreanos son putas.
finchburg 6th-Dec-2012 04:06 am (UTC)
No me digas
lalaland_xx 6th-Dec-2012 04:04 am (UTC)
When I Read mexican variety I thought you meant La Academia cause I've been hearing rumors about it. But then again that show isn't variety lol Isn't Sabado Gigante filmed somewhere in the US though?
odd_fish_stick 6th-Dec-2012 04:05 am (UTC)
it's filmed in Miami.
odd_fish_stick 6th-Dec-2012 04:05 am (UTC)
Sabado Gigante is not mexican. it's a general hispanic-american tv show. if anything, it's chilean.
finchburg 6th-Dec-2012 04:09 am (UTC)
Yeah and it's played all over Central and South America.
active3minutes 6th-Dec-2012 04:05 am (UTC)
is that program from mexico? i thought it's filmed in florida.
sandritablue 6th-Dec-2012 04:08 am (UTC)
It's not a mexican program, the program it's broadcast/recorded in US for spanish speakers.... >.>
prismboy 6th-Dec-2012 04:09 am (UTC)
Sabado Gigante isn't Mexican, it's Hispanic-American. Or Chilean if you go to its roots.

Anyway, my father watches this all the time, oh my god lmao, I can't wait to see his reaction.
finchburg 6th-Dec-2012 04:10 am (UTC)
I wonder if he will just perform or if they will have him participate in anything else.
coralisawesome 6th-Dec-2012 04:12 am (UTC)
I HATE SABADO GIGANTE. I wish i could put into words how much of a horrible person Don Francisco (the host) is...i'm hoping for the best for Psy, but i wish it was a different show.

tbh sabado gigante encompasses the worst of hispanic/latino-american television js.
prismboy 6th-Dec-2012 04:17 am (UTC)
Oh god I hate it too but I kinda grew up with it because my father watched it religiously, so I'm kind of excited in a way just to see how messy this will be lol.
aleexnews 6th-Dec-2012 04:19 am (UTC)
Sabado Gigante lol omg how is Don Francisco still alive and running? i used to watch it when i was like 9? and they had the obstacle games and singing/dancing competitions and the tacky ass models like OP said, omg even back then i knew this show was pure shit and i bet its still the same.

but i have the channel that airs it so if i remember to tune in i'll watch for PSY oppa!
k0dama 6th-Dec-2012 04:40 am (UTC)
if he's Korean enough he won't understand that the yellow faces are racist.
He'll just see it as a weird regional reaction to the locally unusual mongolian faces.
We do the same thing about black people.
We just don't get it that blackface is hella racist because less than 0.1% of the population personally knows any black people.

I didn't really actually understand racism myself until I was 10 years into living in this country.

Now I get ticked off every time everyone asks me that "Chinese or Japanese" limerick because it's crazy micro-aggression racist like you would not believe.
whenlilacsbloom 6th-Dec-2012 04:54 am (UTC)
I'm glad you brought up Blackface because I was just about to post a comment here about a video that somebody brought to my attention. They said it was part of a Dutch holiday/tradition...
uledy 6th-Dec-2012 04:49 am (UTC)
I feel like there's a lot of...stupid in this post.
abortions 6th-Dec-2012 04:52 am (UTC)
racist tbh
gypsy_sonata 6th-Dec-2012 04:53 am (UTC)
saw a promo for it when I was watching Amor Bravio.
still can't believe it.
abortions 6th-Dec-2012 04:57 am (UTC)
same lol
gypsy_sonata 6th-Dec-2012 04:59 am (UTC)
did Psy get nominated for a grammy?
empressmaruja 6th-Dec-2012 05:35 am (UTC)
Nominations will be announced next year. He may be on the running for Best New Artist.
setsuna16 6th-Dec-2012 05:10 am (UTC)
El Chacal!!! MY CHILDHOOD!!!
rosetta16 6th-Dec-2012 05:15 am (UTC)
Lol i grew up watching this show, this is si randon LOL
royu_kiyo Damn it to hell!6th-Dec-2012 05:30 am (UTC)
Hate the show and wish it would die already.
namelesshachi 6th-Dec-2012 05:55 am (UTC)
El chacal in omona........................ i just can't xD

anyway, Sabado Gigante is not mexican.... Should i expect La Cuatro doing the horse dance? XD
anconeous 6th-Dec-2012 06:02 am (UTC)
On other news, Psy's performing here in Manila on Dec. 21.

He'll be doing Gangnam Style for my people as the world ends. LOL
angela_derp_otp 6th-Dec-2012 07:11 am (UTC)
lmfao I can't with Don Francisco. I find that show overall unintentionally hilarious.

This is going to be fun tbh.
automatic_love 6th-Dec-2012 07:22 am (UTC)
Psy doesn't deserve to suffer through Don Francisco's presence.
mjspice 6th-Dec-2012 03:23 pm (UTC)
This is gonna be bad, I know it.
eishastan 6th-Dec-2012 04:43 pm (UTC)
Mexican? um no...

And i'm scared about what might happen...
hisjulliet 6th-Dec-2012 06:19 pm (UTC)
lol someone sure is thirsty up in this post
hitme 8th-Dec-2012 06:41 pm (UTC)
wow i pm grew up with this tv show.
its gonna be so weird watching psy on there
This page was loaded Nov 30th 2015, 6:52 pm GMT.