12:12 pm - 12/07/2012

Hello Venus - What Are You Doing Today? MV Teaser + Teaser Images & Album Info!


Hello Venus: The 2nd Mini Album ‘오늘뭐해’


1. 오늘뭐해? (What Are You Doing Today?) (Composer, Arrangement: Cho Young Soo, Kim Tae Hyun, Lyricist: Kim Ee-Na, Rap Making: Lime)
- Hello Venus’ 2nd mini album’s title track, ‘What Are You Doing Today?’ composed by Cho Young Soo with overflowing energy and urban hip hop rhythm in a sophisticated arrangement, is a pop-dance song that was produced with a powerful sound composed by famous composer Kim Tae Hyun. This lovely track showcases Hello Venus’ own cuteness and this track was well written by Kim Ee-Na. Especially, Lime who has shown her rap-making skill in debut track ‘Venus’, has improved her skill and makes the song even more interesting.


2. Romantic Love (Composer, Arrangement: Seo Jae-Ha, Lyricist: Kim Hee Sun)
- This is a song that showcases the members’ vocal skills. This song was produced by composer Cho Young Soo in collaboration with Seo Jae Ha and director Kim Hee Sun. This track has been prepared as the 2nd title track to showcase the members’ vocal skills that have been trained even before debut. A song that expresses Hello Venus’ own cheerful feeling with rock-rhythm’s medium pop also showcases main vocals Yooara, Alice & Lime’s vocal skills.


3. First Love (Composer, Arrangement, Lyricist: Cho Yung Soo, Lee Yoo Jin)
- This song is a ballad song that showcases feelings about first love made by Cho Young Soo and rookie Lee Yoo Jin. This is a beautiful ballad song about a girl who fell in love and expresses sadness and fear of goodbye.


4. 똑같아 (Same) (Composer, Arrangement, Lyricist: Park Young In, Peak Boy)
- Pop group who received a lot of attention this year due to ‘easy-listening’ “Urban Zakapa” member, Park Young In composed the song, and this song is filled with Hello Venus’ own groovy urban rhythm. This is a song of the urban medium-pop genre with groovy feelings composed by the Urban Zakapa member’s lyrical melody. Especially in this song, member Yooyoung shows off her rap with her unique tone.


5. Winter Fantasy (Composer, Lyricist: Ryu Kwang Min, Arrangement: FRAKTAL, Rap Making: Lime)
- Last track for this album, with this seasonal song to close this year filled with sorrow feelings and Christmas happiness, the members present this track as a Christmas carol for the fans. The composer Ryu Kwang Min who’s not only active in Korea but Japan as well works together with DJ Fraktal who has been active as a DJ and composer in the electronica world in the last decade. This is an electronic pop dance song that expresses feelings of happiness for winter and love.


Sources: Hello Venus' Official Youtube Channel (MV Teaser), Hello Venus' Official Fancafe (Teaser Images), Lees Music Korea (Album Info) & Hello-Venus (Translation)


ROOKIE GIRL GROUP OF THE YEAR TBH (who deserve a tag)

molly_hime 7th-Dec-2012 05:05 am (UTC)
Ahhhhhh my baby Yooyoung <3 Please let her have a solo line in the title track this time ;A; Please. I'm asking for so little.
likethemodel 7th-Dec-2012 05:38 am (UTC)
im praying with u
kiminikaeru 7th-Dec-2012 08:22 am (UTC)
her rap in like a wave was really cute
djlancerock 7th-Dec-2012 05:22 am (UTC)
exciting!
odd_fish_stick 7th-Dec-2012 05:26 am (UTC)
yay
likethemodel 7th-Dec-2012 05:57 am (UTC)
HELLO VENUS


yessssssssssss 8)


Edited at 2012-12-07 05:57 am (UTC)
iznanassi 7th-Dec-2012 06:00 am (UTC)
Nara please take me under your wing and teach me to be a goddess
b1gay4 7th-Dec-2012 06:02 am (UTC)
yes!
asnindie 7th-Dec-2012 06:05 am (UTC)
I swear that girl looks like Jessica and Taeyeon's love child.
diamondbox 7th-Dec-2012 06:08 am (UTC)
this is a bit off topic but i'm sort of not here for the cutesy-crazy-colors concepts anymore but at the same time im tired of the sexy-all-black-everything style too. it's like kpop has a hard time finding a good inbetween and when they try to, it turns out a mess.

on topic, ive grown to stan for Hello Venus tho. even though i don't know their individual names yet.
likethemodel 7th-Dec-2012 06:24 am (UTC)
alice (oldest)


nara


ara (leader)


yoonjo


lime/hyelim


yooyoung (youngest)


frequency 7th-Dec-2012 06:14 am (UTC)
i didn't care for venus, but the rest of the tracks on their mini were pretty good. like a wave was good, too. i just need to learn their names now, haha.
handheldslurpee 7th-Dec-2012 07:47 am (UTC)
so excited eysyeysyeyssss
kiminikaeru 7th-Dec-2012 08:24 am (UTC)
i don't like the teaser thaaat much but i'm still really excited! i'm glad yoonjo finally gets to perform with them.

how are they the rookie girl group of the year though? spica all the way!
xredada 7th-Dec-2012 01:45 pm (UTC)
Lime's voice is soo great. Loving the teaser/concept.
sballet06 7th-Dec-2012 04:35 pm (UTC)
Nara is perfection <3
Loved Venus and am excited to see them back.
kamoteatmani 7th-Dec-2012 04:38 pm (UTC)
Ughhhh they're so flawless but I am still pressed they didn't release Hello as a single because it was their best song imho.

Also, Lime <33333333 I can't wait for this shit to drop
sxechiru 9th-Dec-2012 02:12 am (UTC)
I knoooow. I jam to that more often.
kamoteatmani 10th-Dec-2012 09:08 am (UTC)
Right?! Also, your icon is flawless. <3
lysblack 7th-Dec-2012 10:08 pm (UTC)
lol forever amused that they divided the girls between pledis and fantagio.

also i still believe nara is one of the few legit useless kpop group members.
swhyeon1991 8th-Dec-2012 11:21 am (UTC)
Finally ;__;
sxechiru 9th-Dec-2012 02:11 am (UTC)
Yay! I was wondering if they flopped or not, nice to see them back. Lime is so cute and she's a good rapper.

Does anyone know if their reality show was subbed past episode 1?
outlawed 9th-Dec-2012 05:56 pm (UTC)
I'm getting some serious 'hello nurse' vibes for the blond barbie. (Alice?) You go girl.
This page was loaded Apr 20th 2014, 5:48 am GMT.