12:11 pm - 12/07/2012

121207 Music Bank

This Week's Winner




► Comeback Stages

Nell – White Night


Secret – Talk That


Shin Hyesung – If It Were You


100% – A Guy Like Me


Hi Ni – Legend of Tears


Brave Guys – Farther Away




► Follow-Up Songs

Ailee – Evening Sky


The Seeya feat. Lee Hae Ri (Davichi) – Poison




► Regular Stages

Yang Yoseob (BEAST) – Caffeine


TVXQ – Humanoids


SPICA – Lonely


C-CLOWN – Far Away


Boyfriend – Janus


Dal★Shabet – Have, Don't Have


Girl's Day – Don’t Forget Me


Juniel – Bad Man


Son Dambi – Dripping Tears


Kim Jong Kook – Men Are All Like That


Gavy NJ – She's Pretty


BIGSTAR – I Got Ya


B1A4 – Tried To Walk




► Other Cuts

Backstage w/ Secret & special MC Yoseob




Missing performances:

EXCITE – Try Again
2BIC – After 24 Hours
D-UNIT – Luv Me


sources: lokyan64, 원영 최, KMusicLiveKBS2, DU Jeong
girlsday 7th-Dec-2012 08:59 pm (UTC)
minus girl's day (the freshest release of the year), kpop is so bleak and bland right now....
sandra_hall 7th-Dec-2012 09:29 pm (UTC)
needs more jiae
tokidoki88 7th-Dec-2012 10:27 pm (UTC)
That's the most impartial and objective comment I have ever read.
21banged 8th-Dec-2012 12:53 am (UTC)
lmao A+
soramai 8th-Dec-2012 08:39 pm (UTC)
lol
atelierlune 7th-Dec-2012 09:35 pm (UTC)
NELL~
kuuuchan 7th-Dec-2012 10:26 pm (UTC)
Talk That sounds like a T-ara song and one of them look like Ga-in
frootums 7th-Dec-2012 10:38 pm (UTC)
I love Secrets comeback song but the choreography is so whack...
prek_drugz 7th-Dec-2012 11:14 pm (UTC)
Dal shabet is prefect like usual
___varying 8th-Dec-2012 12:02 am (UTC)
That's not the best I've ever heard Ailee sound, but EVENING SKY!!1!. And I hadn't realised how vocally-challenging it was until I saw this live. Mad propsss.

The backup dancers in Talk That legit gave me chills at points. :3 ...or maybe I'm just incredibly easy to scare, lol. The performance made me like the song more, though some parts of the choreo ARE a little strange (like that bit that has them reaching round their heads).
tamirisns 8th-Dec-2012 01:08 am (UTC)
Zinger singing better than all snsd together <3
fallingstarryuu 8th-Dec-2012 01:18 am (UTC)
secret sound gr8!! but they should never work with shitsadong tiger again, he watered down their vocals too much & gave them a bland song. the acapella jieun sang for a tiny bit in backstage with yoseob was much better!
chunsakuma 8th-Dec-2012 01:34 am (UTC)
NELL. JUST. AJVKRLAJVRKAVJRLKAVJKRLA. SO GOOD. Jongwan was obviously sick too and still killed it.

I'm digging 100%'s new song and jfc, Jonghwan + guitar = endless amounts of hotness. I can totally imagine him going solo someday as like, a male version of Juniel or something. Ballads and mid-tempo songs where he accompanies himself on guitar really suit him.

Also, that CNU close-up during his money note is a thing of beauty. You are good job, cameraman.
hadashi_no_eden 8th-Dec-2012 01:57 am (UTC)
Only here for the perfection that is Shin Hyesung
genie17 8th-Dec-2012 02:07 am (UTC)
<3
realme21 8th-Dec-2012 02:09 am (UTC)
Is there like something missing in Secret's song? I want to like it but there is something missing.
fallingstarryuu 8th-Dec-2012 09:26 am (UTC)
imo it lacks a good climax! after the dance break there is a 'jaebal... oh' and i feel like it should have exploded into a jieun adlib like woaaaaaaah ohhhhhhhhhhhh or smth.

& shinsadong tiger watered down their vocals too much esp jieun. i want to hear them perform this acoustic or acapella rly!
clayray3290 8th-Dec-2012 02:10 pm (UTC)
Acoustic/a capella pleeeeeeeeease. Or like a full orchestral version of the teaser. TS is generally really good with their remixes so it could be amazing and I WANT.
realme21 8th-Dec-2012 06:46 pm (UTC)
Yep, I wanted a high note from Jieun like ohh ohhhhhhhhh whoahhhhhhhhhhh or something.
NO TO Shinsadong to be honest
illustratedd 8th-Dec-2012 02:11 am (UTC)
nell was amazing. secret was also good, given their boring choreo (love zinger's singing voice) and 100%/b1a4/dal shabet are still werkin it.

but omg i was bored within the first ten seconds of the seeya and that other chick's performance. i thought it'd be a cover of secret's poison.
intertiax 8th-Dec-2012 02:34 am (UTC)
Hyesung was amazing <3
in_noctem 8th-Dec-2012 02:41 am (UTC)
I know I'm supposed to be used to B1A4's weird outfits by now but good lord floral on leopard print D: And what is Kangjun wearing. What.

I don't like how Hyosung heavy the song is :c I wanna hear Zinger sing more. Nell was great :}
sub_divided 8th-Dec-2012 02:54 am (UTC)
Is Brave Guys a mixed-gender group? This song is kind of cookie-cutter, but she's a good singer.

Tried to Walk is growing on me.
fallingstarryuu 8th-Dec-2012 09:24 am (UTC)
they're comedians actually, they're on gag concert
fadeintoyou 8th-Dec-2012 03:11 am (UTC)
100% sounded really good, b1a4 was great as usual but i kept getting distracted by the outfits, boyfriend was on point & i'm still jamming to the song, c-clown..another good live but gdi that feather-y part of kangjun...what were you thinking stylist noona?

toxickaty 8th-Dec-2012 04:12 am (UTC)
why isn't B1A4 in better quality? I couldn't even watch it, so pixelated...
stutterflies 8th-Dec-2012 06:32 am (UTC)
I was locked between an HD video without sound and a LQ video with sound. Over these past two weeks, HQ B1A4 videos with audio have been difficult to find. :(
toxickaty 8th-Dec-2012 12:30 pm (UTC)
Aww that's too bad. I guess something it's better than nothing!
supercherish 9th-Dec-2012 12:56 pm (UTC)
Uh I'm not sure if you're still looking, but here's a HQ version~
toxickaty 10th-Dec-2012 08:04 pm (UTC)
yayaya!!! Thanks!
vagueclarity 8th-Dec-2012 05:33 am (UTC)
damn, tvxq boys are looking good
goldenrosalie 8th-Dec-2012 05:40 am (UTC)
I really liked Secret's stage and surprisingly this song is on repeat rn.
Nell were perfect as per usual! It's always such an eargasm to hear them live.
jeeeean 8th-Dec-2012 06:25 am (UTC)
Secret could do with a slightly more impactful choreo but then again, the song isn't something one can easily get good choreo for.

still think humanoids is a 'screamo' song...

and yoseob's earpiece didn't seem to be working properly.

oh well.
kelseyum 8th-Dec-2012 06:40 am (UTC)
changmin is god. and just dbsk in general are perfect.
100% was amaaazing, i love this song and them performing it. minwooooo <3
b1a4 and boyfriend are still awesome, and c-clown with far away is still my favourite song. but seriously, mad props to kangjun for being able to dance in that.
flame_angel88 8th-Dec-2012 07:59 am (UTC)
Shin Hyesung's new song is lovely.

I still can't unhear "Human noise".
staaan 8th-Dec-2012 08:26 am (UTC)
i'm not in love with 'talk that', but i feel like they could've made the performances more engaging with better choreo. also it's crazy how much more it sounds like a t-ara song (or maybe sistar? idk it reminds me of 'alone').

'evening sky' is my fave off ailee's mini but i haaate those circle lenses.
clayray3290 8th-Dec-2012 02:07 pm (UTC)
I loved the "Talk That" choreo a lot more after seeing it in this performance than in the music video. I thought it wasn't all that impactful in the music video and just kinda confusing, but seeing it on stage meant that the horror concept was hit much harder. (Also, it made a lot more sense after learning that that hand move in the chorus was supposed to be evocative of like a horror movie in that hands are creeping out and crawling up out of nowhere) Even if I'm not instantly in love with a Secret song at first, after watching them perform it, their great performances always win me over. This song is like that - as expected, the Secret girls' vocals are really strong and the more I hear/see it, the more I like it.
hitsujiga 8th-Dec-2012 05:57 pm (UTC)
nell T~~~~~~~~~~~~~~T gosh they always slay me with feels

b1a4 bbs were perfect!

Edited at 2012-12-08 05:59 pm (UTC)
onichick 8th-Dec-2012 08:04 pm (UTC)
Hyesung is a flawless man.

And its kinda hilarious when a bunch of comedians rap better than a majority of idols. Shin Bora has a really nice voice.
This page was loaded Aug 20th 2014, 2:42 pm GMT.