11:46 pm - 12/13/2012

SECRET’s Zinger Addresses Negative Comments about Her Accident



On December 13, Zinger tweeted, “After finally coming to my senses, I started reading some of the articles and replies. There are so many comments that a bit too much. I hope that you can rethink the situation and wonder if you would say the same comments if your family or loved ones were in the same position. In a time when my body is in pain, my heart is starting to hurt too.”

SECRET was involved in a serious accident on December 11 when their car slipped on icy roads. Zinger fractured her rib and all promotional activities were canceled for Secret. Despite the seriousness of the situation, it seems that some netizens found this a good opportunity to spread spite and negativity by leaving hurtful comments, ranging from "How come it′s only Zinger, who′s unpopular, who got hurt?" to "It′s a good thing it wasn′t Hyosung".

After hearing about what has happened, netizens cheered on the singer saying, “What were those people thinking?” “Don’t even worry about people you’ll probably never meet.” and “Zinger, cheer up and get better soon!”

source: enewsworld

wow netizens, stay classy

lazmy 14th-Dec-2012 03:58 am (UTC)
wtaf
avex_girl 14th-Dec-2012 04:02 am (UTC)
How can anyone say that?! God people are so fucking cruel and ughhhh let me at 'em, I'll punch their faces in! Who gives a fuck who's more popular, she's fucking HURT and in the HOSPITAL stupid fucking netizens.

/rage
mizzyoung 14th-Dec-2012 04:03 am (UTC)
WOOOOOOOOOOOW SMFH
I remember there was a comment on the accident posted here of someone saying the accident was to get publicity because they were selling units. I really can't @ some people
kanbinayume 14th-Dec-2012 04:03 am (UTC)
rosamajalis 14th-Dec-2012 04:03 am (UTC)
Ugh.
anconeous 14th-Dec-2012 04:06 am (UTC)
Assholes.

Reminds me of the time when Heechul had his car accident and his whole left leg was damaged. Netizens were commenting that he should've died instead. Assholes.
sandritablue 14th-Dec-2012 04:09 am (UTC)
I'm not even surprised that stupid Knetizens reacted that way...i'm glad she decided to speak up about the issue, i hope they feel like crap now.

Edited at 2012-12-14 04:10 am (UTC)
pikapika217 14th-Dec-2012 04:11 am (UTC)
all of the netizens that said that definitely have a date with my foot & THEIR ASS
purekpopology 14th-Dec-2012 04:14 am (UTC)
How unbelievably rude. Recovering from something like that is really stressful, and to add that hurt on top of it is awful.
uglypricetag 14th-Dec-2012 04:24 am (UTC)
jesus
uledy 14th-Dec-2012 04:30 am (UTC)
think she was on omona reading that one comment?

lord. what's wrong with folks?
jessicamariek 14th-Dec-2012 04:45 am (UTC)
I really hope not. I'd hate for that to be her impression of us. :(

Some people are just...ugh. Like someone left out the empathy chip when they were being put together.
shanny_w 14th-Dec-2012 07:20 am (UTC)
If she did see the comment she probably saw the loooooooooong thread of people who were disgusted by it.
earthequality 14th-Dec-2012 06:07 am (UTC)
Oh god, that one quote going around was from omona? what the actual fuck is wrong with people. this shit is serious.
uledy 14th-Dec-2012 06:10 am (UTC)
Which quote did you read?

The one I'm referring to was this one
earthequality 14th-Dec-2012 06:57 am (UTC)
Ugh, this would be the one. Actually seeing the source made me even sicker to my stomach.
sandritablue 14th-Dec-2012 08:07 am (UTC)
She's talking about the comments in korean articles...tho i hope she didn't read that comment.
earthequality 14th-Dec-2012 08:26 am (UTC)
I know, but just. The fact that any comments like this exist at all.
benihime99 14th-Dec-2012 07:18 am (UTC)
Well, if she did read that one I hope she also read how most people answered
in_noctem 14th-Dec-2012 07:43 am (UTC)
Sadly she wasn't the only one who thought Secret's accident was for publicity. I think K-netizens mentioned it too.
jessicamariek 14th-Dec-2012 04:44 am (UTC)
Fuck the haters. Seriously, some people. *smfh*

Feel better fast, Zinger. The idiots may be the loud ones, but the great majority of us want you to stop hurting, physically and emotionally. ♥
frequency 14th-Dec-2012 04:45 am (UTC)
those comments are awful. wtf is wrong with those people.
blue_rin 14th-Dec-2012 04:55 am (UTC)
Poor girl to have an accident like that then log on the internet to find those kind of comments.
haimazn 14th-Dec-2012 05:02 am (UTC)
tacky as fuq.
asnindie 14th-Dec-2012 05:02 am (UTC)
Actually my tumblr had comments saying they were glad it wasn't Hyosung. People are just really dumb at times.
hisjulliet 14th-Dec-2012 05:26 am (UTC)
get your priorities straight people
fancifury 14th-Dec-2012 05:26 am (UTC)
so sad! :(
vowel 14th-Dec-2012 05:53 am (UTC)
wow shit human beings
earthequality 14th-Dec-2012 06:09 am (UTC)
I will always be baffled by the shit people think and then put on the internet when they know damn well it wouldn't fly if they said it in real life. I don't even know how they can call themselves fellow human beings.
chibiyunie 14th-Dec-2012 06:44 am (UTC)
I just can't imagine being an idol/celebrity/famous person and experiencing something like that only to read later that some people say things like that. These netizens, seriously..


eishastan 14th-Dec-2012 07:04 am (UTC)
Celebs should stay away from the comment section... sometimes it's too much for us fans, so i can only imagine how horrible it must be for them to read some of those horrible comments.
a_cheshire_grin 14th-Dec-2012 07:23 am (UTC)
How dumb! Dumb! Dumb! -_____-''

I hope Zinger will get better soon! <3
in_noctem 14th-Dec-2012 07:45 am (UTC)
Jeez even if you disliked someone why the hell would you be glad they were injured as opposed to another member?

I love all the Secret members and I'm just glad they weren't critically injured :(
21banged 14th-Dec-2012 07:49 am (UTC)
Some people can be so disgusting. Poor baby, hope she gets better and netizens learn to shut the fuck up.
4minutesluts 14th-Dec-2012 07:52 am (UTC)
lol thats the first thing she says after the accident

hahaha

ah god what a fucked up scene
___varying 14th-Dec-2012 08:16 am (UTC)
Ugh what. :( How could anyone even say that, goodness.
soramai 14th-Dec-2012 09:47 am (UTC)
It's not a surprise unfortunaly, I saw the same kind of comments on youtube. Some people, seriously...
gathyou 14th-Dec-2012 10:19 am (UTC)
That's truely horrible and digusting, netizens. I wish she wouldn't have seen those stupid words, it must be so painful ;~;
ullielvidina 14th-Dec-2012 02:00 pm (UTC)
No more empathy in this world? It's sad
mjspice 14th-Dec-2012 04:23 pm (UTC)
THE HECK?!?! I can't even......
xzombiexzombiex 14th-Dec-2012 05:45 pm (UTC)
People can be so disgusting, I don't get it. Even if you think it, dang, keep it to yourself, you dumb asshole.
reelrecnizereel 15th-Dec-2012 12:09 am (UTC)
Sick AF.
Some idiots were on here trying to insinuate that same bullshit.
plantbottle 15th-Dec-2012 12:42 am (UTC)
So glad Zinger spoke out about this. Those comments are just horrible.
confuqued 15th-Dec-2012 01:57 am (UTC)
Ah people and the internet, I'd like to believe that more than half those people would never say those things irl.
clayray3290 15th-Dec-2012 03:02 am (UTC)
I think it was brave of her to call people out on how terrible they were being. It does make me sad that she saw such horrible comments when she's just beginning her process of healing.
thebluemonk 15th-Dec-2012 04:15 am (UTC)
how about we get all the netizens


and PUSH them somewhere else???
This page was loaded Dec 21st 2014, 9:37 pm GMT.