11:03 pm - 12/13/2012

Song Joong Ki Tells Fans To Stop Watching His Movie?



“Stop watching my movie.”

This is what Song Joong Ki, the male lead of “A Werewolf Boy” tells his fans when he goes to give his stage greetings. Each time Song Joong Ki stood on stage before the movie started, he would say, “Stop watching my movie,” which perplexed the crowd. But finally, he opened up and shared his reasons.

Song Joong Ki shared, “I had a few conversations with some female students in the audience while we were giving our stage greetings for the film. The students told me, ‘I watched your movie 16 times,’ and ‘I watched it 35 times.’ So I told them, ‘Why did you watch the same movie that many times? Isn’t 7,000 won (about $6.50) big money to students?’ And then I had no choice but to tell them to stop watching the film.”

“A Werewolf Boy” was released on October 31 and has surpassed the 6.5 millionth view and it seems like it is largely thanks to the many female students re-watching the film over and over again. It is common for fans to re-watch performances like musicals, plays and concerts since it is a live performance and may contain different bits and pieces each time. However, it isn’t very common for people to re-watch films in the movie theater. A special event survey showed that a 16-year-old student watched “A Werewolf Boy” more than 70 times in the theater.

A 17-year-old high school female student, who is a Song Joong Ki fan, commented, “After the drama, ‘Nice Guy‘ was over, I couldn’t see oppa anymore so that’s why I went to the theater,” and “I cry each time I watch the movie because of Chul Soo (Song Joong Ki’s character in the movie).”

It is clear that Song Joong Ki’s immense star power had a lot to do with the success of this movie. Song Joong Ki, along with his co-star Park Bo Young and director Jo Sung Hee went around to 105 different movie theaters to give their stage greetings. It is rare for a film cast to give more than 100 different stage greetings. The stage greeting happens before the film starts and the audience members are able to see the stars of the film right before their eyes.

The film staff posted up dates and locations for these stage greetings on their Facebook, Twitter and Internet fan cafes, which also led to many requests for stage greetings being made from different areas. Last month, when the CSATs were over, an influx of female high school students occurred at these stage greetings. Over 600,000 “likes” were made for photos of these stage greetings on the “A Werewolf Boy” official Facebook page.

Director Jo shared, “I don’t think I’ll forget that one passionate fan who showed me her scrapbook filled with still cuts from the film and movie ticket stubs.”

source: soompi
muzegrey 14th-Dec-2012 04:56 am (UTC)
Crazy. Seriously.
I thought I was bad going to the movies like Harry Potter 3 times so I could go with different friends but 16 32 times?
Get a life! When do students even have time to see a movie that many times?

Edited at 2012-12-14 04:56 am (UTC)
purekpopology 14th-Dec-2012 04:59 am (UTC)
Seriously! Even if they have the time (ignoring schoolwork probably) where do they get the money?!

Wait till it comes out on DVD crazy fans!
anconeous 14th-Dec-2012 04:57 am (UTC)
I love Song Joongki, but it's ridiculous to watch his movie 70 times in the theater.

With that said, I can't wait to watch Wolf Boy. Seriously.
purekpopology 14th-Dec-2012 05:00 am (UTC)
No kidding. It looks amazing. He's amazing. I really like Park Boyoung too. UGH. Everything about that movie is going to be flawless. I just know it.
kazu_kumaguro 14th-Dec-2012 08:46 am (UTC)
my friend said it's a total crap.
love_allure 14th-Dec-2012 05:03 am (UTC)
the hell i totally skipped that over. that's around $500, that's nuts.
love_allure 35 times??? 14th-Dec-2012 04:59 am (UTC)
unofficialdear Re: 35 times??? 14th-Dec-2012 06:16 am (UTC)
lmao a+++++++
sandra_hall Re: 35 times??? 14th-Dec-2012 12:30 pm (UTC)
perfection
bestsama 14th-Dec-2012 05:00 am (UTC)
was anyone else disappointed by "wolf boy"?

it was good, but best melodrama of all time good??? idk... it just felt really long to me and it was so fucking depressing
love_allure 14th-Dec-2012 05:09 am (UTC)
it's playing here in la and i'm purposely not going because i heard it's sad as hell. D: no thank you, nope.
bestsama 14th-Dec-2012 05:12 am (UTC)
yeah. the first hour is pretty qt and fun and then it just sets you up for the 2nd hour of crying and emotional rollercoasters
pathogen 14th-Dec-2012 06:10 am (UTC)
Ahah! I knew it! I thought about seeing the movie today but I watched the trailer and caught onto it's game. Didn't feel like getting my cry on for my anniversary lol.
yamapilovergyal 14th-Dec-2012 02:37 pm (UTC)
Actually Its actually really funny for the first hour, I don't know about you guys but here in Toronto the whole audience was laughing so hard. The second half is where it starts to get emotional but in a good way. Its not depressing at all and was really touching at the end. That's just my opinion though.
_union180 14th-Dec-2012 05:36 am (UTC)
i was disappointed by the ending, tbh. it wasn't bad, but i wanted something else.. idk. an alternate ending supposedly came out. does anyone know what happens? [spoiler]i'm just glad they didn't kill him. that would have been too predictable and i would have been super pissed. i didn't think it was slow, i kind of liked the pacing. the movie overall was very beautiful but probably not best melodrama of all time.
bestsama 14th-Dec-2012 05:41 am (UTC)
how do u do spoilers? like this??

Edited at 2012-12-14 05:41 am (UTC)
_union180 14th-Dec-2012 05:43 am (UTC)
<*lj-spoiler*>
spoilers in here
<*/lj-spoiler*>

without the asterisks
bestsama 14th-Dec-2012 05:45 am (UTC)
[Spoiler (click to open)] ok so i kind of liked the ending, despite it being depressing as hell. it was so sweet that he waited up for her and stuff, but it didn't make sense that he hadn't aged a single bit. i was scared that they were going to start making out in that scene when she comes back to the house. i think it made the most logic sense for her to leave afterwards because she has a family and he his an animal

the saddest part of the whole movie though was the credits scene when he was making the snowmen. WOW I LOST IT THERE. idk why but it seemed so sad to me because he was going to wait for FOREVER for this woman. like, he didn't seem to age which implied he was going to live forever and ever and ever and he is just going to keep waiting and waiting and waiting


*sigh*
_union180 14th-Dec-2012 06:00 am (UTC)
[Spoiler]
ugh i know, it was so sweet but depressing. every day he waited for her to come back, to open his door, and pet his head. EVERY DAY for all those years ;_; that would have been the rest of his life if she hadn't come back. i almost got mad that she just left him the next day after such a short reunion, but it did make sense that they couldn't have a life together at that point anymore. they missed that opportunity. he waited all those years for her and then in one day, that's it. he's back to living a solitary life with no one to love :( but i'd like to think that he learned some social skills and how to speak somewhat fluently so he could find a new friend. but even that's depressing because if he lives forever, his companions will keep dying and he'll be stuck in that heartbreaking cycle until he dies..
love_allure 14th-Dec-2012 06:28 am (UTC)
i heard the alternate ending was less... sad? idk how they can make it less depressing in under 3 minutes though. that's how long they added or something.
_union180 14th-Dec-2012 06:47 am (UTC)
i have no idea how they'd make it less sad, especially when it involves park bo young's character in the past. sounds like they'd have to change the ending completely, maybe. you should totally go and watch it though. the movie will break your heart and you'll probably cry, but it's just so beautiful and moving.
confuqued 15th-Dec-2012 01:59 am (UTC)
eugh, I hate depressing stuff
asnindie 14th-Dec-2012 05:00 am (UTC)
70 times, girl what are you doing.
_union180 14th-Dec-2012 05:30 am (UTC)
not excessive at all for such a flawless movie
muhnaplusmuhna 14th-Dec-2012 05:49 am (UTC)
Screw tptb! Spill the tea and continue to use celebrity power well, dude!

Seriously, that could pay for one of my courses
unofficialdear 14th-Dec-2012 06:16 am (UTC)
Scary shit.
yingmoon26 14th-Dec-2012 07:21 am (UTC)
WHOOOA i adore him but those people are obsessed omg. new level of addiction to a non-idol?
tsuyoi_hikari 14th-Dec-2012 08:39 am (UTC)
It's crazy. 70 times? Where do they even get the time?

I got my fair of watching the same movies many times but only if they actually worth it -- acting, script, and overall storyline. And I only watch it once a year to reminisce the movies (not 70 times in a matter of 2 months). :O TBH I think that the only worth Kmovie to watch over and over again would be 'A Moment to Remember'. :3
soramai 14th-Dec-2012 10:13 am (UTC)
Titanic 2.0
swhyeon1991 14th-Dec-2012 10:32 am (UTC)
Wooooow idek.
edanz_castle 14th-Dec-2012 12:14 pm (UTC)
Ahhh I remember the times when you could watch a moVie for $6.50. And then IMAX and 3D crap came up and all the movie prices skyrocketed and then the trend went over towards the concession stand and now it takes 20 bucks for a small popcorn and soda.....

AnywayZZZ....Wooooowww. Was the movie that good to watch over and over?
ayumikoshiro 14th-Dec-2012 01:46 pm (UTC)
Girl you need to go buy Nice Guy on DVD or go watch something old at home... going to the theaters 70 times smh.
yamapilovergyal 14th-Dec-2012 02:31 pm (UTC)
I just watched the movie last night at the screening in Toronto and I have to say his acting was FLAWLESS. I would watch this movie over 5 more times in theater but it was only airing for a week :( This movie brought so much laughter and tears to my eyes. I respect this guy so much more because he filmed this while acting in Innocent men at the same time <3
mentality34 14th-Dec-2012 02:57 pm (UTC)
he didn't film this at the same time as nice guy. he did have to promote it while filming nice guy though, which is why he didnt show up to a lot of the events.
yamapilovergyal 14th-Dec-2012 03:30 pm (UTC)
really oh I thought he did, I probably got it confused with the promotions then. Thanks for telling me
b1gay4 14th-Dec-2012 03:44 pm (UTC)
nice guy wasn't even that good but the movie was a`0 k but who even has money to watch a movie 35 times don't you have school???
valieleen 14th-Dec-2012 10:33 pm (UTC)
‘I watched your movie 16 times,’ and ‘I watched it 35 times.’

I hardly ever watch movies more than once or twice... dayum.
mentality34 15th-Dec-2012 11:08 pm (UTC)
ikr.. it's already a bit much for me to watch a movie a second time even if it's my fave movie of all time
miss_pioupiou 14th-Dec-2012 11:23 pm (UTC)
Damn at best I go to the theaters four times a year.
bababerry 16th-Dec-2012 06:41 pm (UTC)
there's a certain movie and drama that i like to rewatch once every year
but 16-32 times at a very short span of time is just crazy
This page was loaded Oct 31st 2014, 7:41 am GMT.