11:27 am - 12/17/2012

Tiffany does the 1+1 aegyo

Girls’ Generation‘s Tiffany showed off her cute side during one of her MC segments on MBC‘s ‘Show! Music Core‘.

The segment aired on December 15th, during which she did the ‘guiyomi player’ or ‘cutie player’, which has been a recent trend online.

Tiffany asked, “Do you know the cutie song?” and proceeded to do the motions, exclaiming “1+1 is cutie, 2+2 is cutie..” and so on. While Tiffany was doing the ‘cutie player’, MCs Seohyun and Taeyeon watched and followed along hesitantly, looking just as adorable as Tiffany.

Upon seeing the video, netizens commented, “Tiffany is so cute” and “The two girls next to her look so embarrassed“.

Check out the clip below! and in case you missed the kiyomi player megapost, it's here



starts 5:37


source: allkpop + min ju
jasmineakaiumi 17th-Dec-2012 07:08 pm (UTC)
If I try hard enough I can understand why the 뿌잉뿌잉 trend would be cute, but idg this. It gives me second hand embarrassment tbh
bestsama 17th-Dec-2012 07:26 pm (UTC)
well, at least she tried.......

let soo show you how its done

pumpkinskin 17th-Dec-2012 09:06 pm (UTC)
the master
muzegrey 17th-Dec-2012 07:28 pm (UTC)
No matter who does this, if they are over the age of 10, not cute at all. Disgusting actually, grown women acting like elementary school kids.

Edited at 2012-12-17 07:29 pm (UTC)
djlancerock 17th-Dec-2012 08:54 pm (UTC)
I find it more disgusting when someone is so judgmental of people they don't even know
bracelet3 17th-Dec-2012 07:38 pm (UTC)
ugh it's the "6" one that really gets to me and makes me cringe... i just hate aegyo in general

but gdi, i love ilhoon i don't even care that he's a 94-er #shameless
sandritablue 17th-Dec-2012 08:11 pm (UTC)
AWKWARD....Seohyun was the most embarrassing, made me cringe.
the_erotomanic 17th-Dec-2012 08:14 pm (UTC)
i like tiffany, so i liked it when she did the 1+1 aegyo. ilhoon i don't like, so i don't like it when he does aegyo.
2pmkhjforever 17th-Dec-2012 08:33 pm (UTC)
OMG OP YOUR USER PIC <333
imienazwisko 17th-Dec-2012 09:55 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU I WASNT EXPECTING THAT
Lol it's my queen Sonali, I forgot to switch it for some kpop related one, this one is my default for years.
edit: btw It has no connection to what I submitted... I was kinda upset about some of the comments here :/

Edited at 2012-12-17 09:58 pm (UTC)
morgenderper 17th-Dec-2012 08:46 pm (UTC)
Female idol breathes.

"omg how embarrassing/awkward/tryhard/gross"
imienazwisko 17th-Dec-2012 10:06 pm (UTC)
+1
djlancerock 17th-Dec-2012 08:58 pm (UTC)
gawd you'd think by the comments that she did something REALLY TERRIBLE.
morgenderper 17th-Dec-2012 09:03 pm (UTC)
How DARE she ?
cmyesaito 17th-Dec-2012 09:05 pm (UTC)
i love aegyo, it is kinda ridiculous but who cares? i love how embarrassing it is
vizallati 17th-Dec-2012 09:18 pm (UTC)
missnothings 17th-Dec-2012 09:59 pm (UTC)
I wish more people realized that BtoB started this craze... sigh. I help run a B1A4 tumblr, and after they did it so many people were like "omg look at all the other idols imitating B1A4! So kewl!" omg.
imienazwisko 17th-Dec-2012 10:08 pm (UTC)
That sucks. I wish people knew so it would help BTOB stay relevant cause they are too talented to remain forever nugu
imienazwisko 17th-Dec-2012 10:03 pm (UTC)
I want to say that I dislike aegyo in general but what Ilhoon invented is actually fun. I learned it and it kinda became one of those fun things you can do others can't to impress everyone around. I live in Poland and there isn't even a word that equals cute in my language so people react like I am insane but... it is okay :)
a_perfect_shade 17th-Dec-2012 11:41 pm (UTC)
fuck you all this trend is precious aegyeo 4evr ilhoon 4 kiyomi president
swhyeon1991 18th-Dec-2012 11:38 am (UTC)
Word bb, word.
purekpopology 18th-Dec-2012 01:40 am (UTC)
Let them be ladies. Let them flaunt their beauty, their sexuality however they damn well please. And if they want to act cute, that's fine, too! but it shouldn't be because they're pressured to be. And it's pretty obvious that some of them would much rather not. :|

THIS EXACTLY. Equality doesn't mean not acting "cute". It means being free to express whatever personality you want with no judgement or pressure.
cagallisakura 18th-Dec-2012 12:31 am (UTC)


fany is cute and all but my god, taeyeon's face
falling_empress 18th-Dec-2012 07:54 am (UTC)
lmao she looks like a grouper fish hehehehehe
jesymphony 18th-Dec-2012 01:58 am (UTC)
Kiyomi is so much better than bbuing bbuing or whatever that aegyo craze was. And I love Fany's dress, she rocks that colour.

Aegyo/kawaii/concept of cuteness is a cultural thing, particularly in Southeast Asia. For your everyday Jane it's not like you're required to do it, just if you want to or feel like it. Those are my two cents.
ullielvidina 18th-Dec-2012 05:21 am (UTC)
Really? Aegyo and Kawaii is Southeast Asia's culture? Maybe in East Asia yes. I never see the girls or the artists in my society doing cutesy things. There is one or two, but that's because of the influence of KPop not because it's our culture.

hellicoptajuuce 18th-Dec-2012 02:47 am (UTC)
where the hell did this song come from
sisterjune 21st-Dec-2012 09:50 pm (UTC)
a kid from btob started it/made it up (ilhoon i believe) and it became ~a thing~
thats what you were asking about right?
mentality34 18th-Dec-2012 04:53 am (UTC)
the only thing i got from this was that seobb is super animated now o: she was really cute in this video lol

Edited at 2012-12-18 04:53 am (UTC)
falling_empress 18th-Dec-2012 07:54 am (UTC)
Hehe QT Tae not having it.
aria04 18th-Dec-2012 06:21 pm (UTC)
Oh my, my Korean friends made me learn this at a party, now I finally know what the heck that's about; I can never do the sixes without cracking up. I think aegyo is tolerable so long as it's not over used, acting cute is fun to me especially as someone who doesn't do it often
This page was loaded Sep 2nd 2014, 11:38 am GMT.