1:15 pm - 12/18/2012

‘The Romantic & Idol’ reveals lineup for season 2

Romantic and Idol

The lineup for the second season of tvN‘s ‘The Romantic & Idol‘ has been revealed!

G.NA, Jewelry‘s Yewon, SPICA‘s Jiwon, and TWO X‘ Eunyoung as well as F.T. Island‘s Jonghun, BtoB‘s Minhyuk, VIXX‘ N, and ZE:A‘s Kevin are the idols who’ll be featured in the new season of the reality series.

A representative from the show commented, “Just like the first ‘The Romantic & Idol’, there was a lot of tension and strong emotions on set. All the [idols] appeared as your average 20-somethings and showed their sincere feelings.”

However, it has yet to be decided when the second season will air.

In related news, the first season of the show, featuring 2PM‘s Jun.K, MBLAQ‘s Mir, JJ Project‘s JB, ZE:A‘s Hyungsik, 4minute‘s Jihyun, Rainbow‘s Seung Ah, AoA‘s Hyejeong, and FIESTAR‘s Jei, will be airing until December 30th.

Source: allkpop
purekpopology 19th-Dec-2012 03:24 am (UTC)
I rolled my eyes the first time I saw a post about this show on Omona... and then I started watching. Even if it's scripted, I'm SO hooked. Super excited for a second season!
soft_daisy 19th-Dec-2012 03:26 am (UTC)
excited. it's really not the best show, but i can't stop watching lol
markthatcoin 19th-Dec-2012 03:30 am (UTC)
Can't wait! Hope the age breakdown is a lot better this time.

I just watched the newest episode, can't believe there are only two left!
in_noctem 19th-Dec-2012 03:41 am (UTC)
YES this sounds much better than the first season. I may actually consider watching this show, though I do wonder why the females are always older save for Eunyoung.
21banged 19th-Dec-2012 04:28 am (UTC)
mte. Also hope that there is no Seungah in this season :(
in_noctem 19th-Dec-2012 04:34 am (UTC)
I didn't watch S1 but what's wrong with seungah? A lot of people seemed to like her. Or is it about the age thing (she was the oldest iirc)?
ohcrepe 19th-Dec-2012 04:52 am (UTC)
I think he/she is hoping that no one goes through what Seungah went through this season. Curse you, JB! I wish it was JR instead if it was anyone from that group. He seems like he'd have fun on the show and won't be all serious abt it.
turtles_tszx 19th-Dec-2012 05:20 am (UTC)
But it wasn't his fault that he likes jei and seem invested with her a lot boy totally forgot that this is a show. Lbr, Seungah is a great girl but i don't think she's compatible with anyone in the show,i think she would be great with junsu since they're the same age.
21banged 19th-Dec-2012 05:51 am (UTC)
I was hoping they'd have at least one date together, SeungahxJunsu would have been adorable >>

But JB could have minimised the blow. When they were on the date he didn't have to make everything so awkward and constantly talk about Jei. I know he's 18, but I'm 17 and can see how his actions would hurt any person.

I do also blame the PDs for making the cast so incompatible. They should have cast people with a smaller age gap, and have more older guys. The 'younger boyfriend' schtick may be the trend in Korea, but it doesn't usually work out. All in all, Seungah was all wrong for this set of people on the show. I just hope she rejects all of them boys in that last ep, she's too good for them all.
ohcrepe 19th-Dec-2012 11:19 am (UTC)
Yeah, he can't help who he likes but it doesn't mean he has to be a jackass about it. Even if you don't like the girl that, at least try to be cordial. Don't treat it as a date if you don't want to, just have fun as friends. Fake it 'til you make it if you have to.

I wish Seungah had a date with Junsu just so she'd have at least one good date on the show.
21banged 19th-Dec-2012 05:46 am (UTC)
Thank you for explaining <3
21banged 19th-Dec-2012 05:48 am (UTC)
lol no nothing was wrong with her. In fact, she seemed like the best girl from the lot - I would get with her in a heartbeat tbh. It's just that none of the boys seemed interested and she kept getting friend-zoned poor thing ;A;

I think most of the viewers have a soft spot for her because despite all the shit she went through in the show, she still tried to stay bright and bubbly. I for one would kick JB's ass for being an indecisive douchebag D:
in_noctem 19th-Dec-2012 06:03 am (UTC)
That sucks :( here's hoping the new lot guys are much nicer and mature.
21banged 19th-Dec-2012 06:08 am (UTC)
Yeah, judging from the lineup, they should be. I know Minhyuk is a sweetie and Kevin+Jonghun seem nice. If I could pick a season to be in, I'd pick S2
muzegrey 19th-Dec-2012 03:53 am (UTC)
Sad but I know no one on this list except G.Na.
21banged 19th-Dec-2012 04:28 am (UTC)
this show has a habit of casting nugus, let's be honest :(
jeit91 19th-Dec-2012 05:24 am (UTC)
you should broaden your horizons
markthatcoin 19th-Dec-2012 03:28 pm (UTC)
I didn't know any of the names from season 1, even if I knew songs from their groups. It's a good introduction to the nugus.
modestgoddess79 20th-Dec-2012 12:11 am (UTC)
I only knew Jun K. and Mir but I still enjoyed season 1.
anconeous 19th-Dec-2012 04:06 am (UTC)
Jonghun!!!

That is all.
toygrass 20th-Dec-2012 06:10 pm (UTC)
OMG IKR. But I feel like my heart wouldn't be able to take it. Mnet scandal heart break all over again D:
edanz_castle 19th-Dec-2012 04:21 am (UTC)
Season 2!? I guess I'll be looking forward to it! I'll be watching only for N. The new line up doesn't interest me much.
21banged 19th-Dec-2012 04:27 am (UTC)
If they're going to continue to cast older women, they need to start casting older guys too >>

But omg I can't wait to see Minhyuk the qt pie, even though he is destined to be with Eunkwang FOREVERRR / delusional
21banged 19th-Dec-2012 05:53 am (UTC)
I don't know why but they always have a stellar (or as close as their budget allows) lineup of male idols and newbie female idols. It's irritating to say the least, cos I have no idea who most of them are.
21banged 19th-Dec-2012 07:13 am (UTC)
mte about all of this. Most of the girls chosen by the PDs have only just debuted, so nobody really knows them. It couldn't have been that they weren't interested, makes me feel like something shady's going on behind the scenes :X
21banged 19th-Dec-2012 10:21 am (UTC)
You have a good point there. Never knew Fiestar was from Loen :O
jongkeyisreal 19th-Dec-2012 06:12 am (UTC)
excited for jiwon. i want more spica in tv shows
drownamydrown 19th-Dec-2012 06:19 am (UTC)
"FTISLAND'S JONGHOON"


YESSSSSSSSSSS
jeit91 19th-Dec-2012 06:37 am (UTC)
starempire putting in 2 of their artists? i hope they put in a 9muses member next season
b1gay4 19th-Dec-2012 07:03 am (UTC)
i dont even knownwho half those people are
o_o_mai_o_o 19th-Dec-2012 07:16 am (UTC)
the hell is two x?
taecmyheart 19th-Dec-2012 07:26 am (UTC)
i'm gonna die bc of N.
swhyeon1991 19th-Dec-2012 09:39 am (UTC)
Definitely watching for my bb Minhyuk and N!!
krobwell 19th-Dec-2012 02:56 pm (UTC)
WATCHING FOR N AND KEVIN
twinkystar16 20th-Dec-2012 03:36 am (UTC)
Jonghun, the dating expert will be in it,i'm excited!
he's awesome in his mnet scandal episodes
xlovemelody 20th-Dec-2012 09:25 am (UTC)
Tbh, I like the show, it got me interested in Jei/Fiestar. (:
& Hopefully no one feels like Seungah this time. Poor bby.

BUT, YES. I will watch season 2 for G.NA, Jiwon, Kevin and N!
Jiwon x G.NA interaction? Yesh, Five Girls. ;____;

I wanna see if Jonghun is really smooth with the girls like everyone says he is.
Kevin and G.NA talking in English once.
Idk who Eunyoung and Minhyun are.

Edited at 2012-12-20 10:42 am (UTC)
xanderloves 20th-Dec-2012 04:41 pm (UTC)
really liked the first one, even if I felt like SeungAh got the worst treatment, but it was really enjoyable!
I cannot wait for this, soooooo watching it for N & Minhyuk!

I'm thinking Kevin & G.Na will be the "foreign" couple? Hmm.
steelsigns 20th-Dec-2012 07:02 pm (UTC)
Excited for the male lineup! I think they are gonna be a bunch of heartbreakers haha, BUT JONGHOON OMO HOW IS ANYONE GONNA BE ABLE TO RESIST THAT FACE AND THAT BODY. And looking forward to possible English interactions between G.NA and Kevin!
This page was loaded Dec 25th 2014, 10:08 pm GMT.