7:59 pm - 12/18/2012

Trailer for Hip Korea: The YG Family revealed

The story of the rise of K-Pop as seen through the story of the YG Family's biggest stars: Big Bang and 2NE1.
Coming soon on Discovery Channel (Trailer - Work in Progress)

If the embed is disabled, you can view the video here.

koutaishi 19th-Dec-2012 03:16 am (UTC)
should be on Animal Planet
odd_fish_stick 19th-Dec-2012 03:29 am (UTC)
reelrecnizereel 19th-Dec-2012 07:35 am (UTC)
lmfao I can't breathe
brackdiamon 21st-Dec-2012 03:53 am (UTC)
odd_fish_stick 19th-Dec-2012 03:35 am (UTC)
when will teddy take that fucking hoody off
markthatcoin 19th-Dec-2012 03:46 am (UTC)
Argh mte, so not necessary
shazz_chan 19th-Dec-2012 11:35 am (UTC)
Never it's part of his anatomy now.
imienazwisko 19th-Dec-2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
I used to think, when I was new to YG and kpop in general, that he has some scars on his head or whatever but idk, maybe he's just being comfy this way?
markthatcoin 19th-Dec-2012 03:45 am (UTC)
Why did I get so emotional while watching this... Like, my face hurts from grinning so hard. (I'm the only one apparently, lol. I love documentaries.)

Fall, though???

Edited at 2012-12-19 03:52 am (UTC)
papa_olaf 19th-Dec-2012 04:36 am (UTC)
I blame the superb editing. But mygad, that was an excellent preview. I was beaming with pride like an idiot watching this.
markthatcoin 19th-Dec-2012 04:43 am (UTC)
thank god it wasn't just me! i was like OMG I SAW THAT IN PERSON! OMG I LOVE THEM! OMG U GO GIRLS! OMG U GO BOYS! even will.i.am and mystery "they're superstars" lady couldn't kill my buzz
papa_olaf 19th-Dec-2012 04:55 am (UTC)
Haha I know exactly what you mean! Knowing you've watched them in person and knowing how just GOOD they are live - combined with the concert footage, choice of music, footage of GD DIRECTING PEOPLE LIKE A BOSS, seeing the girls being badass - GAH.

this is like extremely well-done propaganda.
markthatcoin 19th-Dec-2012 05:03 am (UTC)
ahh all of this! so good. SO GOOD!

trust yg to think of YET ANOTHER WAY to trick me into forgetting i'm mad at him
sjtaazrz 19th-Dec-2012 05:29 am (UTC)
If you go to the actual youtube page there is a revision that says it should be spring 2013.
markthatcoin 19th-Dec-2012 05:40 am (UTC)
oh awesome thanks! on discovery channel yt page? i dont see a note on my screen on a bang singapore page :/
sjtaazrz 19th-Dec-2012 05:52 am (UTC)
the singapore page left a comment about it on it's own video (idk why they didn't add it to the info box). It kind of buried now but it says:

"Thank you for your comments! We are humbled by your enthusiastic response. As of now, this program will air SPRING 2013 (We apologize for the error as this was uploaded a number of months ago) on Discovery ASIA and in various ways in Japan and Korea. We have had quite a bit of interest from Europe, South America and the US so we expect it will air in those territories as well. We'll keep you updated! In the meantime, thanks for the support as we continue editing onward! Bang Singapore."
markthatcoin 19th-Dec-2012 05:53 am (UTC)
ahh the "kind of buried" must have gotten me, i clicked for more comments but not enough times!

thank you!
sjtaazrz 19th-Dec-2012 06:04 am (UTC)
No problem!

I did the same thing and had to search all of the comments to make sure I didn't kid myself ha
21banged 19th-Dec-2012 03:46 am (UTC)
Can't say I'm excited for this :X
jeugd1 19th-Dec-2012 05:09 am (UTC)
Yes Discovery Channel keep it coming
I really loved the one they did for Rain
b1gay4 19th-Dec-2012 07:06 am (UTC)
lmfao discovery channel pls stop omf teddy
im already embarrassed for CL and taeyang bc their members probably arent swaggie enough
reelrecnizereel 19th-Dec-2012 07:42 am (UTC)
This dramatic soundtrack was really yanking my heart strings.
I was a hardcore YG stan when I first started kpop and have grown to not like certain aspects of YG or his "artists", But I'd be a liar If I said I won't be watching this. I'm a lil hype for it's release.
monster_mutt 19th-Dec-2012 05:14 pm (UTC)
YG ain't nice to 2NE1 tho *confused*

"The music world is in the throes of a paradigm shift." LOL no. The Western world is too racist and prejudiced to universally accept pop music in Asian languages.

Edited at 2012-12-19 05:16 pm (UTC)
boncoup 19th-Dec-2012 05:14 pm (UTC)
paradigm :/
unicornios 19th-Dec-2012 08:58 pm (UTC)
This was epic as fuck. I'm afraid that it will be like those movies that have amazing trailers but when you watch the whole thing it's not that great though lol I expect awesome tbh.

Hmm, do they make them take English lessons?
benihime99 19th-Dec-2012 09:05 pm (UTC)
considering GD wears a beanie with "cunt" written on it I'd say no.
That or he's trying (and failing) to be funny
apartmentlife 20th-Dec-2012 02:40 am (UTC)
Not sure if YG makes them, but Taeyang definitely takes English lessons.
unicornios 20th-Dec-2012 06:15 am (UTC)
He should definitely make them. They need it...
apartmentlife 22nd-Dec-2012 03:38 am (UTC)
I can't tell if Tabi really needs it or is just extremely shy about speaking it. He appears to understand English better than all of them, so I wish he spoke it more.
This page was loaded Nov 26th 2015, 6:58 am GMT.