2:43 pm - 12/20/2012

Covers revealed for Super Junior-K.R.Y.'s 1st Japanese single

CD Only

promise1

CD+DVD

promise2

CD Only - ELF Japan version

promise3

Source: superjunior-jp.net, bcwithsj13.wordpress.com
burger 20th-Dec-2012 08:10 am (UTC)
They look like catalogue models, haha. Not in a bad way tho! c:
carmine_pink 20th-Dec-2012 08:13 am (UTC)
Must be one gorgeous catalog. :D
burger 20th-Dec-2012 08:14 am (UTC)
ikr, I'd buy whatever they were selling ;_____;
uledy 20th-Dec-2012 01:41 pm (UTC)
mte. i'm checking out their jackets and now i really want that sweater yesung is wearing in the last cover. it looks so cozy!
jorge_callas 21st-Dec-2012 11:53 am (UTC)
looks like a fancy bathrobe
carmine_pink 22nd-Dec-2012 03:13 am (UTC)
I want him and the bathrobe, ngl
beoutiful 20th-Dec-2012 08:12 am (UTC)
OMG SHAKING AND CRYING

oh wait that was my wallet
adorkableninja 20th-Dec-2012 08:39 am (UTC)
Opera and now this...
clearly SM should consider recruiting AVEX's stylist for SJ's next albums

Edited at 2012-12-20 08:41 am (UTC)
rennonyanyan 20th-Dec-2012 06:27 pm (UTC)
yes this pls
or I VOLUNTEER /o/ *raises hands*
jongkeyisreal 20th-Dec-2012 09:07 am (UTC)
my wallet is ready

the CD only looks yuuuum kyuhyunfff
cee_90 20th-Dec-2012 09:24 am (UTC)
my eyes and ears are ready~!!! but my wallet is not......
sobaek 20th-Dec-2012 09:40 am (UTC)
Kyuhyun looks absolutely gorgeous but I will forever be weirded out by the idea he is potentially the 'visual member' or KRY. Not that it really matters.

I wonder if they are actually going to properly promote this is just release it and see if airplay is enough. Or follow up with an.actual.fucking.album.

g_odalisque13 20th-Dec-2012 10:13 am (UTC)
okay so this is pretty random, but did anyone else recognize the font as Jellyka, Saint-Andrew's Queen?
you can get it free on abstractfonts.com lmao
a_cheshire_grin 20th-Dec-2012 10:17 am (UTC)
The CD+DVD cover looks like a PS joke. Kyu fading into Yesung (or the other way around?). Is he a ghost? XD

Nevermind...I can't wait for this release! I LOVE their voices! <3
sobaek 20th-Dec-2012 10:22 am (UTC)
OH MY GOD I AM SO HAPPY YOU POINTED THAT OUT

what the hell
a_cheshire_grin 20th-Dec-2012 11:34 am (UTC)
^___~

It just stood out to me, because the other two covers look so nice, but the CD+DVD was done so badly!
carmine_pink 20th-Dec-2012 11:46 am (UTC)
Kyu fading into Yesung clearly means they belong together lol /OTP
a_cheshire_grin 20th-Dec-2012 11:52 am (UTC)
Don't let Sungmin hear this! XDD
rosamajalis 21st-Dec-2012 07:44 am (UTC)
What does Sungmin have to do with it?
a_cheshire_grin 21st-Dec-2012 10:25 am (UTC)
I'm just following Super Junior casually, so maybe I made a mistake, but isn't Kyuhyun/Sungmin a very popular SJ-ship?!

That's why I said: "Don't let Sungmin hear this!" (I was just joking around, of course! ^.~).
jorge_callas 21st-Dec-2012 11:54 am (UTC)
it used to be (huh old ELF here) now it's more like kyuhyun/zhoumi
carmine_pink 22nd-Dec-2012 03:16 am (UTC)
I still see a lot of Kyumin shippers tho, every time something about WonKyu or KyuMi pops up there'd be comments like "omg what about Sungmin???!!!11!"
jorge_callas 25th-Dec-2012 12:20 pm (UTC)
Late comment is late but I've been seeing some WonKyu around fandom, what's that all about? I never knew they were paticularly close.

Kyumin is kind of old but I think it's adorable still.
carmine_pink 26th-Dec-2012 01:52 am (UTC)
LOL, really? I thought they're one of the most famous Kyu ships. Siwon is normally all over Kyuhyun, like his hands are literally always touching him somewhere. I think this was more apparent in the past (around Sorry Sorry era?), but then Siwon became more frequently absent in SJ and SJ-M.
jorge_callas 26th-Dec-2012 04:54 am (UTC)
So early? I thought maybe it was something that happened after Hangeng left--now Siwon really loved Hangeng, even I could see that.
I have to brush up on my fandom knowledge.
hipployta 20th-Dec-2012 12:32 pm (UTC)
LOL...I was immediately judging that fade job too
yukahoo 20th-Dec-2012 02:34 pm (UTC)
That's ALL I see when I look at the cover. I think it's obviously Yesung should have been in front, opaque. Otherwise the pic would have been pretty lopsided. It's friggin embarrassing. Are they doing these things in the dark?

They should just give some pics to fangirls on tumblr and they'll come up with better stuff than what the company can be arsed to produce.
frantastic 20th-Dec-2012 10:59 pm (UTC)
LMFAO
mimoiikit143 20th-Dec-2012 11:03 am (UTC)
the second cover is uglayyyy.
meterstandkaart 20th-Dec-2012 11:35 am (UTC)
Maybe I'm just being too obsessive, but it irks me that they're called K.R.Y., but they're arranged like R.K.Y. on the covers.
rylee900 20th-Dec-2012 04:03 pm (UTC)
That's cuz Kyuhyun's like the visual I guess?
jorge_callas 21st-Dec-2012 11:56 am (UTC)
it looks a bit odd to me since they always stand in the RKY order, but i think it is in order of emphasis and also cos KRY can be pronounced, that's important.
carmine_pink 22nd-Dec-2012 03:19 am (UTC)
Kyuhyun is the tallest so putting him on the side would make them look uneven, but somehow Ryeowook & Yesung always maintain their left-right position. Good fengshui?
charlotterhys 20th-Dec-2012 11:36 am (UTC)
I'm amazed nobody has mentioned Ryeowook's box yet. I mean, really. That's one amazing box.

I want to know how many different boxes he has. Because I suspect his K.R.Y box is taller than his Suju-M box.
the_erotomanic 20th-Dec-2012 12:42 pm (UTC)
i love these covers. when are they releasing this?
carmine_pink 20th-Dec-2012 01:45 pm (UTC)
Jan 23!
the_erotomanic 20th-Dec-2012 01:46 pm (UTC)
thanks! :o)
rylee900 20th-Dec-2012 04:11 pm (UTC)
Eh.They're talented and Kyuhyun looks good but most KRY songs are boring though :(
The only one I like is SSA
burger 20th-Dec-2012 05:59 pm (UTC)
I kinda agree to be honest, two of my biases are in KRY and they are amazing singers obviously etc but I'd very rarely replay any of their stuff. I don't hate all ballads but a lot of theirs are kinda... uninspired
rylee900 20th-Dec-2012 06:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I actually love ballads but not theirs. Most of Super Junior's ballads are like that tbh there are only a few that I can listen to.
yingmoon26 20th-Dec-2012 09:51 pm (UTC)
ya true. suju's ballads are bland and boring most of the time. wish KRY were given better songs.
frantastic 20th-Dec-2012 11:02 pm (UTC)
Ugh yes, but then again, I'm not a fan of ballads in general
tsuyoi_hikari 21st-Dec-2012 02:03 am (UTC)
Really? I love their ballads tbh esp the earlier ones they released like 'The One I Love', 'Stop Walking By' & Just You. The level of quality is different compared to the usual songs that was released/produced by SM. The melodies are lovely, the lyrics are beautiful, the songs have many layers & they harmonized each song that they sing in such a stunning manner. I guess you just didn't like the songs that they released in general. I didn't consider them boring since the high notes in the songs alone or how emotionally they sound truly makes the song a standout together with other high quality ballads out there from Korea. :)
soft_daisy 21st-Dec-2012 04:11 am (UTC)
i'm with you. i love ballads, but i've probably only found 1 KRY ballad tolerable but not nearly at the point of being worth relistening to.
rennonyanyan 20th-Dec-2012 06:26 pm (UTC)
ow ow flawless cover yum yum <3
mizukigirl 20th-Dec-2012 08:29 pm (UTC)
I like the styling for the most part for the covers. KRY looks good. ;) I love the CD only cover. <33
chostick_1988 Thanks OP21st-Dec-2012 09:30 am (UTC)
I love the last cover
I would love a rock ballad on this album or at least something that screams listen to me^^
This page was loaded Jul 31st 2014, 7:43 pm GMT.