9:37 pm - 12/23/2012

THE 2012 OMONA THEY DIDN'T! AWARDS NOMINEES ARE HEREEEEEEEE



COME IN TO VOTECollapse )

you have until january 5th 11:59 PST to vote. sound off in da comments
Page 2 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
in_noctem 24th-Dec-2012 09:16 am (UTC)
Why is DBSK even above Sandeul, Spica and Chen?? And I was under the impression that a lot of people on Omona didn't like Alive.

I wish After School was nominated for Best Dance. I like Flashback's choreography.

Btw op this post looks great!
falling_empress 24th-Dec-2012 09:44 am (UTC)
omg i didn't even see you post in this post when i wrote my comment about you haha!

i totally agree, i loved flashback! i'm sad u-kiss and infinite can't even win awards on omona haha...

i'm kinda surprised to not see much of 2ne1 in this post either. they had at least one song...lol...and weird outfits...and stuff.

ngl, i have an omona post crush on you lol.
soramai 24th-Dec-2012 09:24 am (UTC)
Ah, your post is awesome OP!
Almost all of the people I nominated are here!!yes!
shiieru 24th-Dec-2012 09:25 am (UTC)
Ugh hardest one was 'Douche of the Year'. I may need to make four more accounts so that I can vote for all five.

Oh and perfect picture for EXO's nomination in 'Video of the Year' /dead
sayuai 24th-Dec-2012 02:17 pm (UTC)
lol ikr. They're all terrible...://
shanny_w 24th-Dec-2012 09:31 am (UTC)
if fav foreign oppa had been a category i would have had a hard time choosing between hugh jackman and snoop oppa

toshi830 24th-Dec-2012 09:32 am (UTC)
PSYoona was obviously this year's top OTP. Obviously.
kazu_kumaguro 24th-Dec-2012 07:06 pm (UTC)
yep
earthequality 24th-Dec-2012 09:34 am (UTC)
A lot of this shit I forgot happened or at least happened this year, fucking wow. It was just full of it. Hopefully next year is better.

Pressed that Please don't isn't winning, but whatever, I know it was awesome.
istalkalert 24th-Dec-2012 02:58 pm (UTC)
agree, i voted for Please Don't. That MV was awesome~
xredada 24th-Dec-2012 09:40 am (UTC)
I nominated EXID for almost every category *sobs*. Glad to see lots of Wonder Girls tho, 'like money' is still my jam no lie. Spica Painkiller is there too.

Voted Exo for biggest disappointment. They had some great songs in their teasers which have yet to see the light of day, along with their lack of comeback and the fact that What is Love + History >>>>>>>> Mama. All disappointments but I still love them.
soramai 24th-Dec-2012 11:15 am (UTC)
ia with EXO.
And I love "like money". This song is good.
falling_empress 24th-Dec-2012 09:40 am (UTC)
I wanna vote for sarahman for fave omona member doe cuz she has good taste hehehe :p
in_noctem 24th-Dec-2012 10:15 am (UTC)


Omg you're gonna make me weep lol I literally bragged about this to my siblings to much disinterest
___varying 24th-Dec-2012 09:45 am (UTC)
Lol Yoochun and Hoya above Joo Won.
swhyeon1991 24th-Dec-2012 09:51 am (UTC)
Can't wait for the Worst Engrish nom being snatched by the native speakers themselves!!
Praying for Yunjae & Junhee couple.
gypsy_sonata 24th-Dec-2012 09:52 am (UTC)
i don't know who some of the artists in certain categories are.

still voted though!
kiminikaeru 24th-Dec-2012 10:13 am (UTC)
sorry but if you think the gangnam style mv is better than bloom or the grasshopper song you're just downright dumn
frootums 24th-Dec-2012 10:22 am (UTC)
preach.
frootums 24th-Dec-2012 10:21 am (UTC)
I was so proud just to see Grasshopper song nominated.
af_fx_tion 24th-Dec-2012 10:36 am (UTC)
so many categories where it was hard to pick. Specially the OTP, Best Vocal and Best Twitter.
froggster 24th-Dec-2012 10:41 am (UTC)
:/ at some of the currently winning nominees. Mostly because I didn't vote for Big Bang once and they're basically winning everything they're nominated in. Did vote for Seungri's twitter though, it's great.
U-kiss can't even win most underrated. Poor boys. I love Fei, but U-kiss deserves this one.

NOW ONLY TIME WILL TELL
hurtmybones 24th-Dec-2012 10:48 am (UTC)
flop nominations
bumie 24th-Dec-2012 10:58 am (UTC)
very pretty post !
peanim 24th-Dec-2012 11:22 am (UTC)
I hate sounding like such a hater but SHINee is my Top 1 (Onew is also my Top 1 bias) but Sherlock was such a disappointment for me. I literally laugh every time an article says that hybrid remix and choreo is the best of 2012.

Also, so much love for B1A4 here! In The Wind has got to be their best EP since it B1A4. I wish In The Air was their title track, or they promote that song after Tried To Walk. I also love "If...".

Suzy! I found Suzy so basic and meh early this year. But I slowly realized that it wasn't Suzy I disliked, it was just the image Korean media has for her that I didn't like. She seems much cooler than her bland and innocent image. (I vaguely remember that she has that 4D image too, but I think that's more of something she let on herself, and not something from her company or the media.)

Oh and of course--2012 IS THE YEAR OF EUNJI. I love her.
kazu_kumaguro 24th-Dec-2012 07:28 pm (UTC)
I wonder if they have given up on Shinee
21banged 24th-Dec-2012 11:31 am (UTC)
omg I am torn between biggest disappointment, but felt that YG had done it too many times this year for me not to vote for it :(

Here's hoping they pick up the slack next year and let Gummy have at least a single. Also waiting for Supearls, new YG girl group + Kang Seung yoon and boy group.
amandaa23 24th-Dec-2012 01:25 pm (UTC)
mte omg yg pls let gummy release something, its been so long. ):
and something from se7en before he enlists too.

Edited at 2012-12-24 01:26 pm (UTC)
peanim 24th-Dec-2012 11:40 am (UTC)
Almost forgot: U-KISS deserves to win Most Underrated.
Fei is glorious and definitely doesn't get enough love, but the results so far make me feel so sorry the boys can't even lead on Omona lol
dipropylene 24th-Dec-2012 11:48 am (UTC)
Beautiful poll~

If Eunji wins the actress of the year category I'm gonna side-eye you all.

Can't believe my Shinhwa oppas aren't doing well. Shinhwa Broadcast is the best variety show ever (okay maybe after Love Letter S1 and early Gold Fish episodes) and their comeback is the best thing happened in k-pop world in 2012.
benihime99 24th-Dec-2012 11:51 am (UTC)
Beautiful post OP

Douche if the year nominees should get a collective award
shanny_w 24th-Dec-2012 08:26 pm (UTC)
there is room in the sacrificial volcano for all of them. omona will have amazing crops in 2013!
jongkeyisreal 24th-Dec-2012 12:03 pm (UTC)
voting for everything spica is nominated don't really care about the other nominees
amandaa23 24th-Dec-2012 12:06 pm (UTC)
hmm i dont get why hyuna is overrated?
in_noctem 24th-Dec-2012 12:49 pm (UTC)
Me too.
goldenrosalie 24th-Dec-2012 12:26 pm (UTC)
whoa this post is SO pretty. i love how well everything is put together :D
Page 2 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Nov 20th 2014, 8:57 pm GMT.