3:56 pm - 12/24/2012

Sistar19 to Make a Comeback in January!



At the end of next month, Sistar’s subunit, Sistar19, will come back with a new single. Sistar19 consists of Bora and leader Hyorin. The duo made a sensation with their sexy hit track “Ma Boy.”

A representative of Sistar told “StarNews” on December 24, “Sistar will be coming back as the unit Sistar19 at the end of January of next year. With Hyorin’s talented singing skills and Bora’s dance moves and rap, theirperformances will for sure become a hit once again.”

For their new song, the unit will be collaborating with well-known composer Brave Brothers, who produced hit songs including the group’s debut song “Push Push,” “So Cool,” “Ma Boy” and one of this year’s top songs “Alone.”

Other singers who will come back in the beginning of 2013 include Girls’ Generation, Kang Seung Yoon, Baek Ji Young, CNBlue, Kim Tae Woo and many others.

source: soompi

Yet ANOTHER January comeback Omona. ARE YOU EVEN READY? There is so much awesome/crap coming our way in January, I might have to call in sick to work just to have enough time for it all lol!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
kneekalies 24th-Dec-2012 11:04 pm (UTC)
Sounds good!

but they could have gave the other two a single. I wonder how they feel about it.
frantastic 24th-Dec-2012 11:05 pm (UTC)
Ma Boy is still my jam so I'm looking forward to their comeback!
xredada 25th-Dec-2012 12:07 am (UTC)
Same! Still jamming to My Boy (and Alone, this has been a great year for SISTAR).

Hope they slay the competition~
obeytheempress 24th-Dec-2012 11:05 pm (UTC)
yes! hope it'll be another hit like ma boy
meterstandkaart 24th-Dec-2012 11:08 pm (UTC)
I like these two, but the childlike theme grosses me out. Especially the way they portrayed Bora with the stuffed animals.

Edited at 2012-12-24 11:09 pm (UTC)
obeytheempress 25th-Dec-2012 03:42 am (UTC)
it is weird but that concept was only in the album art for the single, and i guess in the MV when hyorin is on a bed with a stuffed animal. but sistar19 ended up being all sexiness and body rolls despite the creepy concept photos
aeries_amethyst 24th-Dec-2012 11:18 pm (UTC)
Whilst I do like Sistar19...What about Soyu and Dasom? o.O
bryanxboredness 25th-Dec-2012 05:33 am (UTC)
I don't think an entire song sung out of tune will be any good...so lets just stick w/ sistar19
katiewenchh 25th-Dec-2012 12:04 am (UTC)
CANNOT WAIT FOR THIS FLAWLESSNESS
in_noctem 25th-Dec-2012 12:54 am (UTC)
Whatever it is I hope they don't make Soyu and Dasom perform it as well. Nothing wrong with Soyu but I die of laughter everytime Dasom dances to Ma Boy.

I'm excited about this, Infinite H, Glam and Kang Seung Yoon.
obeytheempress 25th-Dec-2012 03:43 am (UTC)
lmao i like dasom but she was always so awkward performing this song. it was like it just didn't fit her.
cagallisakura 25th-Dec-2012 01:17 am (UTC)
falling_empress 26th-Dec-2012 11:21 am (UTC)
omg tae? that is the cutest thing ever!!!
love_keiko 25th-Dec-2012 01:22 am (UTC)
yay! cant wait to hear what song they come out with!
es2pido 25th-Dec-2012 02:14 am (UTC)
OMG finally. Relevant people to do a comeback in January. I thought I'd just be bombarded with irrelevant nugus next year.
reelrecnizereel 25th-Dec-2012 02:36 am (UTC)
Yes I am here for it!!!!
carmine_pink 25th-Dec-2012 03:17 am (UTC)
I love Ma Boy, looking forward to this.
bryanxboredness 25th-Dec-2012 05:32 am (UTC)
FINALLY! Sistar19 > Sistar LOL and its about time they had a comeback :P
iftheshoefits88 25th-Dec-2012 06:51 am (UTC)
what does the 19 in sistar19 stand for?
in_noctem 25th-Dec-2012 08:23 am (UTC)
I was curious as well...

“It’s actually because ‘Ma Boy’ is about a girl who has fallen in love as she turned 19, the age between being a girl and an adult.”

Apparently a lot of people thought the 19 meant it was R rated lol.
swhyeon1991 25th-Dec-2012 11:56 am (UTC)
Excited!!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 23rd 2017, 4:03 am GMT.