6:01 pm - 12/24/2012

Psy gets his own T-shirt at H&M


click to enlarge

Psy was featured on an H&M T-shirt.


The shirt was discovered by singer Yoon Gun, who posted the photo of the shirt on his Twitter. He wrote, “I was jogging, but as a sparrow can’t skip a mill, I visited H&M..  Gasp! Psy, it’s good to see you kekeke“. He held up a T-shirt that had Psy dancing the horse dance on it along with the caption ‘Oppan Gangnam Style‘.


He had found the shirt not in a Korean H&M location, but rather a store in a British H&M store as he is currently in London. Fans commented, “Wow, does Psy have a deal with H&M now?” and “Psy is on H&M and also on McDonald’s packages“.


source: allkpop + @theyoongun

45s 24th-Dec-2012 11:10 pm (UTC)
He better be getting paid for that bc f21 and h&m got a nasty habit of just stealing shit
lazmy 24th-Dec-2012 11:44 pm (UTC)
mte
akaich0u 25th-Dec-2012 01:29 am (UTC)
That's true. The WG were on a Forever21 shirt a few years ago and I don't think they ever knew about it lol.
imienazwisko 25th-Dec-2012 02:45 am (UTC)
I think he wasn't. If they did paid him, he would share the news or YG official site would boast. And probably they haven't even asked him for permission to use his face and everything... I guess there aren't many clothing stores who care about it, I am used to news about some graphic designers trying to sue big retailers for stealig their stuff, it sucks big time.
45s 25th-Dec-2012 05:05 pm (UTC)
Infuriating bc all they have to do is ask. Most just design it, print it and then ask. If they say no, no big bc they've already made money on it and they'll resell or dump deadstock outside of the country. They know how long it takes and how expensive it is to pursue crap like this. F21 is noted for this practice. Sux h&m jumped in.

Corporate shit like that is really gross.
b1gay4 25th-Dec-2012 07:26 pm (UTC)
ikr
fantaesticbaby 24th-Dec-2012 11:11 pm (UTC)
this one looks nicer than the ones i saw in Primark.
goldynchickie 24th-Dec-2012 11:20 pm (UTC)
You know you've made it when your on a shirt.
yesungholic 25th-Dec-2012 12:10 am (UTC)
+1
caskers 24th-Dec-2012 11:26 pm (UTC)
lol this reminds me of this cute elderly korean gentleman who is selling psy socks at the mall. he was so excited and happy for psy
so i am not surprised at all
imienazwisko 25th-Dec-2012 02:37 am (UTC)
I would love to buy it but the quality of h&m tees always tend to dissapoint me, plus it sounds lame but everyone would have it. And h&m ain't cheap where I live. I think maybe after few years (or months if I get lucky) I will find it in a thrift store :) just like I did found that fashion against aids tee by Robyn.

Edited at 2012-12-25 02:41 am (UTC)
annhh 25th-Dec-2012 12:00 pm (UTC)
H&M should be cheap everywhere.
jlie_ly 25th-Dec-2012 03:10 am (UTC)
the shirt really says "oppan"?
noxiouspanda 25th-Dec-2012 03:48 am (UTC)
ive seen it spelled like that a few times...don't understand why...
mister_robatto 25th-Dec-2012 04:27 am (UTC)
that's because that is how he says it, but not a lotta people catch it.

from Wikipedia:

The song's refrain "오빤 강남 스타일 (Oppan Gangnam style)" has been translated as "Big brother is Gangnam style", with PSY referring to himself


from what I understand, in spoken casual form, if the topic noun ends with a vowel like "oppa", the noun merges with topic particle "neun - 는" and it becomes "오빤" instead of "오빠 는"- basically it's a little faster and easier to say the former instead of the latter.

/n00b Korean-language learner
soft_daisy 25th-Dec-2012 07:38 am (UTC)
ahhh, this is good to know. thanks for the detailed explanation ^^
sjtaazrz 25th-Dec-2012 05:08 am (UTC)
I was at Rue21 yesterday and saw a shirt that said "who needs swag when you have Gangnam Style?"

...but they steal stuff all the time so it didn't surprise me.
empressmaruja 25th-Dec-2012 07:16 am (UTC)
There was this news once that a Korean restaurant in the US was renamed "Gangnam Style," down to the font used. PSY was quote in saying he didn't mind other people using the name.

But here, they used his image and likeness. He really needs to consider having them licensed, but I doubt he would.
45s 25th-Dec-2012 05:09 pm (UTC)
Yg is probably in the process of all that (takes a while) but, I bet they didn't think these jerks would steal and gank shit with such a quickness. But yo, us corporate culture is full of vampires who think stealing is the same as creating
kissuholic 25th-Dec-2012 11:26 am (UTC)
I would so buy it! Thou the sad reality is my country has still not seen the gloriousness what is H&M -_-
mjspice 25th-Dec-2012 03:28 pm (UTC)
You know you've made it when you've got your own shirt. Congrats Oppa!
b1gay4 25th-Dec-2012 07:27 pm (UTC)
too bad h&m sucks haha
This page was loaded Aug 22nd 2014, 7:53 am GMT.