2:27 am - 12/26/2012

2ne1 collabs with Lee Ha Yi, CL x Sung Si Kyung for Gayo Daejuns

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

OSEN published an exclusive report announcing that YG Family’s 2NE1 and Lee Hayi will grace the 2012 MBC Gayo Daejeon stage with a collaboration.

According to broadcasting officials on the 26th, they are scheduled to ‘change’ songs on 31/12 and perform a joint stage. It is known that 2NE1 will perform Lee Hayi’s debut song ’1,2,3,4′ and Lee Hayi will perform 2NE1′s song ‘I Love You’. In addition, they will be singing a song together which will showcase their harmony.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

‘Gayo Daejeon’ officials told Newsen on 26/12, “Sung Si Kyung and CL will be performing a collboration stage this [SBS] Gayo Daejeon. It will be fun as this is an unexpected combination“.

Idol group members are in the midst of forming new project groups and preparing their performances for this ‘Gayo Daejeon’, one of them being Sung Si Kyung’s and CL’s special stage. Anticipation is high for the harmony that the unexpected meeting of ballad prince Sung Si Kyung and CL who’s personality is ’10 out of 10′ will bring.


Source: YGLADIES + NATE, NATE
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
in_noctem 26th-Dec-2012 10:38 am (UTC)
EXCITED for the 2ne1 and Hayi switch (the songs seem to fit each other more) but the Sung Si Kyung and CL stage scares me.
tsuyoi_hikari 27th-Dec-2012 02:23 am (UTC)
I agree. Si Kyung's soothing voice wouldn't fit CL voice at all. Everyone will go O__O!! if she starts singing after Si Kyung started the song first. Man, it will be a disaster. Hopefully they prove us wrong.
blkjck 26th-Dec-2012 10:41 am (UTC)
yg clearly making up for the lack of promo 2NE1 had this yeat
lilmissniza 26th-Dec-2012 10:54 am (UTC)
I AM SO ESSITED!!!

but i sorta wish they'd give Baby Mingkki some kind of solo stage somehow. oh well, this makes up for the lack of 2ne1 this year.
realme21 26th-Dec-2012 11:14 am (UTC)
I think 1234 would fit 2ne1's
hurtmybones 26th-Dec-2012 11:19 am (UTC)
clever of them to not put lee hi with big bang as if vips need more reason to be pressed.

excited though I think minzy should have been the one collaborating with sung si kyung.
hurtmybones 26th-Dec-2012 11:28 am (UTC)
and cl better be posting photos of her gf on her new instagram acc
4minutesluts 26th-Dec-2012 11:32 am (UTC)
lets see if cl still just shouts like a drunken sorority girl instead of rapping these days
b1gay4 26th-Dec-2012 11:44 pm (UTC)
A+
benihime99 26th-Dec-2012 12:07 pm (UTC)
2NE1 will perform Lee Hayi’s debut song ’1,2,3,4′

Not sure if I want
hugtimes 26th-Dec-2012 01:45 pm (UTC)
same, i'm excited for lee hi's i love you, but idk if they can pull of 1234.
donutism 26th-Dec-2012 12:07 pm (UTC)
Minzy needs to get more special stages. But yay, they are finally doing something.
21banged 28th-Dec-2012 12:22 am (UTC)
omg I want her to have more dance competitions or collabs they would be AMAZING! But I want her to do singing collabs as well, because girl has a good voice that ILY did not properly showcase.
karatefeelings 26th-Dec-2012 12:35 pm (UTC)
wow. Sounds exciting! Looking forward to it.
memorian 26th-Dec-2012 12:43 pm (UTC)
omg i already know CL is going to knock it out of the park! so I'm excited! also i haven't even heard that "1234" song yet, so my first introduction to it will be 2ne1 singing...I hope i don't like it better sung by them.
markthatcoin 26th-Dec-2012 02:59 pm (UTC)
song is highly highly highly recommended

fallingstarryuu 26th-Dec-2012 12:58 pm (UTC)
i'm already dreading this its gonna be awful
fantaesticbaby 26th-Dec-2012 01:40 pm (UTC)
didn't see this coming but w/e i'm excited for it!
gathyou 26th-Dec-2012 02:28 pm (UTC)
Woohoo, the girls are doing something, at last ! I'm pretty interested, I can't wait to see it ! And Lee Hayi will do wonders with I Love You, I think the song suits her.
markthatcoin 26th-Dec-2012 03:01 pm (UTC)
that is a random collab for CL of all people

trying to figure out which part of 1234 CL would do. ILU collab stage will be really fab, hope there aren't any parrots lmao

i hope this is the beginning of a year of nonstop promo for 2NE1; yg do you hear me??
polaroidsho_ts 26th-Dec-2012 03:12 pm (UTC)
Am I the only person who finds 1234 pretty.... dull? I think Hayi has a gorgeous and rich voice, the song just doesnt do much for me, pity.
eccentricvibe 26th-Dec-2012 03:19 pm (UTC)
Sounds interesting.
chibiyunie 26th-Dec-2012 04:23 pm (UTC)
YES TO THIS <3
Could actually be pretty awesome.
Finally my 2ne1 babies are doing something productive :}
mizzyoung 26th-Dec-2012 04:40 pm (UTC)
Not sure what to feel tbh. Would've preferred Minji for the collab stage instead
noneko 26th-Dec-2012 05:29 pm (UTC)
2NE1 doesn't really have the vocal ability for that song though... unless only Minzy was singing...
asnindie 26th-Dec-2012 07:23 pm (UTC)
When are the Gayos airing anyway?
joong_ki 26th-Dec-2012 09:03 pm (UTC)
KBS's Gayo Daejun is on the 28th (this Friday), SBS's Gayo Daejun is on the 29th (this Saturday), and MBC's Gayo is the last one on Monday the 31st. I am not sure about the times though.
amandaplan 26th-Dec-2012 07:39 pm (UTC)
so excited for YG artists this year!
lysblack 26th-Dec-2012 08:48 pm (UTC)
it will be one awkward stage, as lee hi has no stage presence, and the top singer of 2ne1 cannot sing anymore.
b1gay4 26th-Dec-2012 11:44 pm (UTC)
umm
reelrecnizereel 27th-Dec-2012 01:49 am (UTC)
I need to know who put her onto Trinidad James????
Why would 2NE1 perform 1.2.3.4? LMAO
Why is she doing a collab stage when everyone knows her voice sounds like foil?
Troll of the year award to YG & his peoples.
willytillyfilly 27th-Dec-2012 12:23 pm (UTC)
CL and Sung Si Kyung........ I dunno about this. I'm getting weird feels about that prospect. And not good ones.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded May 27th 2015, 5:56 pm GMT.