9:10 pm - 12/26/2012

TC Candler's List of the 100 Most Beautiful Faces 2012



TC Candler presents The 23rd Annual Independent Critics List of the 100 Most Beautiful Faces 2012, which has been published in various formats every year since 1990... and in recent years has been seen by over 30 million unique visitors from around the world.

Unlike many other annual publications, The Independent Critics List is not a popularity contest. It is not about the sexiest or the most famous. Rather, it aims to be a very international list and one that is inclusive of many cultures, lifestyles, professions and degrees of fame. The Independent Critics List intends to inform public opinion rather than reflect it. This list searches far and wide, listening to the millions of suggestions submitted every year, and tries to put together a list representative of the modern ideal of beauty. Aesthetic perfection is only one of the criteria. Grace, elegance, class, poise, joy, promise, hope... they are all embodied in a beautiful face.


100 - Scarlett Johansson
99 - Barbara Meier
98 - Danielle Campbell
97 - Carmen Ejogo
96 - Doutzen Kroes
95 - Jessica Chastain
94 - Gianna Jun
93 - Krysten Ritter
92 - Maite Perroni
91 - Sophia Bush
90 - Alessandra Mastronardi
89 - Barbie Hsu
88 - Melanie Laurent
87 - Sanaa Lathan
86 - Katharine McPhee
85 - Gabriela Marcinkova
84 - Ludivine Sagnier
83 - Lena Katina
82 - Xun Zhou
81 - Frida Gustavsson
80 - Jenny Skavlan
79 - Renee Olstead
78 - Ariana Grande
77 - Elizabeth Loaiza
76 - Leighton Meester
75 - Natalie Tran
74 - Zsuzsanna Jakabos
73 - Priyanka Chopra
72 - Rose Byrne
71 - Candice Swanepoel
70 - Kelly Rowland
69 - Cintia Dicker
68 - Whitney Able
67 - Go Ara
66 - Kaya Scodelario
65 - Kate Winslet
64 - Juno Temple
63 - Monica Bellucci
62 - Freida Pinto
61 - Giusy Buscemi
60 - Stana Katic
59 - Rachel Weisz
58 - Nam Gyu-Ri
57 - Blake Lively
56 - Karen Gillan
55 - Meagan Good
54 - Meisa Kuroki
53 - Emma Roberts
52 - Sarah Gadon
51 - Elizabeth Olsen
50 - Im Yoona


49 - Nicola Roberts
48 - Gina Carano
47 - Gaite Jansen
46 - Yuliya Snigir
45 - Louise Bourgoin
44 - Dada Chan
43 - Keira Knightley
42 - Kim Taeyeon
41 - Edita Vilkeviciute
40 - Amanda Seyfried
39 - Shannon Kane
38 - Lena Gercke
37 - Felicity Jones
36 - Imogen Poots
35 - Christina Hendricks
34 - Elsa Pataki
33 - Song Hye Kyo
32 - Carice Van Houten
31 - India Eisley
30 - Natalie Portman
29 - Olivia Wilde
28 - Kate Beckinsale
27 - Selena Gomez
26 - Alison Brie
25 - Nozomi Sasaki
24 - Kylie Bunbury
23 - Emma Stone
22 - Zhu Zhu
21 - Emily Browning
20 - Mila Kunis
19 - IU
18 - Jennifer Lawrence
17 - Carey Mulligan
16 - Amber Heard
15 - Tamsin Egerton
14 - Rihanna
13 - Kate Upton
12 - Mirei Kiritani
11 - Lily Collins
10 - Lana Del Rey
9 - Camilla Belle
8 - Kerry Washington
7 - Emma Watson
6 - Jessica Brown Findlay
5 - Jessica Jung
4 - Chloe Moretz
3 - Alexandra Daddario
2 - Marion Cotillard
1 - Emilia Clarke

TC Candler

 yay for my girls <3 please let me know if I missed any Koreans!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
sweetdary 27th-Dec-2012 06:03 am (UTC)
u miss 94- GIANNA JUN

Edited at 2012-12-27 06:03 am (UTC)
frequency 27th-Dec-2012 06:03 am (UTC)
jessica's pretty, but idk about her being that high on the list.

60 - Stana Katic

should be higher tbh.
risesandtides 27th-Dec-2012 06:06 am (UTC)
happy to see these names but this list makes no sense
epona 27th-Dec-2012 06:07 am (UTC)
Taeyeon is the ugliest member to me lol.

This list has questionable taste, but at least number one is flawless.
aeries_amethyst 27th-Dec-2012 06:37 am (UTC)
IAWTC XD
quietreveries 27th-Dec-2012 06:09 am (UTC)
before people start getting outraged about who's prettier than who, i hope ppl remember this list is largely based on popularity/exposure, as with most rankings

Edited at 2012-12-27 06:09 am (UTC)
jeit91 27th-Dec-2012 06:11 am (UTC)
+1

like this person knows korean girls beyond your snsd/kara...
molly_hime 27th-Dec-2012 06:10 am (UTC)
...Taeyeon? Really? lol ok

Invalid list bc no Sooyoung, Sohee, or Sunye.
aeries_amethyst 27th-Dec-2012 06:41 am (UTC)
I'm patiently waiting for the day when I will see Goddess Sooyoung on one of these lists >.<

But Sunye is mad gorgeous because she has such a lovely facial definition *O*

Sohee always looked kind of basic to me though =/

I'm surprised that Taeyeon is even on this list at all O____O She isn't even in my Top 5 for best-looking in SoShi -.-"
flumes 27th-Dec-2012 06:12 am (UTC)
lol good thing this list literally means nothing
simplyobessed 27th-Dec-2012 06:43 am (UTC)
ia
in_noctem 27th-Dec-2012 06:17 am (UTC)
Cba about the rest of the list but yes to Emilia Clarke. She's gorgeous as a blond.

aeries_amethyst 27th-Dec-2012 06:43 am (UTC)
She looks better as a blonde than a brunette honestly. Girl is like an ethereal goddess with those platinum locks *O*
dirrtypony 27th-Dec-2012 06:19 am (UTC)
iu should be higher. she has such an amazing face. im always in awe. but this list is missing shin min ah and min hyo rin. i think both of them have ridiculously amazing faces.

Edited at 2012-12-27 06:21 am (UTC)
charlotterhys 27th-Dec-2012 07:22 am (UTC)
I agree on Shin Min-Ah, I'm always just kind of struck with how beautiful she is whenever I see her.
ceecile 27th-Dec-2012 06:37 am (UTC)
Ethereal Goddess Song Hye Kyo #33? I don't think so
cagallisakura 27th-Dec-2012 06:43 am (UTC)
She dropped, she was number 5 last year.
kamoteatmani 27th-Dec-2012 09:05 am (UTC)
IK?!! Like if anything Seohyun trumps everyone on SNSD based on this criteria.
unbroken_glass 27th-Dec-2012 06:44 am (UTC)
Jessica over Emma Watson? List invalid.
ex_vampirew765 27th-Dec-2012 04:11 pm (UTC)
emma watson is blander than dry oatmeal
g_odalisque13 27th-Dec-2012 06:49 am (UTC)
geez why is everyone so negative?
i came here to say "fuck yes jessica jung."

onciu 27th-Dec-2012 11:22 am (UTC)
+1 :)
xoxgoodbye 27th-Dec-2012 07:01 am (UTC)
Jessica is cool, but she is ranked way too closely to Marion Cottilard.
This list is missing Sunye.
fay_of_sunshine 29th-Dec-2012 02:35 am (UTC)
hahaha exactly (to the 1st part)
the_erotomanic 27th-Dec-2012 07:12 am (UTC)
if this list was made to inform the world of who's beautiful then why am i not on the list. nevermind that i'm a guy. :op
drfaith101 27th-Dec-2012 07:22 am (UTC)
Taeyeon being on the list made it invalid imo.
plantbottle 27th-Dec-2012 07:36 am (UTC)
Questionable list, tbh. I wouldn't put Jessica that high...but yay for her being there, haha.

Park Minyoung should be here. :(

Edited at 2012-12-27 07:37 am (UTC)
aeries_amethyst 27th-Dec-2012 08:17 am (UTC)
YES TO PARK MINYOUNG!!! *SPAZZES*
neoreulwonhae 27th-Dec-2012 07:49 am (UTC)
Every other Korean woman on this list is prettier than Jessica, imo. Except Taeyeon, actually. I've never gotten the hype about those two.

Olivia Wilde~ ♥
hpn88 27th-Dec-2012 07:59 am (UTC)
Rankings are so subjective, but on a non kpop point, the fact that there are by my count only 2 women of Indian origin on this list kinda bothers me.
dbskthskjyj 27th-Dec-2012 03:44 pm (UTC)
There's only 1 Spanish one :( a gorgeous one though!
madelyn93 27th-Dec-2012 08:04 am (UTC)
nam gyuri lol
her face pains me because it's so carefully crafted that i'm only reminded of a creepy doll that i once had.
trancexperiment 27th-Dec-2012 08:09 am (UTC)
doesnt even have Sooyoung but it has Taeyeon? list is invalid
aeries_amethyst 27th-Dec-2012 08:18 am (UTC)
amen, goddess sooyoung should be on this list! XD
tsuyoi_hikari 27th-Dec-2012 08:19 am (UTC)
Kiritani Mirei must be so proud! She even higher than Sasaki Nozomi.
onciu 27th-Dec-2012 11:25 am (UTC)
The girl is getting famous and I kind of like it that she is taking it slowly rather than with a boom like Maeda Atsuko for instance...she's higher than Kuroki Meisa as well...though I'm not sure if I agree with it
sandritablue 27th-Dec-2012 08:19 am (UTC)
why is IU even here.....
b1gay4 27th-Dec-2012 10:53 am (UTC)
bc beautiful princess goddess child
empress
muzegrey 27th-Dec-2012 08:34 am (UTC)
Jessica? What the ever loving fuck.
b1gay4 27th-Dec-2012 10:47 am (UTC)
shh...it will all b ok.....patients my child.......
jongkeyisreal 27th-Dec-2012 08:45 am (UTC)
why is jessica even on the list
b1gay4 27th-Dec-2012 10:46 am (UTC)
i was gon say that but too much props to OP
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Nov 27th 2014, 4:30 am GMT.