1:00 am - 12/28/2012

Tracklist and promo pic for 4minute subgroup Double Yoon

Naver has delightfully provided us with this promo pic for Double Yoon (4minute‘s Gayoon and Jiyoon) and the tracklist for their upcoming mini!

The mini is titled Y2N and will be available online Jan 17. It features a solo song for each member.

Soompi previously reported that the girls will promote on television in January.



Even the CUBE CEO is getting pumped for this subgroup! Allkpop noticed that CUBE Entertainment CEO Hong Seong Sung tweeted on the 23rd, “I am monitoring Double Yoon’s music video. Please give your love and support for Double Yoon”.

Tracklist:
1. For Show (Intro)
2. DUO
3. 난 모든걸 할수 / I Can Do Everything
4. Shut Up (Jiyoon Solo)
5. 공기 / Air (Gayoon Solo)
6. Say You Need Me





Source: Allkpop, Soompi

the Os in the venn diagram of their logo are like the Os in YOON, oh man!

EDIT: lots of commentary floating around on the validity of pic and the tracklist; akp sourced Naver which I'm clueless on accessing, whereas Soompi cited 'a CUBE rep'. I did check the CUBE CEO's twitter and he doesn't have any tweets on Dec 23 as stated above.
girlsday 28th-Dec-2012 06:08 am (UTC)
The promo pic is a composite of their Volume Up photos.

And the tracklaist is fanmade.
love_keiko 28th-Dec-2012 06:17 am (UTC)
seriously?! T____T

this cruelty, rn.
markthatcoin 28th-Dec-2012 06:22 am (UTC)
lmao r u forreal??

i just googled and they are def wearing those outfits in the Volume Up promo pics

the tracklist bit is blowing my mind though
asnindie 28th-Dec-2012 04:54 pm (UTC)
I don't get how AKP tried to pull this pic off. Jiyoon has short blonde hair right now.
markthatcoin 28th-Dec-2012 05:54 pm (UTC)
I'm still in shock tbh, the first page of akp comments was excited chatter at time of posting so I didn't think twice
mangomuffins 28th-Dec-2012 06:10 am (UTC)
lol at akp reporting a fanmade tracklist...
tempestdance 28th-Dec-2012 06:14 am (UTC)
I really wish they had a different name for the duo. If it were in English, as in Double Yoon, it sounds more euphonious, but Cube actually calls it SsangYoon, which was a joke name created by fans - and it sounds so similar to typical Korean curse words. Just too harsh of a sound :/

I think something like 2Minute could have worked? Or does that sound too reminiscent of 2NE1?

Edited at 2012-12-28 06:15 am (UTC)
markthatcoin 28th-Dec-2012 06:43 am (UTC)
idk if 2minute works because there are 5 girls and 4minutes to divide between them (this is something that has frustrated me since their debut)
tempestdance 28th-Dec-2012 07:18 am (UTC)
ha I guess 1.6Min doesn't have a good ring to it either
purekpopology 28th-Dec-2012 11:05 pm (UTC)
lol!! I never even thought of it that way. I remember reading they chose the name 4minute because that's the average length of a song, and of course something cheesy like "and 4 minutes is all it will take for them to wow and make you love them!!"
markthatcoin 28th-Dec-2012 11:16 pm (UTC)
Hmm that's possible, even Madonna had a song named 4 Minutes with that concept. In all of kpop that is the one name that has bugged me since its inception lmao
purekpopology 28th-Dec-2012 06:17 am (UTC)
If this is fanmade it's really good haha! Cube might want to consider stealing that Venn Diagram part, cause I really liked it!
aleexnews 28th-Dec-2012 06:43 am (UTC)
gayoon has such an ugly flat face, idu how ppl say she's the most attractive one from the group. granted there's not a lot to choose from but even jiyoon is better imo
aleexnews 28th-Dec-2012 06:47 am (UTC)
lol at akp failing tho. not surprised
girlsday 28th-Dec-2012 07:33 am (UTC)
But you stan YG artist which is basically like stanning a euthanasia clinic for elderly, diseased and demented mongooses...
tempestdance 28th-Dec-2012 07:36 am (UTC)
but oppa's got talent!!!1!!1!
minakuu 28th-Dec-2012 02:13 pm (UTC)
lol
aleexnews 28th-Dec-2012 04:29 pm (UTC)
and u stan 4flop so wats ur point hun?

Edited at 2012-12-28 04:33 pm (UTC)
mya13 28th-Dec-2012 07:15 am (UTC)
this is def fanmade, there's even a typo in track 3 if im not mistaken u have to put something after the word 할수. leaving it like that makes no sense.
honeebs 28th-Dec-2012 03:26 pm (UTC)
I'm so excited for this but I want to punch Gayoon in the face. IDKW I just do.
This page was loaded Nov 23rd 2014, 5:01 pm GMT.