5:52 pm - 12/28/2012

Rookie group Pure to hold a concert to support TVXQ’s Reunion



Rookie group Pure will hold a concert in the hope that TVXQ and JYJ will reunite once again.


Their label Pure Entertainment revealed that the boys made a goal of performing 100 times at the Seoul Myeondong Pure K-Pop Live Concert Hall. They will be debuting after their relay
concert.


Pure consists of members White Soohyuk, Pink Chanhwee, Black Jimin, Blue Jungbin, and Yellow Younghoo. The boys were brought together by the CEO of Pure Entertainment, who was a long-time fan of TVXQ and wants to see them come together.


The boys of Pure were selected through an audition that centered around the looks, songs, and dance of TVXQ. In Japan, Pure has held two showcases so far, both of which sold out completely. Their Korean concert will open 3 times a week, and will be free for TVXQ fans, as well as those in need. A part of the profits from the concerts will be donated to charity.


Pure’s leader White Soohyuk said, “We’re happy that we can meet our fans through our relay concert. We have concerts planned in Sendai and New Jersey, and we will do our best not to stain the name of TVXQ who was already there. We really hope that TVXQ will stand together as 5 once again.


Source: FN Today + allkpop

WAT
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
drfaith101 28th-Dec-2012 11:42 pm (UTC)
LOL
fatjackinc 28th-Dec-2012 11:43 pm (UTC)
lol good luck
b1gay4 29th-Dec-2012 05:12 am (UTC)
u kno wat the say....
imitation is the sincerest form of flattery....
rosetta16 28th-Dec-2012 11:44 pm (UTC)
so.... childish.... the CEO too
pepper 28th-Dec-2012 11:45 pm (UTC)
Can't stop laughing at the clusterfuck going on at allkpop LMAO. /popcorn

Also, I hope SM (or C-JeS or whatever) sues the hell out of that CEO. A lawsuit for using a lawsuit for promotion. LAWSUITCEPTION.

Edited at 2012-12-28 11:56 pm (UTC)
reminisce__ 29th-Dec-2012 01:11 am (UTC)
lAWSUITCEPTION, I agree, this is hysterical - sometimes reality is so much stranger than fiction. A kid CEO using their own idol group to get his/her favorite idol group back together? What kind of sick fan!revenge plot is this? ooomg the logistics
devjacaiora 28th-Dec-2012 11:45 pm (UTC)
O_O

I'm speechless...

nah I lied... I can't stop laughing at this new...

Good luck little boy...

Pure fit more for a girls group actually... and calling them by colors... it's the cherry on top... XD
purekpopology 28th-Dec-2012 11:48 pm (UTC)
This is hilarious, and at the same time confusing. I bet even Homin and JYJ are like "... what?".

Edited at 2012-12-28 11:48 pm (UTC)
a_cheshire_grin 29th-Dec-2012 09:03 am (UTC)
I bet even Homin DBSK and JYJ are like "... what?". There! I fixed it for you!

cagallisakura 28th-Dec-2012 11:48 pm (UTC)
The CEO is like a spoiled rich child with parents who make everything he wants, happen.
yeolcarp 28th-Dec-2012 11:50 pm (UTC)
At least some of the profits go to charity and free admission to people in need, so it's not all that bad, though it is weird.
lenkaxchan 28th-Dec-2012 11:51 pm (UTC)

ary666 29th-Dec-2012 12:22 am (UTC)
Su!Face is better than words xD
vvipforseungri 28th-Dec-2012 11:54 pm (UTC)
this... is a joke, right?

/faith in kpop dying
rylee900 29th-Dec-2012 12:31 am (UTC)
Lol it's not dead already?
aeries_amethyst 28th-Dec-2012 11:57 pm (UTC)
O_____________________O #speechless







I mean would love for TVXQ to be my OT5 again but I highly doubt that's gonna happen any time soon T___T
dbsk_2pm 29th-Dec-2012 09:21 am (UTC)
exactly my reaction :D you kinda said everything I wanted to say >.
stargazer789 28th-Dec-2012 11:57 pm (UTC)
...lol

At least it's free/ Part of profits go to charity, although I don't know where the profits are coming from if the showcase is free.
msdaccxx 28th-Dec-2012 11:58 pm (UTC)
Hilarious outbreak of feels and wangst on akp about this.

So, a tribute act, pretty much. I hope those kids knew what they were getting into when they signed. The CEO sounds cray cray. The business model sounds "interesting" - how do they determine who is enough of a fan to get in free? Is there a questionnaire? Is it OT5 only?
hinadori 29th-Dec-2012 12:00 am (UTC)
Fuck you, you attention seeking whores whore.
my_faux_pas 29th-Dec-2012 12:05 am (UTC)
I snorted so loud you have no idea lol. They actually covered Love in the Ice and Rising Sun, saw some k-cassies linking it, but those videos got deleted a few hours later D:

Here's PURE performing Love in the Ice



And by the way, their stage names suck. lol

Edited at 2012-12-29 12:15 am (UTC)
seungtoria 29th-Dec-2012 01:15 am (UTC)
they're not that bad tbh
lovelyxbeauty 29th-Dec-2012 12:05 am (UTC)
this is so stupid -_-
shineeinfinite 29th-Dec-2012 12:07 am (UTC)
this should be...interesting
I feel bad for the boys personally, sounds like the CEO's vicarious dream
yesungholic 29th-Dec-2012 12:11 am (UTC)
this is like "NOW YOU HAVE TO PAY ATTENTION TO THEM!"
...I feel bad for the boys. I've the feeling the CEO is some TVXQ fan who won't sleep until he has his OT5 back
ialways_am 2nd-Jan-2013 08:38 am (UTC)
A+
baroness 29th-Dec-2012 12:17 am (UTC)
w h a t
o_o_mai_o_o 29th-Dec-2012 12:17 am (UTC)
TROLOL.
royu_kiyo 29th-Dec-2012 12:21 am (UTC)
Nice marketing strategy, now people will be talking about the group.
earthequality 29th-Dec-2012 12:27 am (UTC)
That's another aspect of this.
xxmannequin 29th-Dec-2012 12:21 am (UTC)
I really wanna laugh out loud right now...
Nothing can surprise me anymore.
earthequality 29th-Dec-2012 12:24 am (UTC)
I literally just read this on tumblr and I am dying.

My reaction is mostly, what? What? Okay, CEO, you're OT5 fan. SO AM I. I'm also glad DBSK happened at ALL considering how many times they almost didn't, but we kind of need to accept them as their respective entities/people.

The fact that he actually set up auditions to be surrounded by looks, talents, and everything TVXQ makes me sad for these seemingly extra brainwashed children. What happens when you're not "TVXQ enough" for your group? facepalming everywhere, because even though I have, what else can you actually say to this besides WHAT?
hellodee16 29th-Dec-2012 12:25 am (UTC)
NO, just... NO.
eishastan 29th-Dec-2012 12:26 am (UTC)
WTF is this? and those stage names... this is all so embarrassing it's not even funny to me.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Nov 28th 2014, 5:02 pm GMT.