10:03 pm - 12/28/2012

Who Whore It Better?: Jung Sisters Editon



K-Pop’s favorite sisters, Girls’ Generation’s Jessica and f(x)’s Krystal, were recently spotted wearing matching cheetah print scarves. While they wore the same accessory, the sisters styled their scarves differently, showcasing their individual personalities and charms.

First, the older Jung sister sported a cutesy fashion. On December 24, Jessica was seen at the Incheon International Airport wearing a black parka with the cheetah print scarf and a cute red antler headband. It must have been chilly that day, because she seems to be wearing not just one but two overcoats!

Younger sister Krystal was seen incorporating the graphic scarf into a chic but sexy look. She wore a fashionable motorcycle jacket, black skinny jeans, and quilted black boots, allowing the cheetah print scarf to be the centerpiece.





Poll #1887630
Open to: All, detailed results viewable to: All, participants: 382

Who Whore It Better?

View Answers
Jessica
116 (30.9%)
Krystal
124 (33.0%)
Neither
60 (16.0%)
Both
76 (20.2%)


source: soompi

I'm voting "neither" this time. I'm really not a fan of anything leopard print.
frequency 29th-Dec-2012 04:55 am (UTC)
neither, leopard print is awful.
purekpopology 29th-Dec-2012 05:14 am (UTC)
So glad someone agrees with me <3!
a_cheshire_grin 29th-Dec-2012 09:10 am (UTC)
I'm with you on that.

I think without the scarf (or a different one), Krystal's outfit would look great!
goldynchickie 29th-Dec-2012 11:10 am (UTC)
I only like animal prints when they are accessories except as purses, tho. Overall, I find it tacky.
pikapika217 29th-Dec-2012 04:59 am (UTC)
totally not the point but I LOVE this particular whore it better as I'm imagining that they either borrowed it from each other or went shopping together at some point
b1gay4 29th-Dec-2012 05:00 am (UTC)
obviously the better jung krystal
in_noctem 29th-Dec-2012 05:16 am (UTC)
Who's that next to Krystal though? Luna? D:
markthatcoin 29th-Dec-2012 05:41 am (UTC)
ikr with what looks like a leopard print jacket?!
in_noctem 29th-Dec-2012 06:33 am (UTC)
We need the opposite of a who wore it better and vote on the biggest fashion terrorists
purekpopology 29th-Dec-2012 06:38 am (UTC)
Definitely not a bad idea!!
markthatcoin 29th-Dec-2012 06:44 am (UTC)
i subscribe to a bunch of aznceleb fashion blogs, i'll keep an eye out

for now, check this monstrosity (not kpop but it's apparently valentino); whereas here is even more proof that victoria beckham can do no wrong
oceandezignz 29th-Dec-2012 06:50 am (UTC)
Okay that blog is weird because on the sidebar is a link talking about Jolin Tsai (one of the first talents that got me liking cpop) BOOBS but it leads to a shoot of 2NE1.

Gave me a good laugh though.
markthatcoin 29th-Dec-2012 06:53 am (UTC)
LMAO!!!!!!!

someone told me to watch Dr Tsai (i think?) in a ffa once and it was MIND BLOWINGLY GOOD and then i tried to send it to someone else but i ended up sending a version full of pregnant men in heels or something?? it was crazy!
in_noctem 29th-Dec-2012 06:53 am (UTC)
Thanks for the link! The Victoria Beckham dress is amazing (though I'm not a fan of exposed zippers), the Valentino one looks like a shower curtain though I do love the print.
purekpopology 29th-Dec-2012 08:16 pm (UTC)
That Valentino dress is an eye sore, ugh. Love Victoria Beckham's dress though.
shocko_o 29th-Dec-2012 05:20 am (UTC)


i think the cover up was for the outside, but krystal still looks better.
purekpopology 29th-Dec-2012 05:30 am (UTC)
Thanks! Much better pic. I'll edit it in so the voting is fair :)!!
synonynonym 29th-Dec-2012 05:26 am (UTC)
jessica bc she is superior to her sister in every way
punkylana 29th-Dec-2012 05:29 am (UTC)
krystal >>>
telepathic 29th-Dec-2012 05:48 am (UTC)
krystal obviously
lynethia 29th-Dec-2012 06:22 am (UTC)
Krystal
odd_fish_stick 29th-Dec-2012 06:33 am (UTC)
jessica rly likes that scarf
it's LV, btw
markthatcoin 29th-Dec-2012 08:12 am (UTC)
i feel like you always pop in whenever i'm wondering about labels on kpop gear ^^

bowing down to your abilities tbh
odd_fish_stick 29th-Dec-2012 08:33 am (UTC)
haha i just coveted it sfm a while back i even tried to find a similar, cheaper version to no avail.
it was $800, btw
markthatcoin 29th-Dec-2012 04:27 pm (UTC)
damn, i just checked the website and they have some leopard print ones rn but they are all "summer scarves" or silk, no one wants that (esp not with polka dots and monogram on the verso, wtf)
kamoteatmani 29th-Dec-2012 06:46 am (UTC)
I hate leopard print :(

could've picked a sister though if krystal's entire outfit was shown. Jessica could've worn boots instead of chucks.
cagallisakura 29th-Dec-2012 06:55 am (UTC)
I prefer Krystal's outfit in general, it's more my style. The scarf has nothing to do with my opinion though lol

my cutie sicadouche with those antlers <3
bumie 29th-Dec-2012 09:23 am (UTC)
both of them look good imo
goldynchickie 29th-Dec-2012 11:12 am (UTC)
I'm going to have to go with my bb Krystal.
gathyou 29th-Dec-2012 11:16 am (UTC)
When it's just one piece like a scarf, I like it. I think Jessica had the best with a very simple style and a brown classy coat~

Edited at 2012-12-29 11:16 am (UTC)
lee_chikin 29th-Dec-2012 12:01 pm (UTC)
I want the antlers tbh.
purekpopology 29th-Dec-2012 08:13 pm (UTC)
Me too! The antlers are adorable :)!
hugtimes 29th-Dec-2012 01:27 pm (UTC)
i love jessi's coat so she wins for me.
ss501pixie 29th-Dec-2012 01:52 pm (UTC)
Krystal
rabu_parade 29th-Dec-2012 03:42 pm (UTC)
Jessica.
unicornios 29th-Dec-2012 07:41 pm (UTC)
I like Krystal's outfit better.
Am I the only one that can't really see the resemblance between them? If I didn't know they're blood related I would never notice tbh. Krystal looks more like Yoona.
purekpopology 29th-Dec-2012 08:13 pm (UTC)
I think they have the same general face shape, but their specific features are totally different. So I agree with you.
This page was loaded Aug 22nd 2014, 11:44 pm GMT.