6:01 pm - 01/01/2013

Meanwhile in Japan: 2PM to perform at Tokyo Dome, 2nd album out in February



The Korean group 2PM will hold their first shows at Tokyo Dome on April 20 and 21, as was announced on December 31. They are now "overflowing with emotions" after they made their Japanese debut in May 2011 and achieved a dream they have held for about two years.

2PM are the 6th Korean group to perform at Tokyo Dome after Tohoshinki, JUNSU/JEJUNG/YUCHUN, Super Junior, Big Bang and KARA whose concert there will take place on January 6. After their successful six concerts at Nippon Budokan in Tokyo last May 2PM started their arena tour in November which has attracted about 150,000 people. Addressing their fans they said: "It has been our dream to perform at Tokyo Dome since our debut and we worked really hard to achieve it. Our hearts are overflowing with emotions now that we have finally realized this dream. To all of our fans, please watch over us when we stand on the stage we've been dreaming of for so long."

Before their much-longed-for shows at Tokyo Dome, 2PM will release their second Japanese album "LEGEND OF 2PM" on February 13. The album will contain 13 Japan-exclusive tracks including their singles "Beautiful" and "Masquerade" which both reached the number 2 spot on the weekly Oricon charts plus 9 new tracks including "This Is Love" composed by group member Junho.

The ticket sale for their Tokyo Dome concerts starts March 9.



Cover of the Limited First Edition Version A




Cover of the Limited First Edition Version B




Cover of the Regular Edition





Source: Oricon (translated by fabledlamb)

Upgraded Boyfriend/Janus concept y/y?
atelierlune 1st-Jan-2013 05:36 pm (UTC)
Maybe with a dash of Shinwha's concept photos thrown in.
sosyndicate 4th-Jan-2013 05:27 am (UTC)
Definitely got the Shinhwa vibe from this.
kiminikaeru 1st-Jan-2013 05:44 pm (UTC)
i still want to like them but their concepts are so fucking embarrassing
lysblack 1st-Jan-2013 06:00 pm (UTC)
dude, how is this concept embarrassing, do i need to remind you of don't stop can't stop and their silver hair pins, eye liner and lipstick??
lysblack 1st-Jan-2013 05:57 pm (UTC)
SHAKING AND CRYING, THEIR COVERS LOOK FLAWLESS AND PERFECT!

and OP it looks more like a shoujo manga hero/prince concept.
fabledlamb 1st-Jan-2013 06:56 pm (UTC)
... which was kind of the vibe I got from Boyfriend. Except their costumes looked a little cheaper and ... idk, cosplayer-y?
the_erotomanic 1st-Jan-2013 06:27 pm (UTC)
the concept is like a hunkier version of boyfriend's janus concept.

this is not the comeback news i was expecting, but i'm happy for 2pm. they worked hard and it seems like it's paying off. ^_^
honeebs 1st-Jan-2013 06:45 pm (UTC)
Nice so I can ignore them until 3rd quarter :/

Edited at 2013-01-01 06:46 pm (UTC)
somacomatose 1st-Jan-2013 06:51 pm (UTC)
yada yada yada just do a proper korean comeback already, god.

and no more stripping! ok maybe just a little.
jeugd1 1st-Jan-2013 07:00 pm (UTC)
DBSK did it better
turtles_tszx 1st-Jan-2013 09:42 pm (UTC)
So? It's about 2pm not dbsk. I'm sure that dbsk is better and superior but that comment would be appreciated more in dbsk post instead of 2pm post.
montauks 1st-Jan-2013 07:11 pm (UTC)
korea tho ;_;
allthingsgood 1st-Jan-2013 08:25 pm (UTC)
How are 2PM's sales in Japan?

Kind of surprised that they managed to bag Tokyo Dome already. Remember when that was considered the pinnacle of a K-pop artist's success in Japan? ._.
taecmyheart 1st-Jan-2013 09:01 pm (UTC)
http://omonatheydidnt.livejournal.com/10348914.html

I'd say that they do pretty well. ^^
cestparti 1st-Jan-2013 08:48 pm (UTC)
I'm loving the concept, i can't wait for all the new songs, i loved their first album


and tokyo dome omg good job \o/
taecmyheart 1st-Jan-2013 09:17 pm (UTC)
What really annoys me is that a lot of international hottests keep complaining about no korean comeback. 2pm works REALLY hard in Japan; they've released the same number of Japanese singles/albums as korean singles/albums in 2 years, not to mention their million arena tours. And guess what? Their work is paying off. Be happy for them. We're still getting new music from them. We already HAVE news of a korean comeback, but everyone just continues to complain. Because we don't get to see them perform on little music shows that most people won't even stay up for. -_-
And let's be honest. What's the difference between a Japanese comeback and a Korean comeback when you don't even understand either. -_-

/rant over.

Anyways YAY FOR 2PM~ I love the individual emblems so much. Especially taec's and wooyoung's. I really thought nothing could top Republic of 2PM's concept but of course they always end up wowing me *__*
allegsiseu 1st-Jan-2013 09:53 pm (UTC)
well when you put it that way...

but i'm happy with japanese releases. it's just a korean comeback will get me more live performances and haters shutting their mouth.
princess_momo 1st-Jan-2013 10:28 pm (UTC)
I am so looking forward to this. Kimi Ga Ireba (was that the title lawl i forgot) was so freaking good orz
cestparti 1st-Jan-2013 10:47 pm (UTC)
i LOVE that song! seriously. My favorite song composed by Junho, and my favorite 2pm song overall this year.
my_faux_pas 1st-Jan-2013 11:06 pm (UTC)
Wow, I didn't know 2PM was that famous in Japan to perform at Tokyo Dome.Anyway, congrats.
unicornios 1st-Jan-2013 11:36 pm (UTC)
Werk it 2PM.

I'm JUST getting into them and I'm still stuck with the obvious songs so which ones would you guys recommend?
taecmyheart 2nd-Jan-2013 12:16 am (UTC)
영화처럼/like a movie, I can't, only you, 모르니/don't you know, HOT, tired of waiting, angel, electricity, give it to me, and chansung's solo song Love You Down....
CF songs: tik tok, follow your soul, nori for you
As for their Japanese songs, hanarete itemo, 100 day anniversary, I'm your man, kimi ga ireba

I'm sure I'm forgetting some, but yeah lol ^___^
islandgurl84 1st-Jan-2013 11:42 pm (UTC)
I like the Legend concept and the emblems are cool, maybe they can be pendants! Lol, just waiting for my bbs to do a world tour already after their korean and japan comeback.
fatjackinc 2nd-Jan-2013 01:46 am (UTC)
must. hold. out. till. april. sons. need. me. im. just. not. getting. any. younger. i. might. die. before. then CREYS CREYS AND MORE CREYS FOR DAYS ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
tsuyoi_hikari 2nd-Jan-2013 01:51 am (UTC)
Not gonna lie, this concept looks really nice. :D Except Woo's hair and face look funny in the regular cover edition. XD

BTW, seeing how hardworking they are at Japan, are all the members already fluent in the language?
amenooto 2nd-Jan-2013 03:05 am (UTC)
lol no they are not fluent in japanese
royu_kiyo 2nd-Jan-2013 02:14 am (UTC)
I want to be excited but the A-side were not as memorable as last era's. Good on Junho for lending THREE songs to the Japanese album (why no Minjun?).
evivante 2nd-Jan-2013 04:08 am (UTC)
I want to be excited for this.. but I'm just not. Maybe not until I hear the songs.

The Tokyo Dome part though, is amazing. What I would give to be able to watch them live there. Miss them so much T_T saw them live twice on 2011 then I didn't see them this 2012.. I hope 2013 is when I get lucky again :)
markthatcoin 2nd-Jan-2013 04:11 am (UTC)
taec is literally wearing laurels with a cape. i kind of love it.
fabledlamb 2nd-Jan-2013 04:23 am (UTC)
I'm surprised but I kind of love it too. It depends on what they're going to do with that whole concept, I mean just from these pics it has the potential to be either epic or over the top dramatic and lolzy.
sosyndicate 4th-Jan-2013 05:28 am (UTC)
This is kinda lulzy... "Legend of 2PM"; I wish this were a video game.
This page was loaded Jul 30th 2014, 3:14 pm GMT.