1:47 pm - 01/01/2013

JYPE CEO Jeong Wook “Please look forward to Wonder Girls sub-unit activities…”



Q: This coming year there will be several artistes under JYPE who are born in the zodiac year of snake.
A: 2AM Jokwon, 2PM Wooyoung and WG Sun & Yenny were all born in the year of the snake, and so they will take on a broader range of activities this year. Of cos, for Sun, she will be embracing one of life’s most important event - marriage, and will be focusing on her family life in the short run and we will fully support her. As for the others, for e.g. Yenny will be participating in the musical “The Three Musketeers” while Wooyoung is looking at suitable scripts. For Jokwon it is needless to say as he is an all-rounder.

Q: Everyone is still curious about what will happen after Sun’s marriage.
A: The newly-wed couple will of cos need to be together, and the agency will be supportive of their decisions. The couple will need to plan for their future while the other members will showcase their talents through different areas of solo activities.

Q: Can we expect to see Sun as a WG member again?
A: That is a definite yes because she is still a WG member. If there are good and suitable projects, Sun will be part of it, and we will bring it to the fans.

Q: What can we expect from WG members solo activities?
A: We are in the midst of preparing all kinds of solo activities and we are also planning for sub-unit activities. The earliest confirmed piece of news is Yenny’s debut as a musical actress, while the plans for the other members have yet to be cast in stone, but there is a possibility of singing and acting. We are expecting to bring some good news to the fans around Jan or Feb.

enewsworld, globalsunlights
thebluemonk 1st-Jan-2013 07:12 pm (UTC)
but what about SUNMI
gyuri 1st-Jan-2013 07:19 pm (UTC)
hopefully she hangs her head in shame and has the decency to not rejoin.
devilsatin 1st-Jan-2013 07:20 pm (UTC)
Please remove yourself from this post gyuri
thebluemonk 1st-Jan-2013 07:24 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
turdferguson 1st-Jan-2013 07:32 pm (UTC)
ew
b1gay4 2nd-Jan-2013 08:23 am (UTC)
thank u gyu ir
sergel02 1st-Jan-2013 07:14 pm (UTC)
It's be nice to hear and see them try different things. Wonder what kind of sub-units.
devilsatin 1st-Jan-2013 07:23 pm (UTC)
I hope Lim and Yubin do something like Act Cool :-)
nyokou 1st-Jan-2013 07:22 pm (UTC)
Yoobin and Yenny sub-unit. <3
miwa201 1st-Jan-2013 07:23 pm (UTC)
Yubin + Yeeun subunit, Sohee in a drama, Lim idk.
pivotandsway 2nd-Jan-2013 03:52 am (UTC)
Lim can do her contemporary christian music stuff
flumes 1st-Jan-2013 07:26 pm (UTC)
ugh regardless, so excited
lysblack 1st-Jan-2013 07:33 pm (UTC)
dsdffbbdjhb so excited!

also, can i be greedy and request for a miss a hip-hop subunit with jia and min?
therabbitmancer 1st-Jan-2013 07:35 pm (UTC)
That. would be. amazing.
somacomatose 1st-Jan-2013 10:10 pm (UTC)
YES PLS
drownanddive 2nd-Jan-2013 12:04 am (UTC)
YES YES YESSSS
iksagor 2nd-Jan-2013 12:18 am (UTC)
I double your request.
akaich0u 2nd-Jan-2013 01:20 am (UTC)
I really don't know why a Wonder A project group hasn't happened yet. I think a mix vocal/rap subunit with Fei, Yenny (such underrated members of their respective groups) Yoobin and Jia would be absolutely amazing.
akaich0u 2nd-Jan-2013 01:21 am (UTC)
ALSO I would love for Suzy and Sohee to cover some JJ Project songs. They could be "SS Project". kekeke. idk why I just think it'd be really interesting to see them together with Suzy as the JB and Sohee as the JR.
lysblack 2nd-Jan-2013 01:28 am (UTC)
man i wish suzy and sohee were closer, but they are both such awkward turtles that are hard to get close to. and man, a unit with them, korea would eat it, and i can already hear the haters shitting talking and complaining about it. perfection tbh.

and ngl, i always wanted a jype maknae project that involved sohee, suzy, jinwoon and chansung (before jjp, 15& joined and yes i know lim is the wg makane, but i still can’t see her as it, sohee is forever the maknae in my eyes XD).

plus i would love to see suzy working with JJP and yerin, because they are people who suzy actually trained with and was clsoe during pre-debut days (which sadly cannot be said about her and the rest of jypnation).
pivotandsway 2nd-Jan-2013 03:53 am (UTC)
you always have the best ideas!
karatefeelings 2nd-Jan-2013 11:39 am (UTC)
I would dig an SS Project. Omg. But I'm still somewhat annoyed by how JJ project disappeared into oblivion after showing us a great debut stage. Where are these boys?!
lysblack 2nd-Jan-2013 01:25 am (UTC)
srsly, jype is losing such an amazing opportunity with side projects, they have so many talented ladies who sadly don't get the limelight and it could be used to well to up their profiles.

like i said, i would love a min and jia subunit, it could also work with yubin throw in there and have a very sexy, dance oriented hardcore trio. they could team up yenny and fei and do a ballad duo, and so many other lost opportunities, it frustrates me.
song_jihyuk 2nd-Jan-2013 05:12 am (UTC)
omg those 4 would be amazing together!
pivotandsway 2nd-Jan-2013 03:54 am (UTC)
this is all I've wanted for them for so long. Also a kind of rock project for Jia
lysblack 2nd-Jan-2013 04:04 am (UTC)
she would love to do something like that and she would rock it.
turdferguson 1st-Jan-2013 07:33 pm (UTC)
whatever happens i hope it includes more of yenny's masterpieces!
johnnyquest89 1st-Jan-2013 07:46 pm (UTC)
Wonder what kind of units they'll do.

Btw was Wooyoung's solo considered a success over there?
ahhdoh 1st-Jan-2013 08:49 pm (UTC)
not at all digitally but he did well with album sells
johnnyquest89 2nd-Jan-2013 02:45 am (UTC)
alright, thank you
cestparti 1st-Jan-2013 09:08 pm (UTC)
his song flopped but he sold a good amount of albums
johnnyquest89 2nd-Jan-2013 02:45 am (UTC)
thanks
b1gay4 2nd-Jan-2013 08:24 am (UTC)
no evr1 knew it sucked it did very bad
ebenetwo 2nd-Jan-2013 10:49 pm (UTC)
i'd like to think they pretend it never happened like i do
johnnyquest89 3rd-Jan-2013 12:13 am (UTC)
lol why?
ebenetwo 3rd-Jan-2013 12:17 am (UTC)
it was a mess

oppar waeeee you did that to me?
johnnyquest89 3rd-Jan-2013 12:24 am (UTC)
lol I what were u expecting?
aya_sama3000 1st-Jan-2013 08:07 pm (UTC)
I NEED A YEBIN ALBUM NOW!
imma need for jype to role out with more info pronto
cestparti 1st-Jan-2013 09:10 pm (UTC)
i want yenny to release a solo mini/album, and i really want a yubin/fei duet that would be so. hot.
kiminikaeru 1st-Jan-2013 10:22 pm (UTC)
sohee + yoobin sub-unit please
xredada 1st-Jan-2013 10:40 pm (UTC)
Soo happy to hear any WG's related news. Can't wait to see their solo activities and subunits! SunMi..... <333
jeit91 1st-Jan-2013 11:29 pm (UTC)
a solo rap song from Lim again plz
molly_hime 2nd-Jan-2013 12:03 am (UTC)
We're not gonna hear another note out of Sohee until the group promotes as a whole again and I think we all know that lol. She's going to go be in another movie or drama.
Yeeun is going to be in her musical, and hopefully release a self composed solo album.
And then I'm going to need a YubLim rap duo.
soheefan 2nd-Jan-2013 03:23 am (UTC)
I would LOVEEE for Sohee to do a drama and have a little solo song featured in it. She could definitely pull it off.

And I hope for Sunmi to make a comeback in one of the sub units to get her feet back wet. Maybe, her Yenny and Yubin. And for Lim to do a lot of variety work.

And I really have a feeling Sunye is going to want to return back to the WG b4 the year is out. Maybe around October/November. She loves music and I dont think she can stay away for too long
pivotandsway 2nd-Jan-2013 04:02 am (UTC)
I want so much for and from them. YeBin sexy duo. Sohee collabo with an indie electro group with a really strong fashion concept. Sohee in a really good drama or movie in a side role to start. Lim on a variety show or sitcom (and her CCM stuff which I don't personally care for but obviously suits her). YuLim rap duo or YuLimJia trio. Yeeun & Fei doing anything together. Sohee and Suzy doing something even if it's just being friends lol. Jia, Fei & Lim doing original Sisters stuff. Yenny writing something hot for 15& and Baek Ahyeon. Yenny solo mini. Yeah
domokuniscute 2nd-Jan-2013 12:51 pm (UTC)
YES. I want Sohee featuring in some indie MVs or videos, she used to do these casual shoots for your boyhood so the more indie fashion scene of things (I think through her sis/GD/wdv) and of course a drama/movie. I think she has the ability to pick pieces so I hope she doesn't get all desperate and do a shitty teen drama. I Like It Hot was good so I need something like that (more girl kiss scenes plz). Lim would do well on a permanent casting for a show and her CCM stuff is taking off. A hiphop/street style rapping subunit thing might be quite cute.

Lol the day sohee & suzy get close...
b1gay4 2nd-Jan-2013 08:23 am (UTC)
yeun nd sun collab por favor
domokuniscute 2nd-Jan-2013 12:59 pm (UTC)
This will probably what will happen

Sohee: Drama. Movie. CFs. Photoshoots. Sideline stuff she used to do in the indie fashion scene (yourboyhood shoots) and perhaps music scene, in MVs or electro stuff.
Lim: CCM. 1-2 more long term variety castings (Invincible Youth or the one with people on tables/panel and stuff, gosh I miss Star Golden Bell now) and a few temp ones. Most possible inclusion for subunit?
Yenny: Musical. Songs for the younger JYPN acts. OST featurings.
Yubin: Photoshoots. Rap featurings. Possible Drama/movie/one ep featuring. Next possible inclusion for subunit?
Sun: HAPPY HONEYMOONING.


I'm loving the rest of the ideas here! Honestly would love to hear Sohee rap properly again and do more hiphop/dance stuff, Lim to do a concept that suits her, more Yenny songs of coz (She needs more hype too), and something interesting for Yubin. Also waiting to glomp on Sunye wedding photos and things
This page was loaded Jul 29th 2014, 6:53 pm GMT.