8:13 pm - 01/01/2013

Wonder Girls Year End Performances









Source PikeYenny @YT
So this is what JY had the girls doing instead of being at the Gayos
xalexandriam 2nd-Jan-2013 01:39 am (UTC)
I'm not even a stan, but I am so annoyed that this is how they spent some of their last performances as a group rather than performing at the gayos.
molly_hime 2nd-Jan-2013 01:44 am (UTC)
So it's not just me being a pressed stan then.
I think I ranted about it during every Gayo. I really don't understand why all the other JYP artists were at the Gayos, but Wonder Girls got shipped off to China to be on second rate shows, because according to C-WF, these weren't even popular shows they performed on, and the shows got crap for being filled with foreign artists.
xalexandriam 2nd-Jan-2013 02:48 am (UTC)
omg not at all.

Like, cool, they performed somewhere, but when you know that they're going to be doing solo promos for a while, it seems silly that they're not performing at any of the gayos.
amandaplan 2nd-Jan-2013 01:46 am (UTC)
they are disbanding?
molly_hime 2nd-Jan-2013 01:47 am (UTC)
No, but Sunye is getting married this month, and they'll be doingn solo activities for awhile.
amandaplan 2nd-Jan-2013 01:49 am (UTC)
ok thank gosh it's just that.
love_keiko 2nd-Jan-2013 01:46 am (UTC)
this is just...SAD. like, really REALLY sad.
sweetcherrytree 2nd-Jan-2013 02:37 am (UTC)
sigh
anconeous 2nd-Jan-2013 02:39 am (UTC)
They could've performed these songs in at least one Gayo and everyone would go batshit crazy over it, fan or not.
lysblack 2nd-Jan-2013 03:03 am (UTC)
thinking on the bright side; sunye looked stunning during her last performance, she was glowing.
molly_hime 2nd-Jan-2013 03:08 am (UTC)
She has been an ethereal goddess ever since she announced her engagement. You can tell how truly happy she is ;A;
soheefan 2nd-Jan-2013 03:10 am (UTC)
Yeahh she was dancing so happily and it was so good to see her be just so HAPPY
soheefan 2nd-Jan-2013 03:09 am (UTC)
I think they probably did these performances because JYP needs some money and these performances probably brought in more money than The Gayo's would have. It sucks for us fans because it wouldve been a good send off for the Girls since they wont be performing together for awhile but what can you do i guess. I remember when Sunmi left, there wasnt a big send off either. Just a concert performance somewhere in the States I think.

BUT Sunye looked so so happy in these performances and she looked amazing at the airport
soheefan 2nd-Jan-2013 03:11 am (UTC)
Sohee's lips are just so perfect in that gif. Best lips in kpop
pivotandsway 2nd-Jan-2013 03:49 am (UTC)
I'm gonna pretend they didn't do the Gayos b/c they have sth cooler planned before Sunye's wedding. At least like a song or a really good Real WG or sth. They probably didn't want to waste time learning new choreo or a remix while not even getting paid for it. At least I didn't waste time watching the gayos like I would have if they were there lol.
akaich0u 2nd-Jan-2013 07:44 am (UTC)
Good points. I may have good ideas but you have the best explanations!

And
At least I didn't waste time watching the gayos like I would have if they were there lol.
MTE.
pumpkinskin 2nd-Jan-2013 04:32 am (UTC)
Did JYP not feel like sharing his time slots for the Gayos for WG so he shipped them off to China or something
turdferguson 2nd-Jan-2013 04:59 am (UTC)
well i'm glad i'm not the only pressed about WG not being in the gayos

but if sunye is happy then i am happy
nujagurl 2nd-Jan-2013 01:08 pm (UTC)
this
devilsatin 2nd-Jan-2013 06:30 am (UTC)
Honestly I don't care about the gayos b/c they're always so terrible and poorly organized and rushed. I'd rather watch another Nobody again than anyone else's performance! I'm just tired of these outfits :-(
sandritablue 2nd-Jan-2013 07:17 am (UTC)
I'm still so pressed about this that i can't even watch this performance...JYP decided to have his stupid self tribute in the gayos instead of having a super special stage for WG goodbye stage before the wedding! wtf JYP!
neongoldtooth 2nd-Jan-2013 07:23 am (UTC)
love my girls but wish they would have performed at the gayos. especially since this is the last time they're all gonna be together for awhile. :[[
b1gay4 2nd-Jan-2013 08:10 am (UTC)
i love my girls like white on rice
aya_sama3000 2nd-Jan-2013 10:05 am (UTC)
forget the damn gayos...they suck ass anyways. I'm still pressed by the shitty mics last year.

what jyp needs to do is have a tv special for WG/Sunye's Wedding...esp since Jokwon's the MC. A 3 part special in which the first part will be clips and bts of their final performances in china, the 2nd part will be the final days leading up to the wedding, and the final part will be either the wedding or [if they want to keep that part private] the second part of the ceremony that's the JYPE celebration.

*sighs* a stan can only dream Y_Y
This page was loaded Sep 21st 2014, 2:11 pm GMT.