6:51 pm - 01/02/2013

Can't believe it's another SNSD post!: Romantic Fantasy suffers 'surprisingly' low viewer ratings



Girls’ Generation‘s comeback TV special, ‘Girls’ Generation’s Romantic Fantasy‘, suffered from surprisingly low viewer ratings.


According to AGB Nielson Media Research, the January 1st broadcast of ‘Girls’ Generation’s Romantic Fantasy’ achieved a lackluster 3.8% viewer rating.


The comeback special was filmed with 400 fans on set and unveiled the first ever live performance of title track, “I Got A Boy“, as well as an interview segment during which the members shared their personal stories. The highly anticipated broadcast left many fans questioning the low ratings but it could be because it aired on New Years and late in the evening (11:45PM).


Meanwhile, KBS 2TV‘s ‘Win Win‘ and SBS‘ ‘Thank You‘ garnered 11.4% and 7.4% viewer ratings, respectively.


source: allkpop


Article: SNSD comeback show 'belly button shirts and retro cat dance opening' cute

Source: Newsen via Nate

1. [+641, -133] Their songs get trashier with each release ;;

2. [+510, -204] ㅋㅋㅋ People kept saying the song sounds similar to Crayon so I went and listened to it for the first time and... are you guys deaf? Just because it's a club tune, you guys are making that omparison?? There's such a huge difference between the two songs

3. [+336, -92] An entire show dedicated to their comeback seems a bit overkill

4. [+150, -56] Daebak... disappointed

5. [+148, -68] Seohyun's face has really swelled up ㅠㅠ she looks like a piggy bank

6. [+142, -209] I thought the song would be an utter failure when I first listened to it but the performance was great and now I like the song ㅎ

7. [+135, -31] If a rookie group came out with this song, would it have caught this much attention? Honestly speaking, the song itself is bad

8. [+118, -23] I served in the army so there's no doubt that I'm a Soshi fan but wow, I'm going crazy ㅋㅋㅋ maybe it's because I'm used to being too impressed by Psy's stages lately and I expected there to be a bit of a let down in SNSD's comeback but this is just so bad ㅋㅋㅋ

9. [+105, -166] Everyone had a great live, it was an amazing stage!! The best

10. [+103, -31] I'm a guy and I'm losing interest in SNSD with each release. I think they're losing their worth as a product... And they're 25 years old now, their name's a bit of a mismatch.




Article: 'SNSD Comeback Show' viewer ratings in the 3%, what explains the low number?

Source: Newsen via Nate

1. [+651, -41] I didn't even know they were having a show..

2. [+645, -37] A common misunderstanding with broadcast officials is that they seem to think they will get high viewer ratings no matter what if
there is an idol on the show. Inkigayo's viewer ratings are in the 4% range, and don't they remember that Sunday Night tried to salvage itself
by bringing in SNSD and still failed... Idols are only popular with their specific fanbase.. They have nothing to do with viewer ratings.

3. [+613, -93] Isn't this to be expected? Who would start the first day of the New Year watching some idol's comeback show unless they're pathetic with nothing else to do? Only otakus or elementary/junior high school students on winter break would do that. Do you guys have nothing better to do with your time? Teach yourself something new in that time.




Article: A comeback show that lacked nothing, a romantic fantasy made possible by SNSD

Source: TV Daily via Nate

1. [+427, -79] The song is so trashy, why so much media play over it? I'm sick of it already

2. [+354, -40] Looks like SM power is strong. They managed to land an 11oclock spot on a new year day for their main artist and turning it
into a comeback show.

3. [+327, -43] Am I the only one that thinks their style overlaps with f(x)

4. [+94, -8] The song is trashier than Super Junior, more convoluted than f(x), and makes about as much sense as Orange Caramel

5. [+91, -21] The song is trash, what do you need to watch the stage for;;




Article: SNSD's 'I Got a Boy' comeback, the girls return not as dolls but with a swagger look

Source: Newsen via Nate

1. [+286, -42] Yoona, pease don't rap... I'm seriously so embarrassed for them... Why do they think they can pull hip hop off ㅡㅡ Practice singing in that time instead... I really hate it when idols rap because they can't sing

2. [+248, -23] Please don't rap ㅠㅠ please ㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠ

3. [+232, -20] Mmm... Yes... I felt like I was listening to many songs at once..

4. [+63, -13] Everyone who said the performance would be better than the song lied

5. [+59, -9] Seriously, don't rap. Actually, don't even call the song hip hop. Just stick to your concept like your name, something girlish and sweet. Not only do they not match hip hop but I almost grew 8 legs out of embarrassment for them when they said A YO GG.




Article: Yoona-Sunny-Sooyoung's cute wedding dress "Marry you"

Source: TV Daily via Nate

1. [+232, -28] This is the first time I thought I would lose my ears while listening to a song

2. [+205, -22] Sunny's gotten a lot more stable compared to the past. Yoona and Sooyoung just sounded like they were singing a children's song.. Everyone kept saying all of their lives improved so I gave it a view but you really can't call their level of talent that of a singer with 5 years of experience under their belt... They're just pretty, it doesn't seem like they have any intention of improving their vocals. Yuri and Hyoyeon, however, really did improve.

3. [+200, -23] All of the replies calling the performance pretty?? Yeah they're pretty but you seem to forget that their main career is singing ㅋㅋ A singer needs to be able to sing well regardless of how ugly they are. It looks like they're just relying on otakus calling them pretty no matter what. SNSD needs to practice their singing more aside from a few of them. And people keep blaming their composer for the song but that's double standards right there. Did Super Junior ever write their own songs?




Article: SNSD's group 'cutie player' "4+4 is twinkle"


Source: TV Daily via Nate

1. [+169, -20] Did Sooyoung get work done on her face? They should try to be discreet with these things. Men usually can't tell but I can tell right away

2. [+158, -27] I like Soshi... but this song is so bad.. Can't they please change to another song ㅠㅠ Is it too late?? Am I the only one that thinks this song is ridiculous...

3. [+147, -21] Exactly what is fresh and amazing about this? SNSD seems to be getting lost in the mountains with each release. They were legendary during Genie, but their quality has been on the downfall since then. I thought at least up to The Boys, it was still worth a listen but I don't even know what to say about I Got a Boy... It must be so difficult for their fans to shield this...


source: NetizenBuzz

perhaps it's interesting to point out that idols' comeback specials don't really get good ratings. According AGB Nielsen Media, BoA's comeback scored 3.2%, and Big Bang's, 3.0%.
EDIT: The ratings I mentioned are only for 2012 btw

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
kiminikaeru 2nd-Jan-2013 09:57 pm (UTC)
hyo's and yuri's performance was the only good thing about the entire special
flumes 2nd-Jan-2013 09:58 pm (UTC)
and they didnt even (live) sing lol (but that was this whole thing)
flumes 2nd-Jan-2013 09:58 pm (UTC)
lol
miuratenshi 2nd-Jan-2013 10:03 pm (UTC)
Idols are only popular with their specific fanbase. They have nothing to do with viewer ratings.

MTE. For the most part the fanbase is the only group watching the special, while other programs appeal to a wider audience.

But I really liked the special! Tiffany's voice is getting stronger again and I'm so proud of her. Hyoyeon, Yuri, and Henry's performance was nice. Seohyun looked precious during Speak Now. And Marry You was adorable.

I ship it.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Edited at 2013-01-02 10:09 pm (UTC)
yesungholic 2nd-Jan-2013 10:21 pm (UTC)
ship them too.
thebluemonk 2nd-Jan-2013 10:04 pm (UTC)
4minutesluts 3rd-Jan-2013 11:47 am (UTC)
and then replace 'sociopath' with 'out of touch' in the next shot
cagallisakura 2nd-Jan-2013 10:08 pm (UTC)
I highly doubt anyone other than actual fans will watch an idol's comeback special at near midnight on New Years. I mean, I live streamed it at 6:15am because I hardcore stan them and have no life rofl

Korea hated Gee when it first came out and look at how popular that got lol
xcherryblossomx 3rd-Jan-2013 01:30 am (UTC)
This song is getting nowhere near Gee

Its their worst ever.

They should only work with their japanese producers because their albums there are flawless.
pepper 2nd-Jan-2013 10:08 pm (UTC)
"A common misunderstanding with broadcast officials is that they seem to think they will get high viewer ratings no matter what if there is an idol on the show. Inkigayo's viewer ratings are in the 4% range, and don't they remember that Sunday Night tried to salvage itself by bringing in SNSD and still failed... Idols are only popular with their specific fanbase.. They have nothing to do with viewer ratings."

THANK YOU. I hope one day international fans will finally absorb the fact that idols are generally irrelevant in Korea, unlike actors and real artists.

Honourable mention to these netizens:

"All of the replies calling the performance pretty?? Yeah they're pretty but you seem to forget that their main career is singing ㅋㅋ A singer needs to be able to sing well regardless of how ugly they are."

"The song is trashier than Super Junior, more convoluted than f(x), and makes about as much sense as Orange Caramel."

"If a rookie group came out with this song, would it have caught this much attention? Honestly speaking, the song itself is bad."
love_keiko 2nd-Jan-2013 10:35 pm (UTC)
DEAD at those netizen comments.

and makes about as much sense as Orange Caramel

AHAHAHAHAHAHHAAAAA!!!!!
soramai 2nd-Jan-2013 10:09 pm (UTC)
[+148, -68] Seohyun's face has really swelled up ㅠㅠ she looks like a piggy bank

omg, it's true! I noticed it. Seohyun face is so weird lately.
drfaith101 2nd-Jan-2013 10:38 pm (UTC)
Yeah, she's been looking off recently.
soramai 2nd-Jan-2013 10:12 pm (UTC)
[+286, -42] Yoona, pease don't rap... I'm seriously so embarrassed for them... Why do they think they can pull hip hop off ㅡㅡ Practice singing in that time instead... I really hate it when idols rap because they can't sing


IA
don't rap!
t_domination 2nd-Jan-2013 10:14 pm (UTC)
"The song is trashier than Super Junior, more convoluted than f(x), and makes about as much sense as Orange Caramel" omg ahahahaha
liferule91 2nd-Jan-2013 10:29 pm (UTC)
lmfao that part had me rolling
plantbottle 2nd-Jan-2013 10:20 pm (UTC)
lol-ing forever at those comments o m g

As mean as they are....I kind of agree with a few... /shot

lalaland_xx 2nd-Jan-2013 10:22 pm (UTC)
IA that Yuri and Hyoyeon are pretty much the only ones that have improved vocally, all the others seem to have the same skill they had when they debuted. But I do like the song, it might be "too produced" or "all over the place", but it's something different and catchy (?), like I was getting bored all idols were giving me the same shit. And all the other performances on the show were boring except for Yuri's and Hyo's, tbh, I'm a little disappointed with Tiffany's... I mean, call me maybe? really?...

Edited at 2013-01-02 10:22 pm (UTC)
kazu_kumaguro 3rd-Jan-2013 02:59 pm (UTC)
I'm disappointed at how... uninspiring the performance was, like almost nothing to see. I'd prefer lulzy one, in which she turns stalker-ish or sth.
hugtimes 2nd-Jan-2013 10:23 pm (UTC)
lol i can't blame fans for not watching it, i only watched it because for me it was on at like 2 or 3 in the afternoon so i was awake anyway.

Edited at 2013-01-02 10:24 pm (UTC)
thomaswilmoore 2nd-Jan-2013 10:24 pm (UTC)
"They were legendary during Genie, but their quality has been on the downfall since then."

I love them but I agree with this. The songs are always fun and all but... lacks something. I guess, overall, K-Pop has already seen its best days and now we have to get used to Frankenstein songs like IGAB XD
quarryman28 2nd-Jan-2013 10:28 pm (UTC)
Ah, "Genie"...

STILL their best comeback track to this day. Dunno if they'll ever top it.

Edited at 2013-01-02 10:29 pm (UTC)
nyokou 2nd-Jan-2013 10:25 pm (UTC)
Compared to most other K-pop idols, SNSD are good singers. They've improved a lot since last year. Before that though......

Anyway, people can keep hating on it. Not gonna change the fact that it's being well received by most fans which is all that matters. Obviously they're never gonna top 'Gee' or 'Genie' for most people since they seem to praise that era all the damn time lol.
snow_princess21 2nd-Jan-2013 10:29 pm (UTC)
mte ☆
snow_princess21 2nd-Jan-2013 10:27 pm (UTC)
Wow that's a lot of hatred their getting...
I personally don't think their comeback stage was bad.
I was surprised to see most of them so stable with their voices.
And while of course they sing, the quoted commenters are forgetting that they're no singers but idols. Sadly there are not a lot of idols that can sing really good, because they have to be 'good' at other things too (variety, acting, looks). Because that's what an idol has to have (according to the media).
I kinda like their new song, but this special wasn't necessary.
I wonder if SME will ever lose their influence...
frantastic 2nd-Jan-2013 10:30 pm (UTC)
omg, what a flawless icon
in_noctem 2nd-Jan-2013 10:31 pm (UTC)
Hey don't insult orange caramel like that
supplanter 3rd-Jan-2013 03:12 am (UTC)
Yeah, srsly. >:|

Otherwise, A+++ comments, generally. XD Though I side-eyed the one that was like "they're 25 now"... you twerp, I still shop at forever21 ok....
liferule91 2nd-Jan-2013 10:32 pm (UTC)
I'm in the minority but I deff love this song. yeah I think the beginning is pointless as hell but iTunes lets me start the song when I want.

I love the outfits
the choreography and the song in itself.

It reminds me of 2NE1's "I love You"
it's too many different shit going on in one song but shit it grew on me and it's my new jammmm!
shineesbright 2nd-Jan-2013 10:35 pm (UTC)
but iTunes lets me start the song when I want.
hahaha same, w.e's it's gonna sell regardless
_lightmycandle_ 2nd-Jan-2013 10:32 pm (UTC)
i love the song and the live performance was epic.
chunsakuma 2nd-Jan-2013 10:39 pm (UTC)
I almost grew 8 legs out of embarrassment for them when they said A YO GG.

lmaooooooooooooooo
handsomeboys 2nd-Jan-2013 10:45 pm (UTC)
A YO GG~ HERE COMES TROUBLE~
pumpkinskin 2nd-Jan-2013 10:42 pm (UTC)
3.8% is actually better than I thought it would be.
kneekalies 2nd-Jan-2013 10:54 pm (UTC)
Lol this is normal SNSD hate though..I still don't get all the comparisons to f(x) and 2NE1 especially after seeing them perform it live.

This comeback is so different from what every girl group has been doing. It's kinda why they're always on top tbh they try new things

I fucking love everything about this comeback negl(except Yuri & Sooyoung intro mess)





edanz_castle 3rd-Jan-2013 09:52 pm (UTC)
This comeback is so different from what every girl group has been doing

hahaha yeah right.

vampireweekend 2nd-Jan-2013 11:07 pm (UTC)
idgaf i love the song after a few more listens
i loved the performance
and i'm warming up to this era overall

Edited at 2013-01-02 11:07 pm (UTC)
pikapika217 2nd-Jan-2013 11:19 pm (UTC)
CRYING at the comment with the comparisons to OC & others XD
cruel_disorder 2nd-Jan-2013 11:19 pm (UTC)
My reaction initially was "Oh shit SM fucked it up THEY HAD EVERYTHING GOING FOR THEM WHY" I mean, the I got a boy~ chorus was catchy as fuck and would've made a great song. I can even forgive the Oooh ayoo parts. The lack of transitions really was their downfall but then TaeNy's completely unnecessary emotive singing parts came in and... Why couldn't they have just let Jessica sing ONE BRIDGE for the song rather than TWO unnecessary bridges that are completely disconnected?

AND YET parts of the song have been in my head all. day. long. :( I seriously dunno wtf is gonna come out of this comeback. I hope they don't flop but... SM really needs to learn a lesson.
anconeous 2nd-Jan-2013 11:22 pm (UTC)
It's New Year's Day and 11 pm. People are tired from partying it up and/or getting ready for work the next day. Only hardcore stans with no life or don't give a fuck will watch.

Besides, I'd watch "Win Win" too if I wasn't a fan of SNSD.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jul 30th 2014, 7:16 pm GMT.