9:58 pm - 01/04/2013

"Girls' Generation just set the bar truly high for pop in 2013" Billboard's "I Got a Boy" Review.

snsdigab

Girls' Generation are rightfully one of the acts at the forefront of K-pop's international advancement th their immense popularity in Korea allowing them to spend 2012 focused on other environs, namely Japan and the U.S.


Such a long time away from the scene could prove disastrous for any act in the constantly mutating K-pop world, with acts' popularity dependent on a constant stream of top-notch singles. Yet orea has proven the love for Girls' Generation (known as SNSD) is strong even without the ninesome promoting domestically together Their massively dedicated fanbase (named Sones) has kept them one of the top-tier groups in Kore as exhibited when sub-unit Girls' Generation TTS not only made history on the Billboard 200, but also found success on the competitive Korean music programs.

"I Got A Boy," their fourth full-length album, is a confident return home with polished K-pop confections that combine elements of foward-thinking EDM, classic and modern R&B, 80s new wave, and more. It should more than satisfy not only K-pop fans but also listeners of all types of popular music.

See what the ninesome has to offer this time with their first domestic release in fourteen months.


1. I Got A Boy

The girls' first Korean single since 2011 needed to be one that caught everyone's attention. boy s it."I Got A Boy" is not one sound polished and packaged for popular consumption (like past singles), but five completely different sounds stuffed for widespread music consumption. he track is created from: minimal drum and bass, funky and clunky electronic production, hyper hipster dubstep, dramatic vocal showcase sections, and what sounds like a xylophon Sounds messy? Somehow it isn't with the sounds constantly playing off and evolving with each other, complimenting the girls' knack harmonies, to create one of the most-forward thinking lead pop singles heard in any country. With this title track, Girls' Generation just set the bar truly high for pop in 2013.


2. Dancing Queen

"Dancing Queen" was considered for a Girls' Generation single years ago, nearly replacing their now iconic K-pop smash "Gee" (which at one point was the most-watched K-pop music video on YouTube pre-"Gangnam Style"). This remake of Duffy's "Mercy" acted as a pre-release to the new album with the track debuting at No. 4 (now at No. 2) on the K-Pop Hot 10 not many groups could take a five-year old leftover and land a hit. But releasing this nostalgic, cutesy K-pop track worked nicely as a precursor to throw off the confident sounds of "I Got A Boy." l played, SNSD.

3. Baby Maybe

This harp-centered mid-tempo should end up being a Sone favorite. e can imagine the girls and fans grooving along with their layered harmonies on the chorus with the fanbase undoubtedly following the hook's commandment to "put your hands up if you feel like this." While the song's lyrics actually tell the story of disbelief that one is in lov one can imagine Sones relating the affection towards the nine singers and really showing their love when this is performed in concert. The a cappella/clap section at the end seals the sentiment with a sample of an audience giving a huge applause.


4. Talk Talk

An aggressive, grinding electronic beat kicks off this track before leading into the sexy and sweet chorus that recalls a funky 90s pop styling. irst listen, "Talk" is somewhat unremarkable, but ultimately the "Let's talk talk about, talk talk about it boy" hook is an undeniable earwo Another enjoyable slice of electronic-pop from the ladi Fans of this track can find a Japanese version on their second album in the country with the title "boomerang"



5. Promise

"Promise" is a catchy ballad with a nice 90s R&B groove that will probably bore the heck out of non-Korean speaking listeners. ould they take the time to translate the lyrics, listeners would find lines both serious (about an indescribable pain through their body) and cute (a pinky swear "promise to you" The girls sound great on the chorus together, but the composition falls short compared to their too similar-sounding Japanese ballad single "All My Love Is For You".


6. Express 999

If Girls' Generation played their comeback single safe with a mainstream morsel of K-pop, "Express 999" would have been an appropriate choice. he track is composed of a sporadic electronic beat with strong 80s new wave influences with its highlight in the synthesizer-heavy build-up that sounds like Skrillex stuck on an 80s kick A standout on first listen.


7. Lost In Love

Drake and Kelly Rowland have crafted R&B smashes with their minimalist R&B productions courtesy of the likes of Noah "40" Shebib and Jim Jonsin. Girls' Generation take the same slant but add in a piano and synthy backing to give it balance of mainstream pop with that modern R&B. The result is the most interesting ballad on the album, though not as catchy as "Baby Maybe" nor "Promise."Leader Taeyon's impressive vocals particularly shine on this track.


8. Look At Me

"Look At Me" is the most-urban leaning of the tracks, kicking off with a tribal beat that sounds like a Bangladesh creation. t takes listeners on a sonic ride jumping from aggressive rapping to an energetic, catchy chorus. he track recall the same noncomformity similar to their quirky Japanese single "Flower Power".


9. XYZ

Right away the listener is drawn in to th electro-rock production hat could pass as a modern update to Marylin Manson's "The Beautiful People." The metaphor of saying their love is far away like points "ABC" to "XYZ" is a little far fetched, but it makes for a ute rhyme said to be written by members Yuri and Seohyun. With a typical song structure, it's another futuristic, pop offering that could have been a successful, but safe, comeback single.


10. Romantic St.

Fans were undoubtedly thrown off when thi swing-inspired track as used in one of the music video teasers for "I Got A Boy". It didn't sound like any other Girls' Generation single, but does fit nicely on the girls. ike "Dancing Queen," the album's closer has an old school feel, but this shows a much softer side of the nine. With lighter vocals and production, it sounds like a Korean version of "Singin' In The Rain." A nice end to the album that shows listeners that Girls' Generation can shock and delight with their ability to successfully tackle an array of genres no matter how many they try to fit in a song.


Source Billboard
---------------------------------------------------------
that description of Baby Maybe is so cheesy lmao.
I'm loving IGAB <3 and enjoying the full album! yfyt.
Photobucket

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
flumes 5th-Jan-2013 05:06 am (UTC)
billboard mostly sucks and im not gonna listen to a review that says lies like:

Sounds messy? Somehow it isn't with the sounds constantly playing off and evolving with each other, complimenting the girls' knack harmonies, to create one of the most-forward thinking lead pop singles heard in any country. With this title track, Girls' Generation just set the bar truly high for pop in 2013.


WHERE.
plantbottle 5th-Jan-2013 05:08 am (UTC)
IA, SFM. I legit raged when I saw that, lol. I love my girls, but the song is crap.
_lightmycandle_ 5th-Jan-2013 05:09 am (UTC)
I KNEW Billboard would love IGAB! A lot of music critics are praising it...modern day 'Bohemian Rhapsody' imo

Meanwhile my Queens stay 'Gone With the Wind' fabulous <3333
flumes 5th-Jan-2013 05:11 am (UTC)
most white ppl in america dont know what i got a boy is so i put a cork in ur logic right there
eishastan 5th-Jan-2013 05:14 am (UTC)
Could anyone with more experience help me! the spacing is all messed up D:! but when i go to edit the post the space between paragraphs seem fine! idk why!

NVM fixed it already.

Edited at 2013-01-05 05:27 am (UTC)
in_noctem 5th-Jan-2013 05:28 am (UTC)
Do you mean it appears as one big chunk of text? LJ messes stuff up when you c/p it so I just double space everything. I think when you edit a post the text goes back to how it originally was and you have to double space it again T_T

And that's good haha

Edited at 2013-01-05 05:29 am (UTC)
zombiechick815 5th-Jan-2013 05:22 am (UTC)
I'm still really not into this album so far. I'm going to try and give it another listen soon and see if I enjoy it more the second (and third) time through :/
stephantasm 5th-Jan-2013 05:30 am (UTC)
The problem with this album is that it's totally impersonal in that it's like waayyyyy too polished and over-produced. That isn't to say I don't like any of the songs, but if you listen to most of these tracks and then Wonder Girls, there's a total difference between their touches. And it's not just because they're different groups, but because SME is very comfortable with their popularity and is sleeping on making them dynamic and interesting. The music is "bad" because it's relatively generic, not because I don't like listening to it, as I enjoy my beep beep boop shit just like everyone else. But whatever I'm just a hater sexist anti~~~
flumes 5th-Jan-2013 05:35 am (UTC)
i need ur misogynistic ass 2 go
pumpkinskin 5th-Jan-2013 05:35 am (UTC)
"I Got A Boy" is not one sound polished and packaged for popular consumption (like past singles), but five completely different sounds stuffed for widespread music consumption

I don't understand what they are saying here.
elementalranger 5th-Jan-2013 05:36 am (UTC)
ugh sones

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
pumpkinskin 5th-Jan-2013 05:49 am (UTC)
the fandom is a mess rn tbh
justtakisha 5th-Jan-2013 05:39 am (UTC)
but five completely different sounds stuffed for widespread music consumption

dats a lie that doesn't even make sense
xredada 5th-Jan-2013 01:49 pm (UTC)
MTE.

What are they trying to say tho? Because I don't want different songs 'stuffed' together when I consume music... wait,what am I even saying.

aleexnews 5th-Jan-2013 05:47 am (UTC)
lol billboard u tried, but they're usually full of shit and this proves. ideg what this article is trying to say in a lot of parts.

"Sounds messy? Somehow it isn't with the sounds constantly playing off and evolving with each other, complimenting the girls' knack harmonies"

um yes it sounds messy cause it is messy as fuck and what harmonies lmao? idg why billboard is kissing ass rn bc thats what it seems like but i think this album, especially the title track, were a complete mess and generic and thats because SM knows he can release an album of the girls bumping the alphabet and it'll be a hit.

i would've stopped buying their shit a long time ago if i was a fan so that maybe the company would realize im not gonna pay u to give me shitty "music"
flumes 5th-Jan-2013 05:55 am (UTC)
lmfao damn @ that alphabet comment buuuut yr right so

i never buy cds anyway but i had thought abt paying for this for the photobooks but no plus that's what the internet's for
tag_traumer 5th-Jan-2013 05:56 am (UTC)
Sounds messy? Somehow it isn't with the sounds constantly playing off and evolving with each other, complimenting the girls' knack harmonies, to create one of the most-forward thinking lead pop singles heard in any country. With this title track, Girls' Generation just set the bar truly high for pop in 2013.

tumblr_lrdk2yxRZ61qcy0oe
...
m2XLV
4minutesluts 5th-Jan-2013 06:04 am (UTC)
'hyper hipster dubstep' um youre like 2+ years late on dubstep being hipster
bolingi_aii 5th-Jan-2013 06:06 am (UTC)
who got paid for this?
reminiscience 5th-Jan-2013 06:10 am (UTC)
actually igab's really grown on me. the oh oh oh part is constantly stuck in my head. helps that the choreo is awesome ;)
kwaiirosesilent 5th-Jan-2013 06:14 am (UTC)
I can't take this article srsly, but at the same time, I can't think of any reason why billboard would kiss ass like this...
_lightmycandle_ 5th-Jan-2013 06:16 am (UTC)
w/e what matters is that interscope is getting GG that press <3
lonelymoon 5th-Jan-2013 06:23 am (UTC)
Subjective indeed; this was their most boring album yet, for me.
djlancerock 5th-Jan-2013 06:27 am (UTC)
i am so confused by all the hate for igab/this album.

but also this review sounds like it's kissing ass.
_lightmycandle_ 5th-Jan-2013 06:34 am (UTC)
i am so confused by all the hate for igab/this album.

mte
cagallisakura 5th-Jan-2013 07:10 am (UTC)
the only track i don't particularly like is Look At Me

people seriously, wtf is the difference between Talk Talk and krn Boomerang? T___T

yea OP, the text is a bit of a mess but that's mainly cuz lj is fucking up often now. it's not your fault!
eishastan 5th-Jan-2013 07:17 am (UTC)
I think i managed to fix the text, and glad to know it's not only me. ty
creepink 5th-Jan-2013 07:20 am (UTC)
IGAB sounds awful no matter what artistic value it claims to have
djlancerock 5th-Jan-2013 07:31 am (UTC)
it's pop music, we're not here for artistic value
tempestdance 5th-Jan-2013 07:20 am (UTC)
cue the "my group is better because their entire album got reviewed instead of just one song" fight between SNSD and GD fans. where my popcorn at.
staaan 5th-Jan-2013 09:31 am (UTC)
uhh IGAB has grown on me a little but this article is a joke. it feels like billboard is trying way too hard to sell kpop as the next big thing.
benihime99 5th-Jan-2013 10:16 am (UTC)
This review and the allkpop review both sound so fake
Even though I'm not a fan I listen to the whole album and I didn't get anything tbh
IGAB (song) doesn't sound like a GG song to me and the rest of the album wasn't really memorable
I liked Express 999 but I wouldn't listen to it on replay tbh

As for the "good luck to everyone" I read on allkpop I don't really understand it.
GG is a big name so they'll probably overshadow most bands but that release itself is really not a threat to anyone. It's not a bad one but not a great one, it was average imo.
Somehow what makes it look bad (when it's just average) is that lots of people expected more and thus are disappointed.

Edited at 2013-01-05 10:23 am (UTC)
hurtmybones 5th-Jan-2013 11:14 am (UTC)
I feel sorry for the pour soul that had to search for all these words to try and make it seem like the song/album isn't horrible.
jaghatar 5th-Jan-2013 12:54 pm (UTC)
i actually like igab better than that atrocious thing called the boys.
honestly genie is probably the highlight of snsd's career the rest is pretty much crap. if you compare igab with wondergirls last full album wonderworld (which was absolutely amazing) just shows the difference in development between the groups who debuted at the same time.
kazu_kumaguro 5th-Jan-2013 04:13 pm (UTC)
yeah, it's actually catchy while the boys is just meh.
ullielvidina 5th-Jan-2013 01:03 pm (UTC)
I can smell the conspiracy theory from this review :\
pepsi_twist9 Unpopular Opinion5th-Jan-2013 04:02 pm (UTC)
I like the album and IGAB. Why is it end game to dislike it though? Everybody here seems to assume you're deaf or stupid if you like IGAB...
_lightmycandle_ Re: Unpopular Opinion5th-Jan-2013 06:31 pm (UTC)
MTE
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 28th 2014, 6:39 am GMT.