8:43 pm - 01/09/2013

THE OMONA THEY DIDN'T AWARDS RESULTS ARE IN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!



WARNING: video heavy. it is advised you open this in a new tab or something so you don't crash your computer. just sit back and enjoy 2012 rewind

click to reveal winnersCollapse )

did your picks win? what was your favorite thing about 2012? what are you looking forward to in 2013? did you notice a typo somewhere in this post and if so, can you not post them in the comments because ignorance is bliss thanks ilu? yay!
Page 3 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
aleexnews 10th-Jan-2013 05:48 am (UTC)
Everyone I voted for won except for Infinite who was robbed best dance performance to shinee's basic choreo and I disagree with troublemaker winning but w/e im happy Big Bang was recognized for everything they deserved cause last year was really their year and they worked their asses off. <3
plantbottle 10th-Jan-2013 05:50 am (UTC)
Whoa, didn't think that exo would get into that many top fives! I thought the general consensus of exo on omona was not a good one. Thanks to OP for your hard work in making the post!
palebluedot09 10th-Jan-2013 05:50 am (UTC)
The post was so gorgeous! Mine and Omona's taste differ in a lot of the categories I have learned. Still this was fun.
shanny_w 10th-Jan-2013 05:55 am (UTC)
I'm 'ing @ this post. I don't even care if I agree.
aleexnews 10th-Jan-2013 05:51 am (UTC)
Oh and what happened to the Battle of the Biases posts anyway? Is that ever gonna be done or.... 2014??
shanny_w 10th-Jan-2013 05:56 am (UTC)
OP, got sick. Everyone should message them and ask if they're alright/coming back.
in_noctem 10th-Jan-2013 05:52 am (UTC)
I just realized Nell came in second for album of the year :')
vvipforseungri 10th-Jan-2013 05:52 am (UTC)
Basically BB swept this. Which I did not expect but okay.

Essited that my nominations for Light and Shadows won. I love that perf.
bestsama 10th-Jan-2013 06:13 am (UTC)
basically YG took all the awards...
purekpopology 10th-Jan-2013 05:57 am (UTC)
No surprises, but definitely some disappointments.

Happy shanny_w won best Omona user!
shanny_w 10th-Jan-2013 06:27 am (UTC)
Aw ty! I was honestly surprised by the votes.
imyoona 10th-Jan-2013 06:00 am (UTC)
judging Eunji winning best actress. Girl couldn't emote to save her life. Shin Min ah gave the almost pointless Arang so much character.
uledy 10th-Jan-2013 06:01 am (UTC)
This post looks great, OP! Thanks for taking the time to do this :)

lol @ yoonhee and yoonjae winning otp of the year.

and of course shinee would win best dance performance...
setsuna16 10th-Jan-2013 06:03 am (UTC)
BoA did not win. Therefore, I am bitter. BUT I appreciate the OP for all their hard work, and respect the opinions of the other members of OMTD.

My favorite thing about 2012 was BoA.

The thing I am looking forward to the most in 2013 is the prospect of another SM concert in the USA. Wherein I can see BoA perform Only One live, hopefully with U-Know. I am also looking forward to the footage from BoA's concert at the end of the month. I am praying for Don't Know What To Say to be performed live. It would give me life.

I also hope that, if there is another SM concert in the US, Siwon shows up to this one (with a haircut!), because, dammit, I've had floor seats for the last two years and been denied THE ABS up close.
theharleyquinn 10th-Jan-2013 06:09 am (UTC)
I cosign on another USA SM Town, hopefully with a return to the East Coast.
flumes 10th-Jan-2013 06:05 am (UTC)
hmmmmmm at most of these...............................................................

eunji's cute tho and fei is the most underrated so
amandaplan 10th-Jan-2013 06:08 am (UTC)
wow this post is so fancy! love it!

I'm so glad SHINee won best choreo :D also apparently i missed some of the posts nominated omg. i need to read them lol
chibiyunie 10th-Jan-2013 06:09 am (UTC)
FLAWLESS POST OP!
I agree with all the results mostly, although Big Bang would not be the best group in my opinion, lol.
Ailee for best debut? YES.
GD - even though I still enjoy Crayon on some moments - was not deserving of that award ~
Seungri - my lovely baby panda - you sure are the best twitter user <3

Edited at 2013-01-10 06:11 am (UTC)
coralisawesome 10th-Jan-2013 06:10 am (UTC)
I'm overall very happy with these results! All my favs won!
neongoldtooth 10th-Jan-2013 06:10 am (UTC)
i dont even remember who i voted for anymore... but we need to do this every year. remember when omona was all about 2pm and then shinee? we should have graph to show who omona has stanned throughout the years.
aleash1989 10th-Jan-2013 07:24 am (UTC)
I remember those times! A graph would be wonderful to see! Mostly to let people know that Omona's tastes have changed over the years.
Page 3 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
This page was loaded Feb 25th 2018, 5:53 am GMT.